Comparative Values Survey of Islamic Countries

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


OBSTCL4

Is this an obstacle for the formation of an independent prosperous Iraq? Sunni groups gain a great deal of power in Iraq.
  -4) Not asked
  -2) No answer
  -1) Don't know
  1) A great deal
  2) Quite a lot
  3) Not very much
  4) None at all

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not asked 26101 83.9% 83.9% -.42
No answer 113 .4% 84.2% .45
Don't know 457 1.5% 85.7% .88
A great deal 1109 3.6% 89.2% 1.75
Quite a lot 1059 3.4% 92.6% 2.19
Not very much 1563 5% 97.7% 2.63
None at all 725 2.3% 100% 3.06

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

15 - 24 25 -34 35 - 44 45 - 54 55 - 64 65 or more years TOTAL
Not asked 85.9%
6093
83.8%
7627
82.5%
5763
81.8%
3348
85.2%
2013
83.4%
1212
83.8%
26056
No answer 0.3%
22
0.3%
29
0.4%
25
0.4%
17
0.4%
9
0.8%
11
0.4%
113
Don't know 1.1%
76
1.3%
116
1.5%
105
1.6%
64
1.9%
44
3.6%
52
1.5%
457
A great deal 3.2%
224
3.7%
338
3.7%
260
4.2%
170
3.3%
79
2.6%
38
3.6%
1109
Quite a lot 2.8%
196
3.5%
317
3.5%
246
4.0%
163
3.8%
91
3.2%
46
3.4%
1059
Not very much 4.7%
331
4.8%
437
5.8%
403
5.8%
237
3.8%
89
4.5%
66
5.0%
1563
None at all 2.1%
151
2.6%
233
2.6%
182
2.2%
92
1.6%
39
1.9%
28
2.3%
725
TOTAL 100.0%
7093
100.0%
9097
100.0%
6984
100.0%
4091
100.0%
2364
100.0%
1453

31082


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week Once a month Only on special holy days/Christmas/Easter days Once a year or less often Never or practically never TOTAL
Not asked 94.6%
7274
94.1%
5376
96.5%
1979
93.4%
3961
94.1%
2556
82.1%
4724
91.8%
25870
No answer 0.1%
6
0.2%
11
0.1%
3
0.0%
1
0.2%
5
0.5%
31
0.2%
57
Don't know 0.2%
17
0.3%
19
0.3%
6
0.5%
22
0.4%
10
1.5%
89
0.6%
163
A great deal 1.1%
81
1.2%
71
0.8%
17
1.2%
49
0.8%
21
3.7%
215
1.6%
454
Quite a lot 1.2%
95
1.3%
72
0.8%
17
1.7%
71
1.2%
33
3.3%
192
1.7%
480
Not very much 2.0%
157
2.1%
118
1.1%
23
2.5%
105
2.7%
72
5.7%
328
2.9%
803
None at all 0.8%
62
0.8%
45
0.3%
6
0.8%
34
0.7%
18
3.1%
176
1.2%
341
TOTAL 100.0%
7692
100.0%
5712
100.0%
2051
100.0%
4243
100.0%
2715
100.0%
5755

28168


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not asked 84.5%
13254
83.2%
12828
83.8%
26082
No answer 0.3%
52
0.4%
61
0.4%
113
Don't know 0.8%
121
2.2%
336
1.5%
457
A great deal 3.5%
546
3.7%
563
3.6%
1109
Quite a lot 3.7%
582
3.1%
477
3.4%
1059
Not very much 5.1%
794
5.0%
769
5.0%
1563
None at all 2.1%
335
2.5%
390
2.3%
725
TOTAL 100.0%
15684
100.0%
15424

31108


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living together as married Divorced Separated Widowed Single/Never married TOTAL
Not asked 80.9%
15343
100.0%
995
90.2%
453
86.2%
150
79.2%
946
88.4%
8161
83.8%
26048
No answer 0.4%
82
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
8
0.2%
21
0.4%
112
Don't know 1.7%
322
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
2.3%
4
4.4%
53
0.8%
75
1.5%
457
A great deal 4.2%
802
0.0%
0
2.4%
12
3.4%
6
4.1%
49
2.6%
240
3.6%
1109
Quite a lot 4.1%
770
0.0%
0
1.8%
9
1.1%
2
3.5%
42
2.6%
236
3.4%
1059
Not very much 5.8%
1104
0.0%
0
4.2%
21
4.0%
7
6.9%
82
3.8%
347
5.0%
1561
None at all 2.9%
549
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
2.9%
5
1.3%
15
1.6%
152
2.3%
724
TOTAL 100.0%
18972
100.0%
995
100.0%
502
100.0%
174
100.0%
1195
100.0%
9232

31070

Bookmark and Share