Comparative Values Survey of Islamic Countries

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


IRQSEPRP

Thinking about what should change to make your country a better place to live, and please tell us if you agree strongly, agree, disagree, or disagree strongly with the following: Iraq would be a better society if religion and politics are separated.
  -4) Not asked
  -2) No answer
  -1) Don't know
  1) Agree strongly
  2) Agree
  3) Disagree
  4) Disagree strongly

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not asked 26101 83.9% 83.9% -.42
No answer 108 .3% 84.2% .48
Don't know 553 1.8% 86% .93
Agree strongly 1512 4.9% 90.8% 1.83
Agree 1029 3.3% 94.1% 2.28
Disagree 1059 3.4% 97.5% 2.73
Disagree strongly 765 2.5% 100% 3.18

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

15 - 24 25 -34 35 - 44 45 - 54 55 - 64 65 or more years TOTAL
Not asked 85.9%
6093
83.8%
7627
82.5%
5763
81.8%
3348
85.2%
2013
83.4%
1212
83.8%
26056
No answer 0.4%
30
0.3%
26
0.3%
22
0.3%
12
0.4%
9
0.6%
9
0.3%
108
Don't know 1.4%
97
1.5%
140
1.7%
117
2.1%
84
2.5%
58
3.9%
57
1.8%
553
Agree strongly 4.0%
287
4.8%
440
5.3%
372
5.6%
231
5.0%
119
4.3%
63
4.9%
1512
Agree 2.9%
209
3.4%
310
3.4%
238
3.8%
157
2.8%
67
3.3%
48
3.3%
1029
Disagree 3.3%
232
3.4%
305
4.0%
278
3.4%
141
2.7%
65
2.6%
38
3.4%
1059
Disagree strongly 2.0%
145
2.7%
249
2.8%
194
2.9%
118
1.4%
33
1.8%
26
2.5%
765
TOTAL 100.0%
7093
100.0%
9097
100.0%
6984
100.0%
4091
100.0%
2364
100.0%
1453

31082


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week Once a month Only on special holy days/Christmas/Easter days Once a year or less often Never or practically never TOTAL
Not asked 94.6%
7274
94.1%
5376
96.5%
1979
93.4%
3961
94.1%
2556
82.1%
4724
91.8%
25870
No answer 0.1%
5
0.1%
7
0.1%
2
0.0%
2
0.0%
1
0.1%
7
0.1%
24
Don't know 0.3%
26
0.2%
13
0.3%
7
0.7%
31
0.3%
8
2.4%
138
0.8%
223
Agree strongly 1.1%
86
1.4%
78
0.7%
14
1.4%
58
1.5%
40
5.0%
286
2.0%
562
Agree 1.5%
113
1.8%
102
0.5%
10
1.4%
61
1.4%
38
3.5%
200
1.9%
524
Disagree 1.6%
121
1.6%
93
1.3%
27
2.3%
98
1.9%
51
3.8%
218
2.2%
608
Disagree strongly 0.9%
67
0.8%
43
0.6%
12
0.8%
32
0.8%
21
3.2%
182
1.3%
357
TOTAL 100.0%
7692
100.0%
5712
100.0%
2051
100.0%
4243
100.0%
2715
100.0%
5755

28168


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not asked 84.5%
13254
83.2%
12828
83.8%
26082
No answer 0.3%
54
0.4%
54
0.3%
108
Don't know 0.7%
116
2.8%
437
1.8%
553
Agree strongly 5.2%
820
4.5%
692
4.9%
1512
Agree 3.6%
571
3.0%
458
3.3%
1029
Disagree 3.5%
551
3.3%
508
3.4%
1059
Disagree strongly 2.0%
318
2.9%
447
2.5%
765
TOTAL 100.0%
15684
100.0%
15424

31108


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living together as married Divorced Separated Widowed Single/Never married TOTAL
Not asked 80.9%
15343
100.0%
995
90.2%
453
86.2%
150
79.2%
946
88.4%
8161
83.8%
26048
No answer 0.4%
75
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.4%
5
0.3%
26
0.3%
107
Don't know 2.0%
378
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
1.1%
2
6.6%
79
1.0%
90
1.8%
552
Agree strongly 5.8%
1093
0.0%
0
3.4%
17
1.7%
3
4.2%
50
3.8%
348
4.9%
1511
Agree 3.8%
722
0.0%
0
2.0%
10
2.3%
4
2.7%
32
2.8%
261
3.3%
1029
Disagree 4.1%
779
0.0%
0
2.0%
10
2.9%
5
3.9%
47
2.4%
217
3.4%
1058
Disagree strongly 3.1%
582
0.0%
0
1.8%
9
5.2%
9
3.0%
36
1.4%
129
2.5%
765
TOTAL 100.0%
18972
100.0%
995
100.0%
502
100.0%
174
100.0%
1195
100.0%
9232

31070

Bookmark and Share