Comparative Values Survey of Islamic Countries

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


TVFREQ

How often do you watch TV?
  -5) Missing; Unknown
  -4) Not asked
  -2) No answer
  -1) Don't know
  1) Do not watch TV
  2) 1-2 hours per day
  3) 2-3 hours per day
  4) More than 3 hours per day

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Missing; Unknown 90 .3% .3% -1.64
Not asked 10555 33.9% 34.2% -1.33
No answer 73 .2% 34.4% -.72
Don't know 342 1.1% 35.5% -.41
Do not watch TV 1854 6% 41.5% .21
1-2 hours per day 7899 25.4% 66.9% .52
2-3 hours per day 5692 18.3% 85.2% .83
More than 3 hours per day 4622 14.8% 100% 1.13

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

15 - 24 25 -34 35 - 44 45 - 54 55 - 64 65 or more years TOTAL
Missing; Unknown 0.1%
4
0.2%
19
0.3%
24
0.4%
17
0.5%
12
0.8%
12
0.3%
88
Not asked 35.8%
2539
30.9%
2813
32.5%
2271
34.5%
1411
36.3%
859
43.4%
630
33.9%
10523
No answer 0.2%
15
0.2%
17
0.2%
15
0.3%
12
0.2%
5
0.3%
5
0.2%
69
Don't know 1.0%
69
1.1%
98
0.9%
63
1.1%
45
1.9%
46
1.4%
21
1.1%
342
Do not watch TV 4.5%
318
5.8%
527
6.0%
421
6.5%
264
6.9%
164
10.9%
158
6.0%
1852
1-2 hours per day 20.7%
1468
26.4%
2398
27.0%
1887
29.4%
1204
25.2%
595
23.6%
343
25.4%
7895
2-3 hours per day 18.1%
1284
19.5%
1770
19.7%
1378
16.8%
689
16.9%
399
11.8%
171
18.3%
5691
More than 3 hours per day 19.7%
1396
16.0%
1455
13.2%
925
11.0%
449
12.0%
284
7.8%
113
14.9%
4622
TOTAL 100.0%
7093
100.0%
9097
100.0%
6984
100.0%
4091
100.0%
2364
100.0%
1453

31082


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week Once a month Only on special holy days/Christmas/Easter days Once a year or less often Never or practically never TOTAL
Missing; Unknown 0.4%
28
0.2%
11
0.0%
1
0.6%
24
0.1%
4
0.4%
22
0.3%
90
Not asked 26.5%
2038
36.9%
2106
42.8%
877
50.2%
2131
39.3%
1066
37.5%
2157
36.8%
10375
No answer 0.1%
8
0.2%
12
0.0%
0
0.1%
5
0.1%
3
0.2%
14
0.1%
42
Don't know 1.5%
113
1.2%
68
1.2%
25
0.9%
38
2.1%
58
0.4%
24
1.2%
326
Do not watch TV 9.1%
698
6.9%
392
5.9%
121
2.8%
118
4.5%
122
5.0%
287
6.2%
1738
1-2 hours per day 30.3%
2329
26.9%
1535
24.3%
498
20.1%
851
22.3%
606
22.8%
1312
25.3%
7131
2-3 hours per day 19.5%
1502
15.5%
888
15.7%
321
13.5%
573
18.9%
513
18.4%
1061
17.2%
4858
More than 3 hours per day 12.7%
976
12.3%
700
10.1%
208
11.9%
503
12.6%
343
15.3%
878
12.8%
3608
TOTAL 100.0%
7692
100.0%
5712
100.0%
2051
100.0%
4243
100.0%
2715
100.0%
5755

28168


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Missing; Unknown 0.4%
61
0.2%
29
0.3%
90
Not asked 34.0%
5329
33.8%
5211
33.9%
10540
No answer 0.2%
37
0.2%
32
0.2%
69
Don't know 1.1%
168
1.1%
174
1.1%
342
Do not watch TV 6.0%
934
6.0%
920
6.0%
1854
1-2 hours per day 28.2%
4425
22.5%
3474
25.4%
7899
2-3 hours per day 18.0%
2824
18.6%
2868
18.3%
5692
More than 3 hours per day 12.2%
1906
17.6%
2716
14.9%
4622
TOTAL 100.0%
15684
100.0%
15424

31108


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living together as married Divorced Separated Widowed Single/Never married TOTAL
Missing; Unknown 0.4%
67
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
10
0.1%
13
0.3%
90
Not asked 33.4%
6345
22.5%
224
55.4%
278
54.0%
94
28.8%
344
35.1%
3243
33.9%
10528
No answer 0.3%
49
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.2%
15
0.2%
68
Don't know 1.1%
212
2.7%
27
0.8%
4
1.1%
2
1.8%
22
0.8%
74
1.1%
341
Do not watch TV 6.3%
1192
4.6%
46
4.4%
22
8.6%
15
11.2%
134
4.8%
441
6.0%
1850
1-2 hours per day 27.0%
5117
31.3%
311
15.3%
77
13.2%
23
26.2%
313
22.2%
2052
25.4%
7893
2-3 hours per day 18.7%
3548
22.2%
221
12.7%
64
12.1%
21
16.7%
199
17.7%
1631
18.3%
5684
More than 3 hours per day 12.9%
2442
16.5%
164
11.4%
57
10.9%
19
14.3%
171
19.1%
1763
14.9%
4616
TOTAL 100.0%
18972
100.0%
995
100.0%
502
100.0%
174
100.0%
1195
100.0%
9232

31070

Bookmark and Share