Comparative Values Survey of Islamic Countries

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


DEBAATH

De-Baathification damaged the political conditions of the country.
  -4) Not asked
  -2) No answer
  -1) Don't know
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Disagree
  4) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not asked 26101 83.9% 83.9% -.42
No answer 123 .4% 84.2% .45
Don't know 709 2.3% 86.5% .89
Strongly agree 1181 3.8% 90.3% 1.76
Agree 817 2.6% 92.9% 2.2
Disagree 928 3% 95.9% 2.63
Strongly disagree 1268 4.1% 100% 3.07

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

15 - 24 25 -34 35 - 44 45 - 54 55 - 64 65 or more years TOTAL
Not asked 85.9%
6093
83.8%
7627
82.5%
5763
81.8%
3348
85.2%
2013
83.4%
1212
83.8%
26056
No answer 0.3%
20
0.3%
31
0.4%
26
0.5%
20
0.6%
15
0.8%
11
0.4%
123
Don't know 2.0%
145
2.2%
201
1.9%
130
2.4%
97
2.7%
65
4.9%
71
2.3%
709
Strongly agree 3.3%
235
3.8%
345
4.3%
302
4.5%
184
3.0%
72
3.0%
43
3.8%
1181
Agree 2.5%
178
2.5%
223
2.9%
205
2.7%
111
2.7%
63
2.5%
37
2.6%
817
Disagree 2.5%
178
2.9%
267
3.3%
233
3.4%
140
2.7%
63
3.2%
47
3.0%
928
Strongly disagree 3.4%
244
4.4%
403
4.7%
325
4.7%
191
3.1%
73
2.2%
32
4.1%
1268
TOTAL 100.0%
7093
100.0%
9097
100.0%
6984
100.0%
4091
100.0%
2364
100.0%
1453

31082


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week Once a month Only on special holy days/Christmas/Easter days Once a year or less often Never or practically never TOTAL
Not asked 94.6%
7274
94.1%
5376
96.5%
1979
93.4%
3961
94.1%
2556
82.1%
4724
91.8%
25870
No answer 0.0%
2
0.2%
12
0.1%
2
0.1%
3
0.1%
4
0.5%
26
0.2%
49
Don't know 0.4%
29
0.5%
26
0.4%
8
0.9%
38
0.5%
13
2.8%
162
1.0%
276
Strongly agree 1.7%
133
1.3%
75
0.8%
17
0.8%
36
1.2%
33
4.3%
245
1.9%
539
Agree 1.3%
103
1.2%
71
0.7%
15
0.9%
37
1.2%
33
3.2%
186
1.6%
445
Disagree 1.0%
74
1.3%
76
0.6%
13
2.1%
88
1.4%
37
3.1%
176
1.6%
464
Strongly disagree 1.0%
77
1.3%
76
0.8%
17
1.9%
80
1.4%
39
4.1%
236
1.9%
525
TOTAL 100.0%
7692
100.0%
5712
100.0%
2051
100.0%
4243
100.0%
2715
100.0%
5755

28168


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not asked 84.5%
13254
83.2%
12828
83.8%
26082
No answer 0.3%
50
0.5%
73
0.4%
123
Don't know 1.2%
185
3.4%
524
2.3%
709
Strongly agree 4.1%
640
3.5%
541
3.8%
1181
Agree 2.9%
452
2.4%
365
2.6%
817
Disagree 3.0%
473
2.9%
455
3.0%
928
Strongly disagree 4.0%
630
4.1%
638
4.1%
1268
TOTAL 100.0%
15684
100.0%
15424

31108


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living together as married Divorced Separated Widowed Single/Never married TOTAL
Not asked 80.9%
15343
100.0%
995
90.2%
453
86.2%
150
79.2%
946
88.4%
8161
83.8%
26048
No answer 0.5%
86
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
1.1%
2
1.0%
12
0.2%
21
0.4%
122
Don't know 2.6%
484
0.0%
0
1.4%
7
1.7%
3
6.2%
74
1.5%
140
2.3%
708
Strongly agree 4.6%
865
0.0%
0
2.0%
10
2.3%
4
2.8%
34
2.9%
266
3.8%
1179
Agree 3.0%
576
0.0%
0
0.8%
4
2.9%
5
3.3%
39
2.1%
193
2.6%
817
Disagree 3.6%
674
0.0%
0
3.2%
16
1.1%
2
3.4%
41
2.1%
195
3.0%
928
Strongly disagree 5.0%
944
0.0%
0
2.2%
11
4.6%
8
4.1%
49
2.8%
256
4.1%
1268
TOTAL 100.0%
18972
100.0%
995
100.0%
502
100.0%
174
100.0%
1195
100.0%
9232

31070

Bookmark and Share