Comparative Values Survey of Islamic Countries

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


OBSTCL5

Is this an obstacle for the formation of an independent prosperous Iraq? Americans dominate Iraq for the foreseeable future.
  -4) Not asked
  -2) No answer
  -1) Don't know
  1) A great deal
  2) Quite a lot
  3) Not very much
  4) None at all

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not asked 26101 83.9% 83.9% -.43
No answer 83 .3% 84.1% .62
Don't know 273 .9% 85% 1.14
A great deal 3947 12.7% 97.7% 2.19
Quite a lot 346 1.1% 98.8% 2.71
Not very much 215 .7% 99.5% 3.23
None at all 162 .5% 100% 3.75

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

15 - 24 25 -34 35 - 44 45 - 54 55 - 64 65 or more years TOTAL
Not asked 85.9%
6093
83.8%
7627
82.5%
5763
81.8%
3348
85.2%
2013
83.4%
1212
83.8%
26056
No answer 0.2%
15
0.3%
24
0.3%
20
0.2%
9
0.3%
8
0.5%
7
0.3%
83
Don't know 0.6%
41
0.7%
62
0.9%
60
0.9%
38
1.2%
29
3.0%
43
0.9%
273
A great deal 11.1%
786
12.9%
1173
13.9%
974
14.6%
596
11.1%
262
10.7%
156
12.7%
3947
Quite a lot 1.0%
72
1.1%
104
1.2%
83
1.1%
43
1.1%
26
1.2%
18
1.1%
346
Not very much 0.6%
45
0.6%
56
0.8%
55
0.8%
34
0.7%
16
0.6%
9
0.7%
215
None at all 0.6%
41
0.6%
51
0.4%
29
0.6%
23
0.4%
10
0.6%
8
0.5%
162
TOTAL 100.0%
7093
100.0%
9097
100.0%
6984
100.0%
4091
100.0%
2364
100.0%
1453

31082


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week Once a month Only on special holy days/Christmas/Easter days Once a year or less often Never or practically never TOTAL
Not asked 94.6%
7274
94.1%
5376
96.5%
1979
93.4%
3961
94.1%
2556
82.1%
4724
91.8%
25870
No answer 0.1%
8
0.1%
8
0.1%
3
0.0%
1
0.1%
3
0.5%
31
0.2%
54
Don't know 0.2%
12
0.3%
16
0.3%
6
0.4%
17
0.3%
7
1.0%
60
0.4%
118
A great deal 4.2%
324
4.1%
234
2.6%
54
4.9%
208
4.2%
115
12.7%
731
5.9%
1666
Quite a lot 0.5%
36
0.5%
30
0.2%
5
0.8%
35
0.6%
15
1.5%
84
0.7%
205
Not very much 0.2%
18
0.6%
34
0.1%
3
0.4%
15
0.5%
13
1.1%
63
0.5%
146
None at all 0.3%
20
0.2%
14
0.0%
1
0.1%
6
0.2%
6
1.1%
62
0.4%
109
TOTAL 100.0%
7692
100.0%
5712
100.0%
2051
100.0%
4243
100.0%
2715
100.0%
5755

28168


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not asked 84.5%
13254
83.2%
12828
83.8%
26082
No answer 0.2%
36
0.3%
47
0.3%
83
Don't know 0.4%
66
1.3%
207
0.9%
273
A great deal 12.4%
1946
13.0%
2001
12.7%
3947
Quite a lot 1.1%
180
1.1%
166
1.1%
346
Not very much 0.7%
114
0.7%
101
0.7%
215
None at all 0.6%
88
0.5%
74
0.5%
162
TOTAL 100.0%
15684
100.0%
15424

31108


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living together as married Divorced Separated Widowed Single/Never married TOTAL
Not asked 80.9%
15343
100.0%
995
90.2%
453
86.2%
150
79.2%
946
88.4%
8161
83.8%
26048
No answer 0.3%
62
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
5
0.2%
15
0.3%
82
Don't know 1.0%
183
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
1.7%
3
3.3%
39
0.5%
46
0.9%
273
A great deal 15.2%
2880
0.0%
0
8.8%
44
10.3%
18
14.3%
171
9.0%
831
12.7%
3944
Quite a lot 1.2%
237
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
1.7%
20
1.0%
88
1.1%
346
Not very much 0.8%
158
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
1.1%
2
0.6%
7
0.5%
47
0.7%
215
None at all 0.6%
109
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.6%
1
0.6%
7
0.5%
44
0.5%
162
TOTAL 100.0%
18972
100.0%
995
100.0%
502
100.0%
174
100.0%
1195
100.0%
9232

31070

Bookmark and Share