Comparative Values Survey of Islamic Countries

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


OBSTCL6

Is this an obstacle for the formation of an independent prosperous Iraq? Religious leaders gain a great deal of power in the government of Iraq.
  -4) Not asked
  -2) No answer
  -1) Don't know
  1) A great deal
  2) Quite a lot
  3) Not very much
  4) None at all

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not asked 26101 83.9% 83.9% -.42
No answer 101 .3% 84.2% .45
Don't know 378 1.2% 85.4% .88
A great deal 1550 5% 90.4% 1.75
Quite a lot 770 2.5% 92.8% 2.18
Not very much 1232 4% 96.8% 2.62
None at all 995 3.2% 100% 3.05

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

15 - 24 25 -34 35 - 44 45 - 54 55 - 64 65 or more years TOTAL
Not asked 85.9%
6093
83.8%
7627
82.5%
5763
81.8%
3348
85.2%
2013
83.4%
1212
83.8%
26056
No answer 0.3%
23
0.3%
28
0.4%
28
0.2%
9
0.3%
6
0.5%
7
0.3%
101
Don't know 1.0%
72
1.0%
89
1.1%
76
1.3%
54
1.7%
40
3.2%
47
1.2%
378
A great deal 4.5%
320
5.1%
464
5.3%
368
5.8%
238
4.2%
99
4.2%
61
5.0%
1550
Quite a lot 2.1%
147
2.5%
227
2.7%
186
3.0%
123
2.5%
59
1.9%
28
2.5%
770
Not very much 3.5%
247
3.9%
356
4.4%
310
4.3%
177
3.4%
81
4.2%
61
4.0%
1232
None at all 2.7%
191
3.4%
306
3.6%
253
3.5%
142
2.8%
66
2.5%
37
3.2%
995
TOTAL 100.0%
7093
100.0%
9097
100.0%
6984
100.0%
4091
100.0%
2364
100.0%
1453

31082


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week Once a month Only on special holy days/Christmas/Easter days Once a year or less often Never or practically never TOTAL
Not asked 94.6%
7274
94.1%
5376
96.5%
1979
93.4%
3961
94.1%
2556
82.1%
4724
91.8%
25870
No answer 0.1%
5
0.2%
10
0.1%
3
0.1%
3
0.2%
5
0.6%
35
0.2%
61
Don't know 0.2%
19
0.3%
15
0.3%
6
0.4%
16
0.5%
14
1.4%
78
0.5%
148
A great deal 1.3%
101
1.6%
93
0.7%
14
1.2%
53
1.5%
40
4.7%
272
2.0%
573
Quite a lot 1.0%
76
0.9%
51
0.4%
9
0.9%
40
0.8%
22
2.6%
150
1.2%
348
Not very much 1.8%
140
1.8%
103
1.2%
24
2.7%
113
1.8%
49
4.9%
284
2.5%
713
None at all 1.0%
77
1.1%
64
0.8%
16
1.3%
57
1.1%
29
3.7%
212
1.6%
455
TOTAL 100.0%
7692
100.0%
5712
100.0%
2051
100.0%
4243
100.0%
2715
100.0%
5755

28168


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not asked 84.5%
13254
83.2%
12828
83.8%
26082
No answer 0.3%
41
0.4%
60
0.3%
101
Don't know 0.7%
111
1.7%
267
1.2%
378
A great deal 5.1%
799
4.9%
751
5.0%
1550
Quite a lot 2.7%
422
2.3%
348
2.5%
770
Not very much 4.0%
626
3.9%
606
4.0%
1232
None at all 2.7%
431
3.7%
564
3.2%
995
TOTAL 100.0%
15684
100.0%
15424

31108


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living together as married Divorced Separated Widowed Single/Never married TOTAL
Not asked 80.9%
15343
100.0%
995
90.2%
453
86.2%
150
79.2%
946
88.4%
8161
83.8%
26048
No answer 0.4%
71
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.6%
7
0.2%
21
0.3%
100
Don't know 1.3%
250
0.0%
0
1.4%
7
1.7%
3
4.1%
49
0.7%
69
1.2%
378
A great deal 5.8%
1094
0.0%
0
3.0%
15
4.0%
7
3.9%
47
4.2%
386
5.0%
1549
Quite a lot 3.0%
562
0.0%
0
1.6%
8
0.6%
1
2.0%
24
1.9%
175
2.5%
770
Not very much 4.7%
891
0.0%
0
1.8%
9
2.3%
4
5.9%
71
2.8%
256
4.0%
1231
None at all 4.0%
761
0.0%
0
2.0%
10
4.6%
8
4.3%
51
1.8%
164
3.2%
994
TOTAL 100.0%
18972
100.0%
995
100.0%
502
100.0%
174
100.0%
1195
100.0%
9232

31070

Bookmark and Share