Comparative Values Survey of Islamic Countries

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


OBSTCL7

Is this an obstacle for the formation of an independent prosperous Iraq? Civi war breaks out in Iraq.
  -4) Not asked
  -2) No answer
  -1) Don't know
  1) A great deal
  2) Quite a lot
  3) Not very much
  4) None at all

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not asked 26101 83.9% 83.9% -.43
No answer 75 .2% 84.1% .65
Don't know 242 .8% 84.9% 1.2
A great deal 4383 14.1% 99% 2.29
Quite a lot 262 .8% 99.8% 2.83
Not very much 40 .1% 99.9% 3.37
None at all 24 .1% 100% 3.92

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

15 - 24 25 -34 35 - 44 45 - 54 55 - 64 65 or more years TOTAL
Not asked 85.9%
6093
83.8%
7627
82.5%
5763
81.8%
3348
85.2%
2013
83.4%
1212
83.8%
26056
No answer 0.2%
13
0.2%
22
0.3%
18
0.2%
10
0.3%
7
0.3%
5
0.2%
75
Don't know 0.6%
43
0.6%
54
0.7%
47
0.8%
31
1.1%
27
2.8%
40
0.8%
242
A great deal 12.5%
888
14.4%
1306
15.3%
1068
15.9%
650
12.2%
288
12.6%
183
14.1%
4383
Quite a lot 0.6%
42
0.8%
70
1.0%
72
1.1%
43
1.0%
24
0.8%
11
0.8%
262
Not very much 0.1%
9
0.1%
12
0.2%
11
0.1%
5
0.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.1%
40
None at all 0.1%
5
0.1%
6
0.1%
5
0.1%
4
0.1%
2
0.1%
2
0.1%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
7093
100.0%
9097
100.0%
6984
100.0%
4091
100.0%
2364
100.0%
1453

31082


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week Once a month Only on special holy days/Christmas/Easter days Once a year or less often Never or practically never TOTAL
Not asked 94.6%
7274
94.1%
5376
96.5%
1979
93.4%
3961
94.1%
2556
82.1%
4724
91.8%
25870
No answer 0.1%
4
0.1%
8
0.1%
3
0.1%
3
0.1%
2
0.5%
28
0.2%
48
Don't know 0.1%
11
0.2%
9
0.3%
6
0.3%
13
0.3%
7
1.0%
59
0.4%
105
A great deal 4.9%
378
5.1%
291
2.9%
59
5.8%
245
5.1%
139
15.3%
879
7.1%
1991
Quite a lot 0.3%
20
0.4%
22
0.2%
4
0.4%
16
0.3%
8
0.8%
47
0.4%
117
Not very much 0.1%
4
0.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.1%
5
0.1%
3
0.2%
14
0.1%
29
None at all 0.0%
1
0.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
0.0%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
7692
100.0%
5712
100.0%
2051
100.0%
4243
100.0%
2715
100.0%
5755

28168


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not asked 84.5%
13254
83.2%
12828
83.8%
26082
No answer 0.2%
32
0.3%
43
0.2%
75
Don't know 0.4%
56
1.2%
186
0.8%
242
A great deal 13.9%
2177
14.3%
2206
14.1%
4383
Quite a lot 0.8%
130
0.9%
132
0.8%
262
Not very much 0.1%
20
0.1%
20
0.1%
40
None at all 0.1%
15
0.1%
9
0.1%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
15684
100.0%
15424

31108


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living together as married Divorced Separated Widowed Single/Never married TOTAL
Not asked 80.9%
15343
100.0%
995
90.2%
453
86.2%
150
79.2%
946
88.4%
8161
83.8%
26048
No answer 0.3%
59
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
0.1%
10
0.2%
74
Don't know 0.8%
158
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
1.1%
2
3.1%
37
0.5%
43
0.8%
242
A great deal 16.7%
3169
0.0%
0
8.8%
44
12.6%
22
16.2%
194
10.3%
951
14.1%
4380
Quite a lot 1.0%
194
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
13
0.6%
54
0.8%
262
Not very much 0.2%
31
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
8
0.1%
40
None at all 0.1%
18
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
5
0.1%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
18972
100.0%
995
100.0%
502
100.0%
174
100.0%
1195
100.0%
9232

31070

Bookmark and Share