Comparative Values Survey of Islamic Countries

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


OBSTCL13

Is this an obstacle for the formation of an independent prosperous Iraq? Israel gains too much influence in Iraq.
  -4) Not asked
  -2) No answer
  -1) Don't know
  1) A great deal
  2) Quite a lot
  3) Not very much
  4) None at all

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not asked 26101 83.9% 83.9% -.43
No answer 75 .2% 84.1% .66
Don't know 239 .8% 84.9% 1.2
A great deal 4471 14.4% 99.2% 2.3
Quite a lot 189 .6% 99.8% 2.84
Not very much 20 .1% 99.9% 3.39
None at all 32 .1% 100% 3.94

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

15 - 24 25 -34 35 - 44 45 - 54 55 - 64 65 or more years TOTAL
Not asked 85.9%
6093
83.8%
7627
82.5%
5763
81.8%
3348
85.2%
2013
83.4%
1212
83.8%
26056
No answer 0.2%
14
0.2%
20
0.3%
19
0.2%
9
0.3%
7
0.4%
6
0.2%
75
Don't know 0.5%
37
0.6%
55
0.7%
52
0.7%
29
1.2%
28
2.6%
38
0.8%
239
A great deal 12.8%
905
14.6%
1329
15.6%
1089
16.3%
666
12.4%
293
13.0%
189
14.4%
4471
Quite a lot 0.5%
32
0.6%
55
0.7%
49
0.7%
30
0.7%
16
0.5%
7
0.6%
189
Not very much 0.1%
4
0.1%
5
0.1%
5
0.0%
2
0.2%
4
0.0%
0
0.1%
20
None at all 0.1%
8
0.1%
6
0.1%
7
0.2%
7
0.1%
3
0.1%
1
0.1%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
7093
100.0%
9097
100.0%
6984
100.0%
4091
100.0%
2364
100.0%
1453

31082


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week Once a month Only on special holy days/Christmas/Easter days Once a year or less often Never or practically never TOTAL
Not asked 94.6%
7274
94.1%
5376
96.5%
1979
93.4%
3961
94.1%
2556
82.1%
4724
91.8%
25870
No answer 0.1%
5
0.1%
7
0.1%
3
0.0%
1
0.1%
3
0.5%
29
0.2%
48
Don't know 0.1%
11
0.2%
9
0.3%
6
0.4%
15
0.3%
7
0.9%
53
0.4%
101
A great deal 5.0%
381
5.3%
302
2.9%
60
6.0%
255
5.1%
138
15.6%
895
7.2%
2031
Quite a lot 0.2%
16
0.2%
12
0.1%
3
0.2%
10
0.4%
11
0.7%
39
0.3%
91
Not very much 0.0%
2
0.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
5
0.0%
10
None at all 0.0%
3
0.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
10
0.1%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
7692
100.0%
5712
100.0%
2051
100.0%
4243
100.0%
2715
100.0%
5755

28168


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not asked 84.5%
13254
83.2%
12828
83.8%
26082
No answer 0.2%
35
0.3%
40
0.2%
75
Don't know 0.3%
54
1.2%
185
0.8%
239
A great deal 14.1%
2214
14.6%
2257
14.4%
4471
Quite a lot 0.6%
96
0.6%
93
0.6%
189
Not very much 0.1%
13
0.0%
7
0.1%
20
None at all 0.1%
18
0.1%
14
0.1%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
15684
100.0%
15424

31108


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living together as married Divorced Separated Widowed Single/Never married TOTAL
Not asked 80.9%
15343
100.0%
995
90.2%
453
86.2%
150
79.2%
946
88.4%
8161
83.8%
26048
No answer 0.3%
58
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
0.1%
13
0.2%
74
Don't know 0.9%
165
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
1.1%
2
3.2%
38
0.3%
32
0.8%
239
A great deal 17.0%
3232
0.0%
0
9.2%
46
12.1%
21
16.8%
201
10.5%
968
14.4%
4468
Quite a lot 0.7%
136
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.6%
1
0.3%
4
0.5%
47
0.6%
189
Not very much 0.1%
14
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
5
0.1%
20
None at all 0.1%
24
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.1%
6
0.1%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
18972
100.0%
995
100.0%
502
100.0%
174
100.0%
1195
100.0%
9232

31070

Bookmark and Share