Comparative Values Survey of Islamic Countries

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


MNLIFE

How often, if at all, do you think about the meaning and purpose of life?
  -4) Not asked
  -2) No answer
  -1) Don't know
  1) Often
  2) Sometimes
  3) Rarely
  4) Never

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not asked 3401 10.9% 10.9% -2.53
No answer 252 .8% 11.7% -1.51
Don't know 697 2.2% 14% -.99
Often 14047 45.1% 59.1% .03
Sometimes 9295 29.9% 89% .54
Rarely 2327 7.5% 96.4% 1.06
Never 1108 3.6% 100% 1.57

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

15 - 24 25 -34 35 - 44 45 - 54 55 - 64 65 or more years TOTAL
Not asked 9.8%
697
10.7%
974
12.1%
842
11.4%
466
10.8%
256
11.1%
162
10.9%
3397
No answer 0.8%
58
0.7%
67
0.7%
51
0.8%
34
1.0%
24
0.6%
9
0.8%
243
Don't know 2.3%
162
2.3%
212
2.1%
145
2.4%
97
1.4%
34
3.2%
47
2.2%
697
Often 43.7%
3101
45.5%
4138
45.1%
3148
45.7%
1868
47.0%
1112
45.2%
657
45.1%
14024
Sometimes 31.4%
2227
29.9%
2724
30.0%
2094
29.2%
1195
27.5%
649
27.6%
401
29.9%
9290
Rarely 8.3%
588
7.7%
701
6.6%
464
6.8%
280
8.2%
194
6.6%
96
7.5%
2323
Never 3.7%
260
3.1%
281
3.4%
240
3.7%
151
4.0%
95
5.6%
81
3.6%
1108
TOTAL 100.0%
7093
100.0%
9097
100.0%
6984
100.0%
4091
100.0%
2364
100.0%
1453

31082


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week Once a month Only on special holy days/Christmas/Easter days Once a year or less often Never or practically never TOTAL
Not asked 6.6%
508
11.4%
651
4.0%
82
12.8%
543
12.7%
346
20.8%
1197
11.8%
3327
No answer 0.3%
25
0.5%
29
0.5%
10
0.7%
30
0.4%
11
0.2%
13
0.4%
118
Don't know 2.7%
208
2.0%
116
2.6%
53
1.6%
70
1.2%
33
1.3%
76
2.0%
556
Often 52.7%
4052
45.8%
2615
41.2%
844
40.6%
1724
43.0%
1167
42.4%
2440
45.6%
12842
Sometimes 30.0%
2309
31.1%
1778
38.2%
783
31.4%
1331
26.9%
730
24.2%
1395
29.6%
8326
Rarely 5.5%
422
7.0%
399
9.9%
203
8.8%
374
11.0%
300
7.1%
410
7.5%
2108
Never 2.2%
168
2.2%
124
3.7%
76
4.0%
171
4.7%
128
3.9%
224
3.2%
891
TOTAL 100.0%
7692
100.0%
5712
100.0%
2051
100.0%
4243
100.0%
2715
100.0%
5755

28168


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not asked 10.8%
1701
11.0%
1700
10.9%
3401
No answer 0.8%
124
0.8%
119
0.8%
243
Don't know 1.9%
295
2.6%
402
2.2%
697
Often 45.6%
7149
44.7%
6890
45.1%
14039
Sometimes 29.7%
4661
30.0%
4633
29.9%
9294
Rarely 7.6%
1190
7.4%
1136
7.5%
2326
Never 3.6%
564
3.5%
544
3.6%
1108
TOTAL 100.0%
15684
100.0%
15424

31108


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living together as married Divorced Separated Widowed Single/Never married TOTAL
Not asked 12.6%
2397
1.2%
12
8.4%
42
6.3%
11
10.0%
120
8.8%
817
10.9%
3399
No answer 0.9%
164
0.0%
0
1.0%
5
1.7%
3
0.8%
9
0.6%
60
0.8%
241
Don't know 2.3%
444
0.6%
6
1.0%
5
1.7%
3
2.8%
33
2.2%
205
2.2%
696
Often 43.5%
8261
62.0%
617
51.0%
256
52.9%
92
44.5%
532
46.2%
4264
45.1%
14022
Sometimes 29.7%
5631
28.8%
287
29.3%
147
23.6%
41
28.7%
343
30.7%
2833
29.9%
9282
Rarely 7.3%
1387
5.5%
55
6.8%
34
9.2%
16
8.5%
102
7.9%
728
7.5%
2322
Never 3.6%
688
1.8%
18
2.6%
13
4.6%
8
4.7%
56
3.5%
325
3.6%
1108
TOTAL 100.0%
18972
100.0%
995
100.0%
502
100.0%
174
100.0%
1195
100.0%
9232

31070

Bookmark and Share