Comparative Values Survey of Islamic Countries

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


EXLPWR

The exiled Iraqi politicians have gained too much power.
  -4) Not asked
  -2) No answer
  -1) Don't know
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Disagree
  4) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not asked 26101 83.9% 83.9% -.42
No answer 107 .3% 84.2% .58
Don't know 594 1.9% 86.1% 1.09
Strongly agree 2798 9% 95.1% 2.1
Agree 846 2.7% 97.8% 2.6
Disagree 349 1.1% 98.9% 3.1
Strongly disagree 332 1.1% 100% 3.61

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

15 - 24 25 -34 35 - 44 45 - 54 55 - 64 65 or more years TOTAL
Not asked 85.9%
6093
83.8%
7627
82.5%
5763
81.8%
3348
85.2%
2013
83.4%
1212
83.8%
26056
No answer 0.3%
18
0.3%
25
0.3%
23
0.4%
17
0.5%
12
0.8%
12
0.3%
107
Don't know 1.7%
118
1.9%
169
1.5%
106
2.0%
83
2.4%
56
4.3%
62
1.9%
594
Strongly agree 7.8%
555
9.0%
815
10.4%
728
10.5%
430
7.2%
170
6.9%
100
9.0%
2798
Agree 2.4%
172
2.7%
243
2.8%
193
3.2%
132
2.8%
67
2.7%
39
2.7%
846
Disagree 0.9%
65
1.2%
113
1.2%
83
1.2%
51
1.0%
23
1.0%
14
1.1%
349
Strongly disagree 1.0%
72
1.2%
105
1.3%
88
0.7%
30
1.0%
23
1.0%
14
1.1%
332
TOTAL 100.0%
7093
100.0%
9097
100.0%
6984
100.0%
4091
100.0%
2364
100.0%
1453

31082


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week Once a month Only on special holy days/Christmas/Easter days Once a year or less often Never or practically never TOTAL
Not asked 94.6%
7274
94.1%
5376
96.5%
1979
93.4%
3961
94.1%
2556
82.1%
4724
91.8%
25870
No answer 0.0%
3
0.1%
7
0.0%
1
0.1%
3
0.1%
2
0.6%
33
0.2%
49
Don't know 0.3%
26
0.3%
18
0.2%
4
1.0%
42
0.5%
13
2.6%
149
0.9%
252
Strongly agree 3.5%
271
3.6%
207
2.3%
48
3.1%
133
3.1%
83
10.3%
594
4.7%
1336
Agree 1.0%
77
1.2%
66
0.7%
14
1.9%
80
1.6%
43
2.9%
166
1.6%
446
Disagree 0.4%
32
0.5%
31
0.2%
4
0.4%
16
0.5%
14
0.9%
53
0.5%
150
Strongly disagree 0.1%
9
0.1%
7
0.0%
1
0.2%
8
0.1%
4
0.6%
36
0.2%
65
TOTAL 100.0%
7692
100.0%
5712
100.0%
2051
100.0%
4243
100.0%
2715
100.0%
5755

28168


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not asked 84.5%
13254
83.2%
12828
83.8%
26082
No answer 0.2%
38
0.4%
69
0.3%
107
Don't know 0.9%
136
3.0%
458
1.9%
594
Strongly agree 9.4%
1478
8.6%
1320
9.0%
2798
Agree 2.7%
421
2.8%
425
2.7%
846
Disagree 1.2%
189
1.0%
160
1.1%
349
Strongly disagree 1.1%
168
1.1%
164
1.1%
332
TOTAL 100.0%
15684
100.0%
15424

31108


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living together as married Divorced Separated Widowed Single/Never married TOTAL
Not asked 80.9%
15343
100.0%
995
90.2%
453
86.2%
150
79.2%
946
88.4%
8161
83.8%
26048
No answer 0.4%
77
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
2
1.1%
13
0.2%
14
0.3%
106
Don't know 2.2%
423
0.0%
0
0.8%
4
1.1%
2
5.4%
65
1.1%
99
1.9%
593
Strongly agree 10.7%
2024
0.0%
0
6.6%
33
7.5%
13
9.4%
112
6.7%
614
9.0%
2796
Agree 3.2%
609
0.0%
0
1.4%
7
3.4%
6
2.8%
34
2.1%
190
2.7%
846
Disagree 1.4%
259
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
0.6%
1
1.5%
18
0.7%
68
1.1%
349
Strongly disagree 1.2%
237
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
7
0.9%
86
1.1%
332
TOTAL 100.0%
18972
100.0%
995
100.0%
502
100.0%
174
100.0%
1195
100.0%
9232

31070

Bookmark and Share