Comparative Values Survey of Islamic Countries

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


SADDAM

On the whole, would you say that Iraq would have been better off if Saddam had stayed in power, or is Iraq better off without him?
  -4) Not asked
  -2) No answer
  -1) Don't know
  1) Iraq is better off without him
  2) Iraq better off if Saddam had stayed in power
  3) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not asked 26101 83.9% 83.9% -.43
No answer 163 .5% 84.4% .6
Don't know 191 .6% 85% 1.11
Iraq is better off without him 3337 10.7% 95.7% 2.14
Iraq better off if Saddam had stayed in power 886 2.8% 98.6% 2.65
Not sure 449 1.4% 100% 3.17

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

15 - 24 25 -34 35 - 44 45 - 54 55 - 64 65 or more years TOTAL
Not asked 85.9%
6093
83.8%
7627
82.5%
5763
81.8%
3348
85.2%
2013
83.4%
1212
83.8%
26056
No answer 0.4%
30
0.4%
40
0.6%
41
0.7%
30
0.5%
12
0.7%
10
0.5%
163
Don't know 0.5%
32
0.6%
54
0.6%
40
0.6%
24
0.8%
19
1.5%
22
0.6%
191
Iraq is better off without him 9.2%
652
10.9%
996
11.7%
814
12.1%
497
9.5%
224
10.6%
154
10.7%
3337
Iraq better off if Saddam had stayed in power 2.7%
192
2.9%
263
3.0%
209
3.1%
127
2.5%
60
2.4%
35
2.9%
886
Not sure 1.3%
94
1.3%
117
1.7%
117
1.6%
65
1.5%
36
1.4%
20
1.4%
449
TOTAL 100.0%
7093
100.0%
9097
100.0%
6984
100.0%
4091
100.0%
2364
100.0%
1453

31082


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week Once a month Only on special holy days/Christmas/Easter days Once a year or less often Never or practically never TOTAL
Not asked 94.6%
7274
94.1%
5376
96.5%
1979
93.4%
3961
94.1%
2556
82.1%
4724
91.8%
25870
No answer 0.1%
10
0.2%
10
0.1%
2
0.1%
5
0.1%
3
0.6%
34
0.2%
64
Don't know 0.2%
12
0.1%
8
0.0%
1
0.2%
7
0.2%
5
0.8%
45
0.3%
78
Iraq is better off without him 3.6%
278
4.0%
231
2.4%
49
5.5%
232
4.3%
116
11.5%
662
5.6%
1568
Iraq better off if Saddam had stayed in power 0.9%
69
0.7%
42
0.5%
10
0.4%
19
0.7%
20
2.9%
168
1.2%
328
Not sure 0.6%
49
0.8%
45
0.5%
10
0.4%
19
0.6%
15
2.1%
122
0.9%
260
TOTAL 100.0%
7692
100.0%
5712
100.0%
2051
100.0%
4243
100.0%
2715
100.0%
5755

28168


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not asked 84.5%
13254
83.2%
12828
83.8%
26082
No answer 0.5%
73
0.6%
90
0.5%
163
Don't know 0.5%
80
0.7%
111
0.6%
191
Iraq is better off without him 10.2%
1604
11.2%
1733
10.7%
3337
Iraq better off if Saddam had stayed in power 3.0%
465
2.7%
421
2.8%
886
Not sure 1.3%
208
1.6%
241
1.4%
449
TOTAL 100.0%
15684
100.0%
15424

31108


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living together as married Divorced Separated Widowed Single/Never married TOTAL
Not asked 80.9%
15343
100.0%
995
90.2%
453
86.2%
150
79.2%
946
88.4%
8161
83.8%
26048
No answer 0.6%
118
0.0%
0
0.8%
4
0.0%
0
0.8%
9
0.3%
31
0.5%
162
Don't know 0.6%
120
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.6%
1
1.4%
17
0.6%
51
0.6%
191
Iraq is better off without him 12.8%
2431
0.0%
0
6.0%
30
9.2%
16
13.9%
166
7.5%
693
10.7%
3336
Iraq better off if Saddam had stayed in power 3.3%
631
0.0%
0
1.4%
7
2.3%
4
3.1%
37
2.2%
205
2.8%
884
Not sure 1.7%
329
0.0%
0
1.2%
6
1.7%
3
1.7%
20
1.0%
91
1.4%
449
TOTAL 100.0%
18972
100.0%
995
100.0%
502
100.0%
174
100.0%
1195
100.0%
9232

31070

Bookmark and Share