Comparative Values Survey of Islamic Countries

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


FRNPRB1

Some people believe that Iraq is experiencing considerable political problems and violence nowadays, and some of these problems are caused by foreign countries. In your opinion, how do you rate the role of the following countries in affecting these conditions in Iraq? Iran.
  -4) Not asked
  -2) No answer
  -1) Don't know
  1) Very negative
  2) 2
  3) 3
  4) 4
  5) Very positive

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not asked 28426 91.3% 91.3% -.3
No answer 38 .1% 91.4% .99
Don't know 366 1.2% 92.6% 1.64
Very negative 1532 4.9% 97.5% 2.93
2 280 .9% 98.4% 3.58
3 222 .7% 99.2% 4.22
4 163 .5% 99.7% 4.87
Very positive 100 .3% 100% 5.51

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

15 - 24 25 -34 35 - 44 45 - 54 55 - 64 65 or more years TOTAL
Not asked 92.6%
6566
91.2%
8300
90.7%
6336
90.3%
3694
91.2%
2157
91.4%
1328
91.3%
28381
No answer 0.1%
4
0.2%
15
0.1%
9
0.1%
3
0.2%
4
0.2%
3
0.1%
38
Don't know 0.9%
67
1.1%
100
1.0%
67
1.1%
46
2.0%
48
2.6%
38
1.2%
366
Very negative 4.3%
306
5.1%
460
5.2%
362
5.5%
224
4.8%
114
4.5%
66
4.9%
1532
2 0.9%
64
0.8%
77
0.9%
66
1.2%
51
0.7%
16
0.4%
6
0.9%
280
3 0.6%
43
0.6%
59
1.0%
69
0.9%
35
0.5%
11
0.3%
5
0.7%
222
4 0.4%
26
0.6%
55
0.6%
43
0.6%
24
0.4%
10
0.3%
5
0.5%
163
Very positive 0.2%
17
0.3%
31
0.5%
32
0.3%
14
0.2%
4
0.1%
2
0.3%
100
TOTAL 100.0%
7093
100.0%
9097
100.0%
6984
100.0%
4091
100.0%
2364
100.0%
1453

31082


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week Once a month Only on special holy days/Christmas/Easter days Once a year or less often Never or practically never TOTAL
Not asked 100.0%
7692
100.0%
5712
100.0%
2051
100.0%
4243
100.0%
2715
100.0%
5755
100.0%
28168
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Very negative 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Very positive 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
7692
100.0%
5712
100.0%
2051
100.0%
4243
100.0%
2715
100.0%
5755

28168


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not asked 91.7%
14377
91.0%
14030
91.3%
28407
No answer 0.2%
24
0.1%
14
0.1%
38
Don't know 0.5%
72
1.9%
294
1.2%
366
Very negative 5.2%
808
4.7%
724
4.9%
1532
2 0.9%
138
0.9%
142
0.9%
280
3 0.7%
112
0.7%
110
0.7%
222
4 0.7%
104
0.4%
59
0.5%
163
Very positive 0.3%
49
0.3%
51
0.3%
100
TOTAL 100.0%
15684
100.0%
15424

31108


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living together as married Divorced Separated Widowed Single/Never married TOTAL
Not asked 89.7%
17025
100.0%
995
95.0%
477
94.8%
165
87.7%
1048
93.8%
8659
91.3%
28369
No answer 0.2%
30
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.1%
6
0.1%
38
Don't know 1.3%
243
0.0%
0
1.0%
5
1.7%
3
4.9%
58
0.6%
57
1.2%
366
Very negative 5.8%
1092
0.0%
0
2.8%
14
1.7%
3
4.5%
54
4.0%
369
4.9%
1532
2 1.1%
200
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.6%
1
1.1%
13
0.7%
65
0.9%
280
3 0.9%
166
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.6%
1
1.0%
12
0.4%
41
0.7%
222
4 0.7%
137
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
0.6%
1
0.3%
3
0.2%
19
0.5%
163
Very positive 0.4%
79
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
5
0.2%
16
0.3%
100
TOTAL 100.0%
18972
100.0%
995
100.0%
502
100.0%
174
100.0%
1195
100.0%
9232

31070

Bookmark and Share