Comparative Values Survey of Islamic Countries

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


DIVARTF

The division of the people into Sunnis, Shi'is , and Kurds is artificial and is contrary to the reality of Iraqi society.
  -4) Not asked
  -2) No answer
  -1) Don't know
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Disagree
  4) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not asked 26101 83.9% 83.9% -.42
No answer 102 .3% 84.2% .58
Don't know 490 1.6% 85.8% 1.09
Strongly agree 3054 9.8% 95.6% 2.09
Agree 717 2.3% 97.9% 2.59
Disagree 293 .9% 98.8% 3.1
Strongly disagree 370 1.2% 100% 3.6

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

15 - 24 25 -34 35 - 44 45 - 54 55 - 64 65 or more years TOTAL
Not asked 85.9%
6093
83.8%
7627
82.5%
5763
81.8%
3348
85.2%
2013
83.4%
1212
83.8%
26056
No answer 0.3%
18
0.3%
25
0.4%
25
0.4%
15
0.5%
11
0.6%
8
0.3%
102
Don't know 1.3%
95
1.6%
142
1.4%
98
1.6%
65
1.8%
43
3.2%
47
1.6%
490
Strongly agree 8.0%
568
10.0%
913
11.1%
777
11.4%
465
8.6%
203
8.8%
128
9.8%
3054
Agree 2.4%
168
2.2%
196
2.4%
169
2.4%
98
2.2%
52
2.3%
34
2.3%
717
Disagree 0.9%
65
1.0%
91
0.9%
64
1.0%
40
0.9%
21
0.8%
12
0.9%
293
Strongly disagree 1.2%
86
1.1%
103
1.3%
88
1.5%
60
0.9%
21
0.8%
12
1.2%
370
TOTAL 100.0%
7093
100.0%
9097
100.0%
6984
100.0%
4091
100.0%
2364
100.0%
1453

31082


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week Once a month Only on special holy days/Christmas/Easter days Once a year or less often Never or practically never TOTAL
Not asked 94.6%
7274
94.1%
5376
96.5%
1979
93.4%
3961
94.1%
2556
82.1%
4724
91.8%
25870
No answer 0.0%
2
0.1%
6
0.0%
1
0.1%
4
0.1%
2
0.5%
26
0.1%
41
Don't know 0.2%
16
0.2%
10
0.2%
5
0.4%
18
0.4%
11
1.7%
97
0.6%
157
Strongly agree 3.4%
261
3.6%
208
2.1%
44
4.2%
178
3.4%
91
10.8%
622
5.0%
1404
Agree 1.0%
78
1.1%
62
0.7%
14
1.5%
64
1.4%
39
2.7%
155
1.5%
412
Disagree 0.4%
27
0.5%
30
0.1%
2
0.2%
8
0.3%
9
1.0%
57
0.5%
133
Strongly disagree 0.4%
34
0.4%
20
0.3%
6
0.2%
10
0.3%
7
1.3%
74
0.5%
151
TOTAL 100.0%
7692
100.0%
5712
100.0%
2051
100.0%
4243
100.0%
2715
100.0%
5755

28168


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not asked 84.5%
13254
83.2%
12828
83.8%
26082
No answer 0.3%
46
0.4%
56
0.3%
102
Don't know 0.7%
114
2.4%
376
1.6%
490
Strongly agree 9.8%
1533
9.9%
1521
9.8%
3054
Agree 2.6%
403
2.0%
314
2.3%
717
Disagree 0.9%
144
1.0%
149
0.9%
293
Strongly disagree 1.2%
190
1.2%
180
1.2%
370
TOTAL 100.0%
15684
100.0%
15424

31108


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living together as married Divorced Separated Widowed Single/Never married TOTAL
Not asked 80.9%
15343
100.0%
995
90.2%
453
86.2%
150
79.2%
946
88.4%
8161
83.8%
26048
No answer 0.4%
74
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
2
0.8%
10
0.2%
15
0.3%
101
Don't know 1.7%
323
0.0%
0
1.0%
5
1.7%
3
4.9%
58
1.1%
101
1.6%
490
Strongly agree 11.9%
2259
0.0%
0
6.6%
33
8.6%
15
10.2%
122
6.7%
622
9.8%
3051
Agree 2.7%
510
0.0%
0
1.2%
6
1.1%
2
2.6%
31
1.8%
168
2.3%
717
Disagree 1.1%
206
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.6%
1
1.3%
16
0.7%
68
0.9%
293
Strongly disagree 1.4%
257
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
0.6%
1
1.0%
12
1.1%
97
1.2%
370
TOTAL 100.0%
18972
100.0%
995
100.0%
502
100.0%
174
100.0%
1195
100.0%
9232

31070

Bookmark and Share