Comparative Values Survey of Islamic Countries

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


BELELDO

Please look carefully at the following list of voluntary organizations and activities. Which, if any, do you belong to? Social welfare service for the elderly.
  -4) Not asked
  0) Not mentioned
  1) Belong

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not asked 23723 76.2% 76.2% -.56
Not mentioned 6331 20.3% 96.6% 1.7
Belong 1073 3.4% 100% 2.26

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

15 - 24 25 -34 35 - 44 45 - 54 55 - 64 65 or more years TOTAL
Not asked 79.0%
5603
75.6%
6876
75.6%
5281
74.9%
3065
76.0%
1796
75.0%
1090
76.3%
23711
Not mentioned 18.4%
1302
21.3%
1941
20.6%
1442
21.3%
873
20.1%
474
19.1%
278
20.3%
6310
Belong 2.7%
188
3.1%
280
3.7%
261
3.7%
153
4.0%
94
5.8%
85
3.4%
1061
TOTAL 100.0%
7093
100.0%
9097
100.0%
6984
100.0%
4091
100.0%
2364
100.0%
1453

31082


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week Once a month Only on special holy days/Christmas/Easter days Once a year or less often Never or practically never TOTAL
Not asked 72.5%
5580
71.5%
4082
74.1%
1520
82.2%
3487
60.9%
1654
78.2%
4502
73.9%
20825
Not mentioned 22.2%
1705
23.5%
1343
21.5%
441
14.9%
634
35.7%
969
20.6%
1186
22.3%
6278
Belong 5.3%
407
5.0%
287
4.4%
90
2.9%
122
3.4%
92
1.2%
67
3.8%
1065
TOTAL 100.0%
7692
100.0%
5712
100.0%
2051
100.0%
4243
100.0%
2715
100.0%
5755

28168


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not asked 76.1%
11938
76.4%
11781
76.2%
23719
Not mentioned 20.2%
3168
20.4%
3153
20.3%
6321
Belong 3.7%
578
3.2%
490
3.4%
1068
TOTAL 100.0%
15684
100.0%
15424

31108


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living together as married Divorced Separated Widowed Single/Never married TOTAL
Not asked 77.6%
14727
69.9%
696
49.0%
246
46.6%
81
79.6%
951
75.7%
6991
76.3%
23692
Not mentioned 19.0%
3611
22.9%
228
42.6%
214
40.2%
70
16.7%
200
21.5%
1984
20.3%
6307
Belong 3.3%
634
7.1%
71
8.4%
42
13.2%
23
3.7%
44
2.8%
257
3.4%
1071
TOTAL 100.0%
18972
100.0%
995
100.0%
502
100.0%
174
100.0%
1195
100.0%
9232

31070

Bookmark and Share