Comparative Values Survey of Islamic Countries

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


COALFRC

Do you strongly support, somewhat support, somewhat oppose, or strongly oppose the presence of Coalition Forces in Iraq?
  -4) Not asked
  -2) No answer
  -1) Don't know
  1) Strongly support
  2) Somewhat support
  3) Somewhat oppose
  4) Strongly oppose

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not asked 26101 83.9% 83.9% -.43
No answer 114 .4% 84.2% .3
Don't know 94 .3% 84.5% .67
Strongly support 327 1.1% 85.6% 1.4
Somewhat support 505 1.6% 87.2% 1.76
Somewhat oppose 465 1.5% 88.7% 2.13
Strongly oppose 3521 11.3% 100% 2.5

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

15 - 24 25 -34 35 - 44 45 - 54 55 - 64 65 or more years TOTAL
Not asked 85.9%
6093
83.8%
7627
82.5%
5763
81.8%
3348
85.2%
2013
83.4%
1212
83.8%
26056
No answer 0.3%
19
0.3%
31
0.4%
27
0.6%
23
0.3%
7
0.5%
7
0.4%
114
Don't know 0.2%
11
0.2%
14
0.3%
24
0.4%
17
0.5%
11
1.2%
17
0.3%
94
Strongly support 1.2%
87
1.0%
94
1.0%
70
1.1%
46
1.0%
23
0.5%
7
1.1%
327
Somewhat support 1.2%
85
1.5%
138
1.7%
122
2.3%
93
1.7%
40
1.9%
27
1.6%
505
Somewhat oppose 1.1%
79
1.5%
140
1.7%
117
1.8%
73
1.2%
29
1.9%
27
1.5%
465
Strongly oppose 10.1%
719
11.6%
1053
12.3%
861
12.0%
491
10.2%
241
10.7%
156
11.3%
3521
TOTAL 100.0%
7093
100.0%
9097
100.0%
6984
100.0%
4091
100.0%
2364
100.0%
1453

31082


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week Once a month Only on special holy days/Christmas/Easter days Once a year or less often Never or practically never TOTAL
Not asked 94.6%
7274
94.1%
5376
96.5%
1979
93.4%
3961
94.1%
2556
82.1%
4724
91.8%
25870
No answer 0.1%
7
0.1%
4
0.1%
3
0.1%
3
0.3%
8
0.3%
17
0.1%
42
Don't know 0.1%
8
0.1%
5
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
0.2%
6
0.4%
23
0.2%
45
Strongly support 0.5%
37
0.7%
41
0.3%
6
0.4%
19
0.5%
14
1.8%
106
0.8%
223
Somewhat support 0.7%
51
1.0%
55
0.3%
7
1.2%
50
0.9%
25
2.8%
160
1.2%
348
Somewhat oppose 0.4%
29
0.8%
47
0.3%
7
1.9%
79
0.8%
22
1.7%
100
1.0%
284
Strongly oppose 3.7%
286
3.2%
184
2.4%
49
3.0%
128
3.1%
84
10.9%
625
4.8%
1356
TOTAL 100.0%
7692
100.0%
5712
100.0%
2051
100.0%
4243
100.0%
2715
100.0%
5755

28168


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not asked 84.5%
13254
83.2%
12828
83.8%
26082
No answer 0.3%
51
0.4%
63
0.4%
114
Don't know 0.3%
40
0.4%
54
0.3%
94
Strongly support 1.1%
167
1.0%
160
1.1%
327
Somewhat support 1.7%
265
1.6%
240
1.6%
505
Somewhat oppose 1.4%
218
1.6%
247
1.5%
465
Strongly oppose 10.8%
1689
11.9%
1832
11.3%
3521
TOTAL 100.0%
15684
100.0%
15424

31108


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living together as married Divorced Separated Widowed Single/Never married TOTAL
Not asked 80.9%
15343
100.0%
995
90.2%
453
86.2%
150
79.2%
946
88.4%
8161
83.8%
26048
No answer 0.4%
82
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
1.1%
2
0.4%
5
0.2%
22
0.4%
113
Don't know 0.4%
68
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.6%
1
1.0%
12
0.1%
12
0.3%
94
Strongly support 1.2%
237
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
1.1%
2
0.6%
7
0.9%
79
1.1%
327
Somewhat support 1.8%
345
0.0%
0
1.0%
5
0.6%
1
1.9%
23
1.4%
130
1.6%
504
Somewhat oppose 1.8%
343
0.0%
0
1.2%
6
3.4%
6
1.8%
22
1.0%
88
1.5%
465
Strongly oppose 13.5%
2554
0.0%
0
6.6%
33
6.9%
12
15.1%
180
8.0%
740
11.3%
3519
TOTAL 100.0%
18972
100.0%
995
100.0%
502
100.0%
174
100.0%
1195
100.0%
9232

31070

Bookmark and Share