Comparative Values Survey of Islamic Countries

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


DISCPOL

When you get together with your friends, would you say you discuss political matters frequently, occasionally, or never?
  -2) No answer
  -1) Don't know
  1) Frequently
  2) Occasionally
  3) Never

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No answer 138 .4% .4% -4.82
Don't know 617 2% 2.4% -3.65
Frequently 4590 14.7% 17.2% -1.32
Occasionally 14640 47% 64.2% -.16
Never 11142 35.8% 100% 1.01

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

15 - 24 25 -34 35 - 44 45 - 54 55 - 64 65 or more years TOTAL
No answer 0.5%
33
0.4%
35
0.4%
25
0.5%
19
0.4%
9
0.6%
9
0.4%
130
Don't know 1.9%
132
1.9%
170
1.9%
132
2.0%
81
2.4%
57
3.0%
43
2.0%
615
Frequently 12.4%
877
14.7%
1336
15.8%
1101
16.4%
671
15.1%
358
16.6%
241
14.7%
4584
Occasionally 49.9%
3537
48.3%
4390
47.0%
3282
44.5%
1821
43.0%
1017
39.8%
579
47.1%
14626
Never 35.4%
2514
34.8%
3166
35.0%
2444
36.6%
1499
39.0%
923
40.0%
581
35.8%
11127
TOTAL 100.0%
7093
100.0%
9097
100.0%
6984
100.0%
4091
100.0%
2364
100.0%
1453

31082


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week Once a month Only on special holy days/Christmas/Easter days Once a year or less often Never or practically never TOTAL
No answer 0.2%
14
0.2%
11
0.4%
8
0.9%
37
0.1%
3
0.3%
19
0.3%
92
Don't know 1.6%
120
1.7%
99
3.1%
64
1.8%
77
2.6%
70
1.2%
68
1.8%
498
Frequently 14.8%
1141
14.5%
830
13.6%
278
13.1%
554
13.1%
357
9.1%
523
13.1%
3683
Occasionally 47.3%
3642
54.2%
3097
46.2%
947
56.0%
2375
51.1%
1388
36.9%
2121
48.2%
13570
Never 36.1%
2775
29.3%
1675
36.8%
754
28.3%
1200
33.0%
897
52.5%
3024
36.7%
10325
TOTAL 100.0%
7692
100.0%
5712
100.0%
2051
100.0%
4243
100.0%
2715
100.0%
5755

28168


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No answer 0.4%
55
0.5%
76
0.4%
131
Don't know 1.4%
217
2.6%
400
2.0%
617
Frequently 18.9%
2971
10.5%
1613
14.7%
4584
Occasionally 50.6%
7941
43.4%
6694
47.0%
14635
Never 28.7%
4500
43.1%
6641
35.8%
11141
TOTAL 100.0%
15684
100.0%
15424

31108


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living together as married Divorced Separated Widowed Single/Never married TOTAL
No answer 0.4%
81
0.0%
0
0.8%
4
0.6%
1
0.6%
7
0.4%
38
0.4%
131
Don't know 2.1%
407
1.4%
14
2.0%
10
1.7%
3
2.3%
27
1.7%
153
2.0%
614
Frequently 15.5%
2936
10.8%
107
17.9%
90
15.5%
27
10.9%
130
14.0%
1293
14.8%
4583
Occasionally 45.3%
8597
57.4%
571
47.8%
240
46.0%
80
39.1%
467
50.5%
4659
47.0%
14614
Never 36.6%
6951
30.5%
303
31.5%
158
36.2%
63
47.2%
564
33.5%
3089
35.8%
11128
TOTAL 100.0%
18972
100.0%
995
100.0%
502
100.0%
174
100.0%
1195
100.0%
9232

31070

Bookmark and Share