Comparative Values Survey of Islamic Countries

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


OBSTCL8

Is this an obstacle for the formation of an independent prosperous Iraq? Iraq loses its cultural identity.
  -4) Not asked
  -2) No answer
  -1) Don't know
  1) A great deal
  2) Quite a lot
  3) Not very much
  4) None at all

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not asked 26101 83.9% 83.9% -.43
No answer 88 .3% 84.1% .65
Don't know 366 1.2% 85.3% 1.19
A great deal 4046 13% 98.3% 2.28
Quite a lot 407 1.3% 99.6% 2.82
Not very much 81 .3% 99.9% 3.36
None at all 38 .1% 100% 3.9

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

15 - 24 25 -34 35 - 44 45 - 54 55 - 64 65 or more years TOTAL
Not asked 85.9%
6093
83.8%
7627
82.5%
5763
81.8%
3348
85.2%
2013
83.4%
1212
83.8%
26056
No answer 0.3%
19
0.2%
21
0.3%
20
0.3%
13
0.4%
9
0.4%
6
0.3%
88
Don't know 1.0%
74
0.9%
85
1.0%
69
1.2%
49
1.5%
36
3.6%
53
1.2%
366
A great deal 11.5%
816
13.4%
1216
14.3%
999
14.4%
589
11.3%
267
10.9%
159
13.0%
4046
Quite a lot 1.0%
72
1.2%
109
1.5%
108
1.8%
73
1.3%
30
1.0%
15
1.3%
407
Not very much 0.1%
9
0.3%
29
0.2%
15
0.3%
13
0.4%
9
0.4%
6
0.3%
81
None at all 0.1%
10
0.1%
10
0.1%
10
0.1%
6
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.1%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
7093
100.0%
9097
100.0%
6984
100.0%
4091
100.0%
2364
100.0%
1453

31082


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week Once a month Only on special holy days/Christmas/Easter days Once a year or less often Never or practically never TOTAL
Not asked 94.6%
7274
94.1%
5376
96.5%
1979
93.4%
3961
94.1%
2556
82.1%
4724
91.8%
25870
No answer 0.1%
5
0.2%
9
0.1%
3
0.1%
4
0.1%
2
0.5%
31
0.2%
54
Don't know 0.3%
20
0.3%
16
0.3%
7
0.4%
16
0.3%
8
2.0%
117
0.7%
184
A great deal 4.5%
348
4.7%
267
2.5%
52
5.4%
231
4.7%
128
13.3%
766
6.4%
1792
Quite a lot 0.4%
32
0.5%
29
0.3%
7
0.6%
25
0.4%
12
1.5%
87
0.7%
192
Not very much 0.1%
11
0.2%
10
0.1%
2
0.1%
5
0.3%
9
0.3%
17
0.2%
54
None at all 0.0%
2
0.1%
5
0.0%
1
0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
13
0.1%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
7692
100.0%
5712
100.0%
2051
100.0%
4243
100.0%
2715
100.0%
5755

28168


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not asked 84.5%
13254
83.2%
12828
83.8%
26082
No answer 0.3%
41
0.3%
47
0.3%
88
Don't know 0.6%
91
1.8%
275
1.2%
366
A great deal 12.8%
2005
13.2%
2041
13.0%
4046
Quite a lot 1.4%
219
1.2%
188
1.3%
407
Not very much 0.3%
50
0.2%
31
0.3%
81
None at all 0.2%
24
0.1%
14
0.1%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
15684
100.0%
15424

31108


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living together as married Divorced Separated Widowed Single/Never married TOTAL
Not asked 80.9%
15343
100.0%
995
90.2%
453
86.2%
150
79.2%
946
88.4%
8161
83.8%
26048
No answer 0.4%
68
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
0.2%
16
0.3%
87
Don't know 1.3%
249
0.0%
0
0.8%
4
1.7%
3
4.0%
48
0.7%
62
1.2%
366
A great deal 15.4%
2922
0.0%
0
8.4%
42
10.3%
18
15.6%
186
9.5%
875
13.0%
4043
Quite a lot 1.6%
300
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.6%
1
0.9%
11
1.0%
93
1.3%
407
Not very much 0.3%
63
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
1.1%
2
0.1%
1
0.2%
14
0.3%
81
None at all 0.1%
27
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
11
0.1%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
18972
100.0%
995
100.0%
502
100.0%
174
100.0%
1195
100.0%
9232

31070

Bookmark and Share