Comparative Values Survey of Islamic Countries

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


OBSTCL11

Is this an obstacle for the formation of an independent prosperous Iraq? The presence of foreign fighters in Iraq.
  -4) Not asked
  -2) No answer
  -1) Don't know
  1) A great deal
  2) Quite a lot
  3) Not very much
  4) None at all

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not asked 26101 83.9% 83.9% -.43
No answer 71 .2% 84.1% .64
Don't know 279 .9% 85% 1.17
A great deal 4088 13.1% 98.1% 2.24
Quite a lot 391 1.3% 99.4% 2.77
Not very much 160 .5% 99.9% 3.31
None at all 37 .1% 100% 3.84

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

15 - 24 25 -34 35 - 44 45 - 54 55 - 64 65 or more years TOTAL
Not asked 85.9%
6093
83.8%
7627
82.5%
5763
81.8%
3348
85.2%
2013
83.4%
1212
83.8%
26056
No answer 0.2%
13
0.2%
20
0.3%
18
0.2%
9
0.3%
6
0.3%
5
0.2%
71
Don't know 0.7%
48
0.7%
60
0.9%
60
1.0%
39
1.3%
30
2.9%
42
0.9%
279
A great deal 11.5%
815
13.5%
1226
14.3%
998
14.7%
603
11.6%
274
11.8%
172
13.2%
4088
Quite a lot 1.1%
75
1.3%
114
1.4%
96
1.5%
60
1.3%
31
1.0%
15
1.3%
391
Not very much 0.5%
38
0.4%
39
0.6%
44
0.6%
24
0.4%
10
0.3%
5
0.5%
160
None at all 0.2%
11
0.1%
11
0.1%
5
0.2%
8
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.1%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
7093
100.0%
9097
100.0%
6984
100.0%
4091
100.0%
2364
100.0%
1453

31082


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week Once a month Only on special holy days/Christmas/Easter days Once a year or less often Never or practically never TOTAL
Not asked 94.6%
7274
94.1%
5376
96.5%
1979
93.4%
3961
94.1%
2556
82.1%
4724
91.8%
25870
No answer 0.1%
5
0.1%
8
0.1%
3
0.0%
1
0.1%
2
0.5%
30
0.2%
49
Don't know 0.2%
12
0.2%
14
0.3%
6
0.4%
15
0.3%
7
1.2%
68
0.4%
122
A great deal 4.6%
350
4.7%
267
2.7%
55
5.6%
236
4.6%
124
14.1%
813
6.5%
1845
Quite a lot 0.4%
28
0.5%
31
0.2%
5
0.6%
25
0.6%
16
1.3%
75
0.6%
180
Not very much 0.2%
18
0.2%
13
0.1%
3
0.1%
4
0.3%
9
0.5%
26
0.3%
73
None at all 0.1%
5
0.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.0%
1
0.3%
19
0.1%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
7692
100.0%
5712
100.0%
2051
100.0%
4243
100.0%
2715
100.0%
5755

28168


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not asked 84.5%
13254
83.2%
12828
83.8%
26082
No answer 0.2%
32
0.3%
39
0.2%
71
Don't know 0.4%
70
1.4%
209
0.9%
279
A great deal 12.7%
1990
13.6%
2098
13.1%
4088
Quite a lot 1.3%
211
1.2%
180
1.3%
391
Not very much 0.7%
104
0.4%
56
0.5%
160
None at all 0.1%
23
0.1%
14
0.1%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
15684
100.0%
15424

31108


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living together as married Divorced Separated Widowed Single/Never married TOTAL
Not asked 80.9%
15343
100.0%
995
90.2%
453
86.2%
150
79.2%
946
88.4%
8161
83.8%
26048
No answer 0.3%
57
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.1%
11
0.2%
70
Don't know 1.0%
190
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
1.1%
2
3.4%
41
0.5%
44
0.9%
279
A great deal 15.6%
2966
0.0%
0
9.0%
45
11.5%
20
15.4%
184
9.4%
870
13.1%
4085
Quite a lot 1.5%
282
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
1.3%
15
1.0%
93
1.3%
391
Not very much 0.6%
113
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
1.1%
2
0.5%
6
0.4%
38
0.5%
160
None at all 0.1%
21
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.2%
15
0.1%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
18972
100.0%
995
100.0%
502
100.0%
174
100.0%
1195
100.0%
9232

31070

Bookmark and Share