Comparative Values Survey of Islamic Countries

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


OBSTCL1

Is this an obstacle for the formation of an independent prosperous Iraq? The supporters of the former regime gain power again in Iraq.
  -4) Not asked
  -2) No answer
  -1) Don't know
  1) A great deal
  2) Quite a lot
  3) Not very much
  4) None at all

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not asked 26101 83.9% 83.9% -.42
No answer 92 .3% 84.1% .56
Don't know 450 1.4% 85.6% 1.05
A great deal 2947 9.5% 95.1% 2.03
Quite a lot 523 1.7% 96.7% 2.53
Not very much 671 2.2% 98.9% 3.02
None at all 343 1.1% 100% 3.51

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

15 - 24 25 -34 35 - 44 45 - 54 55 - 64 65 or more years TOTAL
Not asked 85.9%
6093
83.8%
7627
82.5%
5763
81.8%
3348
85.2%
2013
83.4%
1212
83.8%
26056
No answer 0.3%
19
0.2%
21
0.3%
23
0.4%
15
0.3%
8
0.4%
6
0.3%
92
Don't know 1.3%
90
1.2%
112
1.5%
104
1.5%
61
1.9%
45
2.6%
38
1.4%
450
A great deal 8.2%
579
9.9%
901
10.2%
713
10.5%
429
8.4%
199
8.7%
126
9.5%
2947
Quite a lot 1.7%
120
1.4%
129
1.8%
128
2.2%
88
1.4%
32
1.8%
26
1.7%
523
Not very much 1.8%
126
2.2%
199
2.4%
168
2.5%
102
2.2%
51
1.7%
25
2.2%
671
None at all 0.9%
66
1.2%
108
1.2%
85
1.2%
48
0.7%
16
1.4%
20
1.1%
343
TOTAL 100.0%
7093
100.0%
9097
100.0%
6984
100.0%
4091
100.0%
2364
100.0%
1453

31082


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week Once a month Only on special holy days/Christmas/Easter days Once a year or less often Never or practically never TOTAL
Not asked 94.6%
7274
94.1%
5376
96.5%
1979
93.4%
3961
94.1%
2556
82.1%
4724
91.8%
25870
No answer 0.1%
5
0.1%
8
0.1%
3
0.0%
1
0.1%
3
0.5%
28
0.2%
48
Don't know 0.3%
21
0.3%
15
0.2%
5
0.4%
16
0.4%
10
1.9%
107
0.6%
174
A great deal 3.1%
236
3.7%
209
1.9%
38
4.6%
197
3.2%
86
10.5%
603
4.9%
1369
Quite a lot 0.9%
67
0.8%
46
0.5%
10
0.9%
38
1.3%
34
1.9%
108
1.1%
303
Not very much 0.8%
65
0.9%
49
0.5%
11
0.5%
21
0.8%
22
2.3%
132
1.1%
300
None at all 0.3%
24
0.2%
9
0.2%
5
0.2%
9
0.1%
4
0.9%
53
0.4%
104
TOTAL 100.0%
7692
100.0%
5712
100.0%
2051
100.0%
4243
100.0%
2715
100.0%
5755

28168


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not asked 84.5%
13254
83.2%
12828
83.8%
26082
No answer 0.3%
42
0.3%
50
0.3%
92
Don't know 0.8%
118
2.2%
332
1.4%
450
A great deal 9.1%
1420
9.9%
1527
9.5%
2947
Quite a lot 1.8%
277
1.6%
246
1.7%
523
Not very much 2.5%
395
1.8%
276
2.2%
671
None at all 1.1%
178
1.1%
165
1.1%
343
TOTAL 100.0%
15684
100.0%
15424

31108


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living together as married Divorced Separated Widowed Single/Never married TOTAL
Not asked 80.9%
15343
100.0%
995
90.2%
453
86.2%
150
79.2%
946
88.4%
8161
83.8%
26048
No answer 0.4%
74
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
0.1%
13
0.3%
91
Don't know 1.6%
311
0.0%
0
1.4%
7
1.7%
3
3.4%
41
1.0%
88
1.4%
450
A great deal 11.3%
2149
0.0%
0
6.4%
32
9.2%
16
11.8%
141
6.6%
608
9.5%
2946
Quite a lot 1.9%
364
0.0%
0
0.8%
4
2.3%
4
2.0%
24
1.4%
127
1.7%
523
Not very much 2.5%
476
0.0%
0
1.0%
5
0.6%
1
2.3%
27
1.8%
162
2.2%
671
None at all 1.3%
255
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
12
0.8%
73
1.1%
341
TOTAL 100.0%
18972
100.0%
995
100.0%
502
100.0%
174
100.0%
1195
100.0%
9232

31070

Bookmark and Share