Comparative Values Survey of Islamic Countries

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


TIMECHCH

How often do you spend time with people at your church, mosque or synagogue?
  -4) Not asked
  -2) No answer
  -1) Don't know
  1) Every day
  2) Weekly
  3) Once or twice a month
  4) Only a few times a year
  5) Not at all

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not asked 8427 27.1% 27.1% -1.51
No answer 225 .7% 27.8% -.93
Don't know 700 2.2% 30% -.64
Every day 305 1% 31% -.06
Weekly 8675 27.9% 58.9% .23
Once or twice a month 3397 10.9% 69.8% .52
Only a few times a year 2535 8.1% 78% .81
Not at all 6863 22% 100% 1.1

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

15 - 24 25 -34 35 - 44 45 - 54 55 - 64 65 or more years TOTAL
Not asked 23.9%
1697
26.9%
2444
29.5%
2063
29.6%
1209
25.7%
607
27.7%
403
27.1%
8423
No answer 0.8%
55
0.7%
67
0.5%
35
0.7%
27
0.8%
18
1.0%
15
0.7%
217
Don't know 2.5%
174
2.3%
213
2.6%
184
1.8%
72
1.8%
43
1.0%
14
2.3%
700
Every day 1.2%
83
0.9%
79
1.4%
101
0.8%
32
0.3%
7
0.2%
3
1.0%
305
Weekly 25.2%
1789
26.3%
2390
26.6%
1856
29.8%
1221
36.3%
859
37.1%
539
27.8%
8654
Once or twice a month 11.5%
815
10.6%
964
10.1%
705
11.2%
457
12.4%
292
11.1%
161
10.9%
3394
Only a few times a year 9.4%
669
8.2%
747
7.4%
517
7.9%
322
7.5%
177
6.8%
99
8.1%
2531
Not at all 25.5%
1811
24.1%
2193
21.8%
1523
18.4%
751
15.3%
361
15.1%
219
22.1%
6858
TOTAL 100.0%
7093
100.0%
9097
100.0%
6984
100.0%
4091
100.0%
2364
100.0%
1453

31082


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week Once a month Only on special holy days/Christmas/Easter days Once a year or less often Never or practically never TOTAL
Not asked 12.0%
926
17.3%
987
7.5%
154
19.4%
825
18.6%
505
38.7%
2228
20.0%
5625
No answer 0.3%
25
0.6%
37
1.0%
21
2.3%
97
0.6%
17
0.1%
6
0.7%
203
Don't know 2.5%
195
1.3%
76
2.5%
51
3.7%
157
3.7%
100
1.7%
100
2.4%
679
Every day 0.9%
72
1.4%
80
1.9%
38
0.8%
34
2.1%
57
0.4%
24
1.1%
305
Weekly 53.1%
4087
40.2%
2296
25.0%
513
18.2%
774
17.4%
473
8.7%
500
30.7%
8643
Once or twice a month 12.0%
926
16.0%
913
24.9%
511
12.4%
526
9.3%
253
4.3%
249
12.0%
3378
Only a few times a year 4.6%
354
7.7%
442
17.7%
364
19.2%
816
13.6%
369
3.0%
170
8.9%
2515
Not at all 14.4%
1107
15.4%
881
19.5%
399
23.9%
1014
34.7%
941
43.1%
2478
24.2%
6820
TOTAL 100.0%
7692
100.0%
5712
100.0%
2051
100.0%
4243
100.0%
2715
100.0%
5755

28168


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not asked 26.3%
4131
27.9%
4296
27.1%
8427
No answer 0.6%
101
0.8%
117
0.7%
218
Don't know 1.2%
184
3.3%
516
2.3%
700
Every day 1.5%
236
0.4%
69
1.0%
305
Weekly 37.7%
5911
17.9%
2758
27.9%
8669
Once or twice a month 12.4%
1938
9.4%
1454
10.9%
3392
Only a few times a year 7.6%
1198
8.7%
1337
8.1%
2535
Not at all 12.7%
1985
31.6%
4877
22.1%
6862
TOTAL 100.0%
15684
100.0%
15424

31108


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living together as married Divorced Separated Widowed Single/Never married TOTAL
Not asked 31.8%
6026
1.2%
12
18.1%
91
20.1%
35
30.9%
369
20.5%
1888
27.1%
8421
No answer 0.7%
126
0.5%
5
0.6%
3
0.6%
1
0.8%
9
0.8%
70
0.7%
214
Don't know 2.4%
454
1.6%
16
1.6%
8
1.7%
3
1.8%
21
2.1%
194
2.2%
696
Every day 0.9%
163
0.0%
0
1.2%
6
1.7%
3
0.4%
5
1.4%
128
1.0%
305
Weekly 25.7%
4875
57.5%
572
26.3%
132
33.3%
58
25.0%
299
29.5%
2727
27.9%
8663
Once or twice a month 9.9%
1870
18.7%
186
10.4%
52
11.5%
20
11.0%
132
12.3%
1135
10.9%
3395
Only a few times a year 7.4%
1410
9.4%
94
9.6%
48
12.6%
22
6.4%
77
9.5%
878
8.1%
2529
Not at all 21.3%
4048
11.1%
110
32.3%
162
18.4%
32
23.7%
283
24.0%
2212
22.0%
6847
TOTAL 100.0%
18972
100.0%
995
100.0%
502
100.0%
174
100.0%
1195
100.0%
9232

31070

Bookmark and Share