Comparative Values Survey of Islamic Countries

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


USLRCIT

The presence of the U.S. forces inside large cities is good for ensuring security for the Iraqis.
  -4) Not asked
  -2) No answer
  -1) Don't know
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Disagree
  4) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not asked 28802 92.5% 92.5% -.28
No answer 41 .1% 92.7% .82
Don't know 145 .5% 93.1% 1.36
Strongly agree 291 .9% 94.1% 2.45
Agree 305 1% 95% 3
Disagree 412 1.3% 96.4% 3.55
Strongly disagree 1131 3.6% 100% 4.09

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

15 - 24 25 -34 35 - 44 45 - 54 55 - 64 65 or more years TOTAL
Not asked 93.3%
6620
92.6%
8424
91.8%
6411
91.5%
3745
93.9%
2220
92.0%
1337
92.5%
28757
No answer 0.1%
8
0.1%
6
0.2%
13
0.2%
8
0.2%
4
0.1%
2
0.1%
41
Don't know 0.5%
34
0.5%
42
0.4%
25
0.4%
16
0.3%
8
1.4%
20
0.5%
145
Strongly agree 0.8%
57
0.9%
85
1.0%
70
1.1%
45
1.0%
24
0.7%
10
0.9%
291
Agree 0.8%
54
1.0%
93
1.1%
77
1.3%
52
0.7%
16
0.9%
13
1.0%
305
Disagree 1.5%
103
1.3%
115
1.4%
95
1.4%
56
0.9%
22
1.4%
21
1.3%
412
Strongly disagree 3.1%
217
3.6%
332
4.2%
293
4.1%
169
3.0%
70
3.4%
50
3.6%
1131
TOTAL 100.0%
7093
100.0%
9097
100.0%
6984
100.0%
4091
100.0%
2364
100.0%
1453

31082


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week Once a month Only on special holy days/Christmas/Easter days Once a year or less often Never or practically never TOTAL
Not asked 94.6%
7274
94.1%
5376
96.5%
1979
93.4%
3961
94.1%
2556
82.1%
4724
91.8%
25870
No answer 0.0%
2
0.1%
8
0.0%
1
0.1%
3
0.2%
5
0.4%
21
0.1%
40
Don't know 0.2%
16
0.2%
13
0.2%
5
0.4%
17
0.4%
11
1.4%
78
0.5%
140
Strongly agree 0.4%
34
0.9%
50
0.5%
11
0.6%
27
0.6%
16
2.6%
148
1.0%
286
Agree 0.6%
48
0.7%
42
0.1%
2
1.3%
54
0.8%
21
2.3%
132
1.1%
299
Disagree 1.0%
78
1.1%
65
0.7%
14
1.4%
59
1.0%
27
2.9%
167
1.5%
410
Strongly disagree 3.1%
240
2.8%
158
1.9%
39
2.9%
122
2.9%
79
8.4%
485
4.0%
1123
TOTAL 100.0%
7692
100.0%
5712
100.0%
2051
100.0%
4243
100.0%
2715
100.0%
5755

28168


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not asked 92.8%
14561
92.2%
14222
92.5%
28783
No answer 0.1%
22
0.1%
19
0.1%
41
Don't know 0.2%
38
0.7%
107
0.5%
145
Strongly agree 0.9%
146
0.9%
145
0.9%
291
Agree 1.0%
151
1.0%
154
1.0%
305
Disagree 1.3%
211
1.3%
201
1.3%
412
Strongly disagree 3.5%
555
3.7%
576
3.6%
1131
TOTAL 100.0%
15684
100.0%
15424

31108


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living together as married Divorced Separated Widowed Single/Never married TOTAL
Not asked 91.1%
17290
100.0%
995
95.2%
478
91.4%
159
91.5%
1093
94.6%
8734
92.5%
28749
No answer 0.2%
31
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.2%
2
0.1%
6
0.1%
40
Don't know 0.5%
100
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
2.3%
4
0.6%
7
0.4%
33
0.5%
145
Strongly agree 1.1%
218
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
0.6%
1
0.8%
10
0.6%
59
0.9%
291
Agree 1.1%
210
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
1.1%
2
0.9%
11
0.9%
79
1.0%
305
Disagree 1.5%
284
0.0%
0
1.2%
6
0.0%
0
1.8%
22
1.1%
99
1.3%
411
Strongly disagree 4.4%
839
0.0%
0
2.2%
11
4.0%
7
4.2%
50
2.4%
222
3.6%
1129
TOTAL 100.0%
18972
100.0%
995
100.0%
502
100.0%
174
100.0%
1195
100.0%
9232

31070

Bookmark and Share