Comparative Values Survey of Islamic Countries

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


TIMECOL

How often do you spend time with colleagues from work?
  -4) Not asked
  -2) No answer
  -1) Don't know
  1) Every day
  2) Weekly
  3) Once or twice a month
  4) Only a few times a year
  5) Not at all

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not asked 2325 7.5% 7.5% -2.4
No answer 824 2.6% 10.1% -1.62
Don't know 2864 9.2% 19.3% -1.23
Every day 1348 4.3% 23.6% -.45
Weekly 9009 28.9% 52.6% -.07
Once or twice a month 4622 14.8% 67.4% .32
Only a few times a year 2614 8.4% 75.8% .71
Not at all 7521 24.2% 100% 1.1

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

15 - 24 25 -34 35 - 44 45 - 54 55 - 64 65 or more years TOTAL
Not asked 6.7%
473
7.4%
673
8.2%
573
8.5%
346
6.1%
144
8.0%
116
7.5%
2325
No answer 2.7%
193
2.2%
202
2.6%
185
2.6%
108
2.7%
65
4.3%
62
2.6%
815
Don't know 12.4%
881
7.8%
712
6.8%
478
8.6%
353
10.0%
237
13.8%
201
9.2%
2862
Every day 4.3%
305
4.4%
402
5.4%
374
4.4%
182
3.0%
72
0.9%
13
4.3%
1348
Weekly 27.1%
1921
31.2%
2840
31.5%
2198
28.2%
1152
25.8%
609
18.7%
272
28.9%
8992
Once or twice a month 12.8%
905
15.7%
1432
15.2%
1064
14.9%
610
16.2%
384
15.2%
221
14.9%
4616
Only a few times a year 6.4%
453
8.7%
795
7.6%
533
9.8%
402
11.2%
264
11.1%
161
8.4%
2608
Not at all 27.7%
1962
22.4%
2041
22.6%
1579
22.9%
938
24.9%
589
28.0%
407
24.2%
7516
TOTAL 100.0%
7093
100.0%
9097
100.0%
6984
100.0%
4091
100.0%
2364
100.0%
1453

31082


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week Once a month Only on special holy days/Christmas/Easter days Once a year or less often Never or practically never TOTAL
Not asked 5.4%
418
5.9%
336
3.5%
72
6.6%
282
5.9%
159
17.9%
1031
8.2%
2298
No answer 0.9%
72
1.0%
59
2.0%
42
3.9%
164
2.0%
55
1.8%
104
1.8%
496
Don't know 6.9%
527
8.4%
478
5.1%
105
14.6%
621
7.7%
210
9.2%
527
8.8%
2468
Every day 0.5%
37
1.4%
80
2.8%
57
1.3%
57
4.1%
112
1.0%
56
1.4%
399
Weekly 39.8%
3060
36.6%
2092
26.8%
550
22.6%
958
28.0%
760
19.4%
1114
30.3%
8534
Once or twice a month 17.7%
1365
17.3%
991
18.0%
369
14.5%
615
15.6%
423
11.0%
632
15.6%
4395
Only a few times a year 8.2%
634
9.8%
557
16.8%
344
10.0%
424
10.0%
272
4.7%
270
8.9%
2501
Not at all 20.5%
1579
19.6%
1119
25.0%
512
26.4%
1122
26.7%
724
35.1%
2021
25.1%
7077
TOTAL 100.0%
7692
100.0%
5712
100.0%
2051
100.0%
4243
100.0%
2715
100.0%
5755

28168


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not asked 7.2%
1123
7.8%
1202
7.5%
2325
No answer 1.5%
235
3.8%
582
2.6%
817
Don't know 4.2%
653
14.3%
2211
9.2%
2864
Every day 6.0%
938
2.7%
410
4.3%
1348
Weekly 38.4%
6028
19.3%
2976
28.9%
9004
Once or twice a month 18.7%
2937
10.9%
1680
14.8%
4617
Only a few times a year 9.3%
1453
7.5%
1161
8.4%
2614
Not at all 14.8%
2317
33.7%
5202
24.2%
7519
TOTAL 100.0%
15684
100.0%
15424

31108


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living together as married Divorced Separated Widowed Single/Never married TOTAL
Not asked 8.9%
1682
0.0%
0
4.8%
24
8.6%
15
8.5%
102
5.4%
498
7.5%
2321
No answer 2.8%
537
0.8%
8
1.6%
8
1.7%
3
4.4%
53
2.2%
205
2.6%
814
Don't know 8.8%
1662
2.7%
27
7.2%
36
4.6%
8
23.3%
278
9.2%
849
9.2%
2860
Every day 4.8%
913
0.0%
0
4.2%
21
2.3%
4
1.8%
22
4.2%
388
4.3%
1348
Weekly 27.0%
5124
57.1%
568
22.3%
112
28.7%
50
15.1%
181
32.0%
2957
28.9%
8992
Once or twice a month 14.3%
2720
19.3%
192
20.5%
103
17.2%
30
10.6%
127
15.6%
1443
14.9%
4615
Only a few times a year 8.6%
1628
9.3%
93
13.7%
69
16.7%
29
5.5%
66
7.8%
723
8.4%
2608
Not at all 24.8%
4706
10.8%
107
25.7%
129
20.1%
35
30.6%
366
23.5%
2169
24.2%
7512
TOTAL 100.0%
18972
100.0%
995
100.0%
502
100.0%
174
100.0%
1195
100.0%
9232

31070

Bookmark and Share