Comparative Values Survey of Islamic Countries

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


OBSTCL2

Is this an obstacle for the formation of an independent prosperous Iraq? Shi'i groups gain a great deal of power in Iraq.
  -4) Not asked
  -2) No answer
  -1) Don't know
  1) A great deal
  2) Quite a lot
  3) Not very much
  4) None at all

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not asked 26101 83.9% 83.9% -.42
No answer 97 .3% 84.2% .41
Don't know 399 1.3% 85.4% .82
A great deal 1070 3.4% 88.9% 1.65
Quite a lot 661 2.1% 91% 2.06
Not very much 1340 4.3% 95.3% 2.48
None at all 1459 4.7% 100% 2.89

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

15 - 24 25 -34 35 - 44 45 - 54 55 - 64 65 or more years TOTAL
Not asked 85.9%
6093
83.8%
7627
82.5%
5763
81.8%
3348
85.2%
2013
83.4%
1212
83.8%
26056
No answer 0.3%
19
0.2%
22
0.4%
25
0.3%
12
0.5%
11
0.6%
8
0.3%
97
Don't know 1.1%
80
1.0%
90
1.3%
89
1.4%
59
1.5%
36
3.1%
45
1.3%
399
A great deal 3.1%
221
3.7%
333
3.6%
250
3.7%
151
3.0%
71
3.0%
44
3.4%
1070
Quite a lot 1.9%
138
1.8%
168
2.3%
158
2.9%
117
2.3%
54
1.8%
26
2.1%
661
Not very much 4.0%
281
4.2%
382
4.7%
331
4.9%
199
3.6%
86
4.2%
61
4.3%
1340
None at all 3.7%
261
5.2%
475
5.3%
368
5.0%
205
3.9%
93
3.9%
57
4.7%
1459
TOTAL 100.0%
7093
100.0%
9097
100.0%
6984
100.0%
4091
100.0%
2364
100.0%
1453

31082


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week Once a month Only on special holy days/Christmas/Easter days Once a year or less often Never or practically never TOTAL
Not asked 94.6%
7274
94.1%
5376
96.5%
1979
93.4%
3961
94.1%
2556
82.1%
4724
91.8%
25870
No answer 0.1%
6
0.2%
10
0.1%
3
0.0%
2
0.2%
5
0.5%
28
0.2%
54
Don't know 0.3%
22
0.2%
14
0.3%
6
0.4%
16
0.3%
9
1.6%
93
0.6%
160
A great deal 1.0%
76
1.4%
79
0.6%
12
0.6%
26
0.8%
21
3.6%
207
1.5%
421
Quite a lot 1.0%
80
0.9%
54
0.5%
10
0.8%
33
0.7%
19
2.4%
136
1.2%
332
Not very much 1.9%
148
2.0%
113
1.2%
24
3.0%
126
2.2%
61
5.1%
292
2.7%
764
None at all 1.1%
86
1.2%
66
0.8%
17
1.9%
79
1.6%
44
4.8%
275
2.0%
567
TOTAL 100.0%
7692
100.0%
5712
100.0%
2051
100.0%
4243
100.0%
2715
100.0%
5755

28168


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not asked 84.5%
13254
83.2%
12828
83.8%
26082
No answer 0.3%
43
0.4%
54
0.3%
97
Don't know 0.7%
109
1.9%
290
1.3%
399
A great deal 3.7%
586
3.1%
484
3.4%
1070
Quite a lot 2.4%
373
1.9%
288
2.1%
661
Not very much 4.2%
663
4.4%
677
4.3%
1340
None at all 4.2%
656
5.2%
803
4.7%
1459
TOTAL 100.0%
15684
100.0%
15424

31108


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living together as married Divorced Separated Widowed Single/Never married TOTAL
Not asked 80.9%
15343
100.0%
995
90.2%
453
86.2%
150
79.2%
946
88.4%
8161
83.8%
26048
No answer 0.4%
70
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.6%
1
0.6%
7
0.2%
17
0.3%
96
Don't know 1.4%
274
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
0.6%
1
3.6%
43
0.8%
78
1.3%
399
A great deal 3.9%
749
0.0%
0
2.0%
10
2.3%
4
2.8%
34
3.0%
273
3.4%
1070
Quite a lot 2.5%
467
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
1.1%
2
2.3%
27
1.7%
161
2.1%
660
Not very much 5.2%
979
0.0%
0
3.2%
16
2.3%
4
5.5%
66
3.0%
274
4.3%
1339
None at all 5.7%
1090
0.0%
0
3.2%
16
6.9%
12
6.0%
72
2.9%
268
4.7%
1458
TOTAL 100.0%
18972
100.0%
995
100.0%
502
100.0%
174
100.0%
1195
100.0%
9232

31070

Bookmark and Share