Comparative Values Survey of Islamic Countries

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


TIMECORG

How often do you spend time with people at sport, culture, or communal organization?
  -4) Not asked
  -2) No answer
  -1) Don't know
  1) Every day
  2) Weekly
  3) Once or twice a month
  4) Only a few times a year
  5) Not at all

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not asked 8427 27.1% 27.1% -1.51
No answer 356 1.1% 28.2% -.98
Don't know 1096 3.5% 31.7% -.72
Every day 83 .3% 32% -.19
Weekly 2797 9% 41% .08
Once or twice a month 3101 10% 51% .35
Only a few times a year 2947 9.5% 60.4% .61
Not at all 12320 39.6% 100% .88

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

15 - 24 25 -34 35 - 44 45 - 54 55 - 64 65 or more years TOTAL
Not asked 23.9%
1697
26.9%
2444
29.5%
2063
29.6%
1209
25.7%
607
27.7%
403
27.1%
8423
No answer 1.2%
82
1.0%
94
0.9%
60
1.1%
43
1.4%
34
2.4%
35
1.1%
348
Don't know 4.1%
294
3.1%
279
3.0%
209
3.3%
134
4.5%
107
5.0%
72
3.5%
1095
Every day 0.4%
25
0.3%
25
0.3%
20
0.2%
8
0.2%
5
0.0%
0
0.3%
83
Weekly 10.7%
756
8.9%
813
9.0%
626
7.3%
299
7.9%
186
7.8%
114
9.0%
2794
Once or twice a month 11.0%
777
9.9%
898
10.0%
695
9.7%
395
9.8%
231
7.1%
103
10.0%
3099
Only a few times a year 10.1%
718
9.6%
869
9.1%
636
9.6%
392
9.8%
231
6.0%
87
9.4%
2933
Not at all 38.7%
2744
40.4%
3675
38.3%
2675
39.4%
1611
40.7%
963
44.0%
639
39.6%
12307
TOTAL 100.0%
7093
100.0%
9097
100.0%
6984
100.0%
4091
100.0%
2364
100.0%
1453

31082


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week Once a month Only on special holy days/Christmas/Easter days Once a year or less often Never or practically never TOTAL
Not asked 12.0%
926
17.3%
987
7.5%
154
19.4%
825
18.6%
505
38.7%
2228
20.0%
5625
No answer 0.7%
56
1.0%
58
1.6%
32
3.4%
144
0.9%
24
0.2%
14
1.2%
328
Don't know 3.1%
241
3.4%
197
5.5%
113
5.8%
244
5.0%
135
2.6%
147
3.8%
1077
Every day 0.2%
12
0.3%
15
0.6%
13
0.4%
19
0.4%
12
0.2%
12
0.3%
83
Weekly 13.6%
1043
13.2%
754
9.6%
196
6.3%
267
9.8%
266
4.5%
261
9.9%
2787
Once or twice a month 14.5%
1112
13.6%
775
14.7%
301
8.6%
365
10.0%
271
4.5%
260
10.9%
3084
Only a few times a year 13.0%
1001
12.2%
696
14.3%
294
10.2%
433
11.0%
299
3.6%
207
10.4%
2930
Not at all 42.9%
3301
39.0%
2230
46.2%
948
45.9%
1946
44.3%
1203
45.6%
2626
43.5%
12254
TOTAL 100.0%
7692
100.0%
5712
100.0%
2051
100.0%
4243
100.0%
2715
100.0%
5755

28168


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not asked 26.3%
4131
27.9%
4296
27.1%
8427
No answer 1.1%
175
1.1%
174
1.1%
349
Don't know 3.3%
520
3.7%
576
3.5%
1096
Every day 0.4%
64
0.1%
19
0.3%
83
Weekly 11.6%
1825
6.3%
967
9.0%
2792
Once or twice a month 11.9%
1871
8.0%
1228
10.0%
3099
Only a few times a year 10.5%
1649
8.4%
1294
9.5%
2943
Not at all 34.7%
5449
44.5%
6870
39.6%
12319
TOTAL 100.0%
15684
100.0%
15424

31108


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living together as married Divorced Separated Widowed Single/Never married TOTAL
Not asked 31.8%
6026
1.2%
12
18.1%
91
20.1%
35
30.9%
369
20.5%
1888
27.1%
8421
No answer 1.1%
215
0.8%
8
0.6%
3
1.1%
2
1.3%
15
1.1%
104
1.1%
347
Don't know 3.4%
647
4.4%
44
2.4%
12
2.3%
4
5.7%
68
3.4%
315
3.5%
1090
Every day 0.2%
41
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.4%
40
0.3%
83
Weekly 6.9%
1317
20.7%
206
9.6%
48
17.2%
30
5.5%
66
12.2%
1125
9.0%
2792
Once or twice a month 7.8%
1487
28.1%
280
14.3%
72
17.8%
31
5.8%
69
12.5%
1157
10.0%
3096
Only a few times a year 8.0%
1523
18.9%
188
14.9%
75
10.9%
19
5.8%
69
11.6%
1070
9.5%
2944
Not at all 40.7%
7716
25.8%
257
39.8%
200
30.5%
53
45.0%
538
38.3%
3533
39.6%
12297
TOTAL 100.0%
18972
100.0%
995
100.0%
502
100.0%
174
100.0%
1195
100.0%
9232

31070

Bookmark and Share