Comparative Values Survey of Islamic Countries

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


TVIMPENT

Do you agree strong, agree, disagree, or disagree strongly with the statement 'television is my most important form of entertainment?'
  -5) Missing; Unknown
  -4) Not asked
  -2) No answer
  -1) Don't know
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Disagree
  4) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Missing; Unknown 28 .1% .1% -1.95
Not asked 7933 25.5% 25.6% -1.6
No answer 290 .9% 26.5% -.89
Don't know 625 2% 28.5% -.54
Strongly agree 4903 15.8% 44.3% .17
Agree 9498 30.5% 74.8% .52
Disagree 5735 18.4% 93.2% .87
Strongly disagree 2115 6.8% 100% 1.23

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

15 - 24 25 -34 35 - 44 45 - 54 55 - 64 65 or more years TOTAL
Missing; Unknown 0.0%
2
0.0%
4
0.2%
11
0.1%
4
0.1%
3
0.1%
2
0.1%
26
Not asked 28.1%
1992
25.3%
2301
23.9%
1672
24.1%
987
24.8%
587
26.8%
390
25.5%
7929
No answer 0.6%
46
0.7%
63
0.9%
60
1.0%
39
1.3%
31
2.8%
41
0.9%
280
Don't know 1.4%
96
1.5%
132
1.8%
123
2.8%
115
3.7%
88
4.7%
69
2.0%
623
Strongly agree 16.9%
1202
16.8%
1524
16.3%
1141
13.9%
567
12.1%
287
12.1%
176
15.8%
4897
Agree 28.9%
2052
30.8%
2805
31.2%
2180
31.7%
1296
32.1%
759
27.5%
399
30.5%
9491
Disagree 17.9%
1272
18.0%
1637
19.0%
1330
19.2%
787
18.5%
438
17.9%
260
18.4%
5724
Strongly disagree 6.1%
431
6.9%
631
6.7%
467
7.2%
296
7.2%
171
8.0%
116
6.8%
2112
TOTAL 100.0%
7093
100.0%
9097
100.0%
6984
100.0%
4091
100.0%
2364
100.0%
1453

31082


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week Once a month Only on special holy days/Christmas/Easter days Once a year or less often Never or practically never TOTAL
Missing; Unknown 0.1%
8
0.1%
3
0.0%
1
0.1%
6
0.0%
0
0.2%
10
0.1%
28
Not asked 23.4%
1802
26.4%
1509
43.3%
889
39.3%
1666
22.4%
607
22.5%
1296
27.6%
7769
No answer 0.8%
65
0.5%
27
0.3%
7
0.3%
14
0.5%
14
1.4%
82
0.7%
209
Don't know 2.5%
193
2.0%
114
1.5%
31
1.3%
54
2.3%
62
2.0%
113
2.0%
567
Strongly agree 14.6%
1121
13.7%
780
10.7%
219
10.6%
449
18.5%
502
16.8%
969
14.3%
4040
Agree 30.7%
2358
31.0%
1769
23.7%
487
25.8%
1094
30.3%
823
27.8%
1598
28.9%
8129
Disagree 20.2%
1550
19.6%
1120
15.0%
308
17.1%
724
19.3%
525
20.8%
1196
19.3%
5423
Strongly disagree 7.7%
595
6.8%
390
5.3%
109
5.6%
236
6.7%
182
8.5%
491
7.1%
2003
TOTAL 100.0%
7692
100.0%
5712
100.0%
2051
100.0%
4243
100.0%
2715
100.0%
5755

28168


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Missing; Unknown 0.1%
17
0.1%
11
0.1%
28
Not asked 26.2%
4103
24.8%
3830
25.5%
7933
No answer 0.9%
148
0.9%
133
0.9%
281
Don't know 1.7%
272
2.3%
353
2.0%
625
Strongly agree 13.9%
2180
17.6%
2719
15.7%
4899
Agree 30.2%
4735
30.9%
4761
30.5%
9496
Disagree 19.8%
3098
17.1%
2635
18.4%
5733
Strongly disagree 7.2%
1131
6.4%
982
6.8%
2113
TOTAL 100.0%
15684
100.0%
15424

31108


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living together as married Divorced Separated Widowed Single/Never married TOTAL
Missing; Unknown 0.1%
19
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
0.1%
5
0.1%
28
Not asked 27.2%
5153
2.2%
22
12.4%
62
9.8%
17
15.8%
189
26.8%
2470
25.5%
7913
No answer 1.1%
201
0.1%
1
0.6%
3
3.4%
6
1.7%
20
0.5%
50
0.9%
281
Don't know 2.1%
403
2.5%
25
2.2%
11
1.7%
3
6.3%
75
1.2%
108
2.0%
625
Strongly agree 16.1%
3061
11.8%
117
15.5%
78
13.8%
24
15.1%
181
15.6%
1438
15.8%
4899
Agree 30.4%
5765
46.7%
465
29.1%
146
35.1%
61
34.1%
407
28.7%
2647
30.5%
9491
Disagree 16.9%
3207
29.0%
289
26.7%
134
21.8%
38
19.2%
229
19.8%
1828
18.4%
5725
Strongly disagree 6.1%
1163
7.6%
76
13.3%
67
14.4%
25
7.6%
91
7.4%
686
6.8%
2108
TOTAL 100.0%
18972
100.0%
995
100.0%
502
100.0%
174
100.0%
1195
100.0%
9232

31070

Bookmark and Share