Comparative Values Survey of Islamic Countries

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


IRQUNTY

Thinking about what should change to make your country a better place to live, and please tell us if you agree strongly, agree, disagree, or disagree strongly with the following: Iraq will be a better society if people treat one another as Iraqis rather than Shi'is, Kurds, or Sunnis.
  -4) Not asked
  -2) No answer
  -1) Don't know
  1) Agree strongly
  2) Agree
  3) Disagree
  4) Disagree strongly

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not asked 28802 92.5% 92.5% -.28
No answer 33 .1% 92.6% 1.19
Don't know 97 .3% 92.9% 1.93
Agree strongly 1822 5.9% 98.8% 3.4
Agree 284 .9% 99.7% 4.13
Disagree 33 .1% 99.8% 4.87
Disagree strongly 56 .2% 100% 5.61

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

15 - 24 25 -34 35 - 44 45 - 54 55 - 64 65 or more years TOTAL
Not asked 93.3%
6620
92.6%
8424
91.8%
6411
91.5%
3745
93.9%
2220
92.0%
1337
92.5%
28757
No answer 0.1%
8
0.1%
5
0.2%
11
0.1%
3
0.1%
2
0.3%
4
0.1%
33
Don't know 0.3%
20
0.2%
22
0.3%
23
0.3%
13
0.3%
8
0.8%
11
0.3%
97
Agree strongly 5.2%
370
5.9%
537
6.5%
451
6.8%
280
4.5%
106
5.4%
78
5.9%
1822
Agree 0.8%
58
0.9%
85
1.0%
69
0.8%
32
0.8%
20
1.4%
20
0.9%
284
Disagree 0.1%
7
0.1%
8
0.1%
9
0.1%
5
0.1%
2
0.1%
2
0.1%
33
Disagree strongly 0.1%
10
0.2%
16
0.1%
10
0.3%
13
0.3%
6
0.1%
1
0.2%
56
TOTAL 100.0%
7093
100.0%
9097
100.0%
6984
100.0%
4091
100.0%
2364
100.0%
1453

31082


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week Once a month Only on special holy days/Christmas/Easter days Once a year or less often Never or practically never TOTAL
Not asked 94.6%
7274
94.1%
5376
96.5%
1979
93.4%
3961
94.1%
2556
82.1%
4724
91.8%
25870
No answer 0.1%
8
0.2%
9
0.1%
2
0.0%
1
0.0%
1
0.2%
11
0.1%
32
Don't know 0.1%
9
0.1%
6
0.0%
1
0.2%
9
0.1%
4
1.1%
65
0.3%
94
Agree strongly 4.5%
343
4.7%
271
3.1%
63
5.0%
214
4.4%
119
13.8%
794
6.4%
1804
Agree 0.6%
47
0.7%
40
0.3%
6
1.2%
49
1.2%
32
1.9%
107
1.0%
281
Disagree 0.1%
5
0.1%
4
0.0%
0
0.1%
5
0.0%
1
0.3%
17
0.1%
32
Disagree strongly 0.1%
6
0.1%
6
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
0.1%
2
0.6%
37
0.2%
55
TOTAL 100.0%
7692
100.0%
5712
100.0%
2051
100.0%
4243
100.0%
2715
100.0%
5755

28168


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not asked 92.8%
14561
92.2%
14222
92.5%
28783
No answer 0.2%
24
0.1%
9
0.1%
33
Don't know 0.1%
21
0.5%
76
0.3%
97
Agree strongly 5.8%
904
6.0%
918
5.9%
1822
Agree 0.8%
131
1.0%
153
0.9%
284
Disagree 0.1%
15
0.1%
18
0.1%
33
Disagree strongly 0.2%
28
0.2%
28
0.2%
56
TOTAL 100.0%
15684
100.0%
15424

31108


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living together as married Divorced Separated Widowed Single/Never married TOTAL
Not asked 91.1%
17290
100.0%
995
95.2%
478
91.4%
159
91.5%
1093
94.6%
8734
92.5%
28749
No answer 0.1%
27
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
4
0.1%
32
Don't know 0.4%
75
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.6%
1
0.3%
4
0.2%
16
0.3%
97
Agree strongly 7.0%
1321
0.0%
0
4.4%
22
6.3%
11
6.5%
78
4.2%
387
5.9%
1819
Agree 1.0%
194
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
1.1%
2
1.1%
13
0.8%
74
0.9%
284
Disagree 0.1%
26
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.1%
5
0.1%
33
Disagree strongly 0.2%
39
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.3%
4
0.1%
12
0.2%
56
TOTAL 100.0%
18972
100.0%
995
100.0%
502
100.0%
174
100.0%
1195
100.0%
9232

31070

Bookmark and Share