Comparative Values Survey of Islamic Countries

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


DSBNDFRC

The disbanding of the former Iraqi armed forces was beneficial for the Iraqis.
  -4) Not asked
  -2) No answer
  -1) Don't know
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Disagree
  4) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not asked 26101 83.9% 83.9% -.42
No answer 113 .4% 84.2% .37
Don't know 544 1.7% 86% .76
Strongly agree 533 1.7% 87.7% 1.55
Agree 396 1.3% 88.9% 1.94
Disagree 1092 3.5% 92.5% 2.33
Strongly disagree 2348 7.5% 100% 2.73

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

15 - 24 25 -34 35 - 44 45 - 54 55 - 64 65 or more years TOTAL
Not asked 85.9%
6093
83.8%
7627
82.5%
5763
81.8%
3348
85.2%
2013
83.4%
1212
83.8%
26056
No answer 0.3%
20
0.3%
23
0.5%
32
0.4%
16
0.5%
11
0.8%
11
0.4%
113
Don't know 1.5%
104
1.7%
153
1.5%
103
2.0%
83
1.9%
44
3.9%
57
1.8%
544
Strongly agree 1.3%
90
1.7%
157
1.9%
135
2.1%
87
1.9%
44
1.4%
20
1.7%
533
Agree 1.5%
105
1.2%
111
1.2%
86
1.3%
55
1.1%
25
1.0%
14
1.3%
396
Disagree 3.2%
230
3.4%
309
3.9%
274
4.0%
162
3.0%
70
3.2%
47
3.5%
1092
Strongly disagree 6.4%
451
7.9%
717
8.5%
591
8.3%
340
6.6%
157
6.3%
92
7.6%
2348
TOTAL 100.0%
7093
100.0%
9097
100.0%
6984
100.0%
4091
100.0%
2364
100.0%
1453

31082


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week Once a month Only on special holy days/Christmas/Easter days Once a year or less often Never or practically never TOTAL
Not asked 94.6%
7274
94.1%
5376
96.5%
1979
93.4%
3961
94.1%
2556
82.1%
4724
91.8%
25870
No answer 0.1%
4
0.1%
8
0.0%
1
0.1%
4
0.1%
3
0.5%
26
0.2%
46
Don't know 0.2%
18
0.2%
13
0.2%
5
0.6%
24
0.5%
14
1.8%
104
0.6%
178
Strongly agree 0.7%
54
1.0%
55
0.6%
12
0.8%
35
0.4%
12
3.0%
171
1.2%
339
Agree 0.4%
29
0.5%
27
0.1%
3
0.7%
28
0.4%
12
1.4%
80
0.6%
179
Disagree 1.7%
131
2.1%
118
1.2%
24
2.1%
88
2.1%
58
4.7%
269
2.4%
688
Strongly disagree 2.4%
182
2.0%
115
1.3%
27
2.4%
103
2.2%
60
6.6%
381
3.1%
868
TOTAL 100.0%
7692
100.0%
5712
100.0%
2051
100.0%
4243
100.0%
2715
100.0%
5755

28168


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not asked 84.5%
13254
83.2%
12828
83.8%
26082
No answer 0.3%
49
0.4%
64
0.4%
113
Don't know 0.8%
131
2.7%
413
1.7%
544
Strongly agree 1.7%
262
1.8%
271
1.7%
533
Agree 1.3%
200
1.3%
196
1.3%
396
Disagree 3.5%
552
3.5%
540
3.5%
1092
Strongly disagree 7.9%
1236
7.2%
1112
7.5%
2348
TOTAL 100.0%
15684
100.0%
15424

31108


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living together as married Divorced Separated Widowed Single/Never married TOTAL
Not asked 80.9%
15343
100.0%
995
90.2%
453
86.2%
150
79.2%
946
88.4%
8161
83.8%
26048
No answer 0.4%
79
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
1.1%
2
0.9%
11
0.2%
18
0.4%
112
Don't know 1.9%
363
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
1.7%
3
5.5%
66
1.2%
109
1.8%
544
Strongly agree 2.0%
382
0.0%
0
0.8%
4
3.4%
6
2.3%
27
1.2%
114
1.7%
533
Agree 1.4%
271
0.0%
0
1.2%
6
1.1%
2
1.2%
14
1.1%
103
1.3%
396
Disagree 4.3%
811
0.0%
0
1.8%
9
1.7%
3
4.0%
48
2.4%
220
3.5%
1091
Strongly disagree 9.1%
1723
0.0%
0
5.0%
25
4.6%
8
6.9%
83
5.5%
507
7.6%
2346
TOTAL 100.0%
18972
100.0%
995
100.0%
502
100.0%
174
100.0%
1195
100.0%
9232

31070

Bookmark and Share