Comparative Values Survey of Islamic Countries

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


OBSTCL12

Is this an obstacle for the formation of an independent prosperous Iraq? Iran gains too much influence in Iraq.
  -4) Not asked
  -2) No answer
  -1) Don't know
  1) A great deal
  2) Quite a lot
  3) Not very much
  4) None at all

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not asked 26101 83.9% 83.9% -.43
No answer 88 .3% 84.1% .65
Don't know 322 1% 85.2% 1.18
A great deal 4079 13.1% 98.3% 2.26
Quite a lot 375 1.2% 99.5% 2.8
Not very much 114 .4% 99.8% 3.34
None at all 48 .2% 100% 3.88

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

15 - 24 25 -34 35 - 44 45 - 54 55 - 64 65 or more years TOTAL
Not asked 85.9%
6093
83.8%
7627
82.5%
5763
81.8%
3348
85.2%
2013
83.4%
1212
83.8%
26056
No answer 0.2%
15
0.3%
26
0.3%
19
0.3%
13
0.4%
9
0.4%
6
0.3%
88
Don't know 0.9%
61
0.9%
78
1.0%
67
0.8%
32
1.7%
40
3.0%
44
1.0%
322
A great deal 11.7%
831
13.5%
1225
14.2%
989
14.6%
597
11.3%
267
11.7%
170
13.1%
4079
Quite a lot 0.9%
66
1.1%
104
1.4%
95
1.8%
72
1.0%
23
1.0%
15
1.2%
375
Not very much 0.3%
19
0.3%
23
0.5%
36
0.6%
23
0.4%
10
0.2%
3
0.4%
114
None at all 0.1%
8
0.2%
14
0.2%
15
0.1%
6
0.1%
2
0.2%
3
0.2%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
7093
100.0%
9097
100.0%
6984
100.0%
4091
100.0%
2364
100.0%
1453

31082


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week Once a month Only on special holy days/Christmas/Easter days Once a year or less often Never or practically never TOTAL
Not asked 94.6%
7274
94.1%
5376
96.5%
1979
93.4%
3961
94.1%
2556
82.1%
4724
91.8%
25870
No answer 0.1%
6
0.1%
7
0.1%
3
0.0%
2
0.1%
3
0.5%
31
0.2%
52
Don't know 0.2%
12
0.2%
11
0.3%
6
0.4%
17
0.2%
6
1.3%
75
0.5%
127
A great deal 4.7%
362
5.0%
286
2.7%
55
5.4%
228
4.7%
128
14.6%
843
6.8%
1902
Quite a lot 0.4%
28
0.5%
27
0.3%
6
0.7%
30
0.8%
21
1.1%
64
0.6%
176
Not very much 0.1%
7
0.1%
3
0.1%
2
0.1%
4
0.0%
1
0.2%
11
0.1%
28
None at all 0.0%
3
0.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
7
0.0%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
7692
100.0%
5712
100.0%
2051
100.0%
4243
100.0%
2715
100.0%
5755

28168


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not asked 84.5%
13254
83.2%
12828
83.8%
26082
No answer 0.2%
39
0.3%
49
0.3%
88
Don't know 0.5%
75
1.6%
247
1.0%
322
A great deal 12.9%
2019
13.4%
2060
13.1%
4079
Quite a lot 1.3%
201
1.1%
174
1.2%
375
Not very much 0.5%
71
0.3%
43
0.4%
114
None at all 0.2%
25
0.1%
23
0.2%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
15684
100.0%
15424

31108


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living together as married Divorced Separated Widowed Single/Never married TOTAL
Not asked 80.9%
15343
100.0%
995
90.2%
453
86.2%
150
79.2%
946
88.4%
8161
83.8%
26048
No answer 0.4%
69
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
0.2%
14
0.3%
87
Don't know 1.2%
223
0.0%
0
1.2%
6
1.7%
3
3.8%
46
0.5%
44
1.0%
322
A great deal 15.4%
2924
0.0%
0
8.2%
41
10.9%
19
15.1%
180
9.9%
912
13.1%
4076
Quite a lot 1.5%
287
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.6%
1
0.7%
8
0.8%
78
1.2%
375
Not very much 0.5%
87
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.6%
1
0.8%
9
0.2%
16
0.4%
114
None at all 0.2%
39
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.1%
7
0.2%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
18972
100.0%
995
100.0%
502
100.0%
174
100.0%
1195
100.0%
9232

31070

Bookmark and Share