Comparative Values Survey of Islamic Countries

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


OBSTCL3

Is this an obstacle for the formation of an independent prosperous Iraq? Kurds gain a great deal of power in Iraq.
  -4) Not asked
  -2) No answer
  -1) Don't know
  1) A great deal
  2) Quite a lot
  3) Not very much
  4) None at all

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not asked 26101 83.9% 83.9% -.42
No answer 104 .3% 84.2% .46
Don't know 477 1.5% 85.7% .9
A great deal 1259 4% 89.8% 1.78
Quite a lot 1193 3.8% 93.6% 2.22
Not very much 1133 3.6% 97.2% 2.66
None at all 860 2.8% 100% 3.1

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

15 - 24 25 -34 35 - 44 45 - 54 55 - 64 65 or more years TOTAL
Not asked 85.9%
6093
83.8%
7627
82.5%
5763
81.8%
3348
85.2%
2013
83.4%
1212
83.8%
26056
No answer 0.3%
19
0.3%
26
0.4%
26
0.4%
15
0.4%
10
0.6%
8
0.3%
104
Don't know 1.2%
84
1.3%
117
1.5%
107
1.7%
68
1.9%
46
3.8%
55
1.5%
477
A great deal 3.5%
249
4.3%
393
4.4%
308
4.3%
177
3.6%
84
3.3%
48
4.1%
1259
Quite a lot 3.4%
241
3.8%
350
4.2%
290
4.5%
185
3.6%
84
3.0%
43
3.8%
1193
Not very much 3.3%
234
3.5%
322
4.3%
299
4.0%
162
2.7%
65
3.5%
51
3.6%
1133
None at all 2.4%
173
2.9%
262
2.7%
191
3.3%
136
2.6%
62
2.5%
36
2.8%
860
TOTAL 100.0%
7093
100.0%
9097
100.0%
6984
100.0%
4091
100.0%
2364
100.0%
1453

31082


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week Once a month Only on special holy days/Christmas/Easter days Once a year or less often Never or practically never TOTAL
Not asked 94.6%
7274
94.1%
5376
96.5%
1979
93.4%
3961
94.1%
2556
82.1%
4724
91.8%
25870
No answer 0.1%
4
0.2%
9
0.1%
3
0.1%
3
0.2%
5
0.5%
28
0.2%
52
Don't know 0.2%
19
0.4%
21
0.3%
7
0.6%
25
0.4%
10
1.9%
110
0.7%
192
A great deal 1.2%
92
1.2%
70
1.2%
25
1.1%
45
0.8%
22
4.3%
250
1.8%
504
Quite a lot 1.7%
131
1.4%
81
0.8%
16
1.7%
73
1.5%
41
3.7%
212
2.0%
554
Not very much 1.4%
106
1.5%
83
0.6%
13
2.5%
107
2.2%
59
3.9%
226
2.1%
594
None at all 0.9%
66
1.3%
72
0.4%
8
0.7%
29
0.8%
22
3.6%
205
1.4%
402
TOTAL 100.0%
7692
100.0%
5712
100.0%
2051
100.0%
4243
100.0%
2715
100.0%
5755

28168


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not asked 84.5%
13254
83.2%
12828
83.8%
26082
No answer 0.3%
43
0.4%
61
0.3%
104
Don't know 0.8%
124
2.3%
353
1.5%
477
A great deal 4.2%
660
3.9%
599
4.0%
1259
Quite a lot 4.1%
637
3.6%
556
3.8%
1193
Not very much 3.4%
536
3.9%
597
3.6%
1133
None at all 2.7%
430
2.8%
430
2.8%
860
TOTAL 100.0%
15684
100.0%
15424

31108


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living together as married Divorced Separated Widowed Single/Never married TOTAL
Not asked 80.9%
15343
100.0%
995
90.2%
453
86.2%
150
79.2%
946
88.4%
8161
83.8%
26048
No answer 0.4%
78
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
6
0.2%
17
0.3%
103
Don't know 1.8%
337
0.0%
0
0.8%
4
1.7%
3
4.7%
56
0.8%
77
1.5%
477
A great deal 4.8%
919
0.0%
0
2.8%
14
5.2%
9
4.7%
56
2.8%
261
4.1%
1259
Quite a lot 4.7%
883
0.0%
0
2.0%
10
1.7%
3
3.3%
39
2.8%
257
3.8%
1192
Not very much 4.2%
803
0.0%
0
3.0%
15
2.9%
5
5.0%
60
2.7%
249
3.6%
1132
None at all 3.2%
609
0.0%
0
0.8%
4
2.3%
4
2.7%
32
2.3%
210
2.8%
859
TOTAL 100.0%
18972
100.0%
995
100.0%
502
100.0%
174
100.0%
1195
100.0%
9232

31070

Bookmark and Share