Comparative Values Survey of Islamic Countries

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


OBSTCL9

Is this an obstacle for the formation of an independent prosperous Iraq? The cultural influence of the United States increases in Iraq.
  -4) Not asked
  -2) No answer
  -1) Don't know
  1) A great deal
  2) Quite a lot
  3) Not very much
  4) None at all

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not asked 26101 83.9% 83.9% -.43
No answer 87 .3% 84.1% .64
Don't know 354 1.1% 85.3% 1.18
A great deal 3964 12.7% 98% 2.25
Quite a lot 396 1.3% 99.3% 2.78
Not very much 162 .5% 99.8% 3.32
None at all 63 .2% 100% 3.85

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

15 - 24 25 -34 35 - 44 45 - 54 55 - 64 65 or more years TOTAL
Not asked 85.9%
6093
83.8%
7627
82.5%
5763
81.8%
3348
85.2%
2013
83.4%
1212
83.8%
26056
No answer 0.2%
16
0.3%
25
0.3%
23
0.2%
9
0.3%
8
0.4%
6
0.3%
87
Don't know 0.9%
65
1.0%
90
0.9%
65
1.2%
50
1.5%
35
3.4%
49
1.1%
354
A great deal 11.2%
791
13.1%
1190
14.0%
979
14.3%
583
11.0%
260
11.1%
161
12.8%
3964
Quite a lot 1.0%
73
1.2%
107
1.5%
102
1.8%
72
1.3%
30
0.8%
12
1.3%
396
Not very much 0.6%
43
0.4%
37
0.5%
38
0.5%
19
0.6%
14
0.8%
11
0.5%
162
None at all 0.2%
12
0.2%
21
0.2%
14
0.2%
10
0.2%
4
0.1%
2
0.2%
63
TOTAL 100.0%
7093
100.0%
9097
100.0%
6984
100.0%
4091
100.0%
2364
100.0%
1453

31082


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week Once a month Only on special holy days/Christmas/Easter days Once a year or less often Never or practically never TOTAL
Not asked 94.6%
7274
94.1%
5376
96.5%
1979
93.4%
3961
94.1%
2556
82.1%
4724
91.8%
25870
No answer 0.1%
5
0.1%
8
0.1%
3
0.0%
2
0.1%
2
0.5%
30
0.2%
50
Don't know 0.3%
22
0.2%
13
0.3%
7
0.4%
16
0.3%
7
1.7%
96
0.6%
161
A great deal 4.5%
343
4.5%
258
2.5%
51
5.5%
232
4.8%
129
13.0%
746
6.2%
1759
Quite a lot 0.4%
31
0.5%
28
0.4%
8
0.6%
25
0.4%
11
1.6%
90
0.7%
193
Not very much 0.2%
14
0.4%
23
0.1%
2
0.1%
5
0.3%
8
0.7%
42
0.3%
94
None at all 0.0%
3
0.1%
6
0.0%
1
0.0%
2
0.1%
2
0.5%
27
0.1%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
7692
100.0%
5712
100.0%
2051
100.0%
4243
100.0%
2715
100.0%
5755

28168


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not asked 84.5%
13254
83.2%
12828
83.8%
26082
No answer 0.2%
39
0.3%
48
0.3%
87
Don't know 0.6%
93
1.7%
261
1.1%
354
A great deal 12.5%
1964
13.0%
2000
12.7%
3964
Quite a lot 1.3%
211
1.2%
185
1.3%
396
Not very much 0.6%
91
0.5%
71
0.5%
162
None at all 0.2%
32
0.2%
31
0.2%
63
TOTAL 100.0%
15684
100.0%
15424

31108


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living together as married Divorced Separated Widowed Single/Never married TOTAL
Not asked 80.9%
15343
100.0%
995
90.2%
453
86.2%
150
79.2%
946
88.4%
8161
83.8%
26048
No answer 0.4%
67
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.2%
17
0.3%
86
Don't know 1.3%
239
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
1.1%
2
4.3%
51
0.6%
59
1.1%
354
A great deal 15.2%
2886
0.0%
0
8.0%
40
11.5%
20
14.5%
173
9.1%
842
12.7%
3961
Quite a lot 1.5%
289
0.0%
0
0.8%
4
0.6%
1
1.3%
16
0.9%
86
1.3%
396
Not very much 0.5%
101
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.6%
1
0.6%
7
0.6%
51
0.5%
162
None at all 0.2%
47
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
16
0.2%
63
TOTAL 100.0%
18972
100.0%
995
100.0%
502
100.0%
174
100.0%
1195
100.0%
9232

31070

Bookmark and Share