Comparative Values Survey of Islamic Countries

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


BDENOM

Do you belong to a religious denomination?
  -4) Not asked
  -2) No answer
  -1) Don't know
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not asked 16606 53.3% 53.3% -.93
No answer 19 .1% 53.4% -.12
Don't know 77 .2% 53.7% .29
No 1071 3.4% 57.1% .69
Yes 13354 42.9% 100% 1.1

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

15 - 24 25 -34 35 - 44 45 - 54 55 - 64 65 or more years TOTAL
Not asked 58.8%
4172
51.3%
4664
52.1%
3642
53.5%
2189
49.0%
1159
53.2%
773
53.4%
16599
No answer 0.1%
5
0.1%
7
0.0%
1
0.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
15
Don't know 0.3%
20
0.2%
20
0.2%
17
0.3%
12
0.2%
5
0.1%
2
0.2%
76
No 3.1%
221
4.2%
380
3.4%
237
3.1%
127
2.7%
64
2.6%
38
3.4%
1067
Yes 37.7%
2675
44.3%
4026
44.2%
3087
43.0%
1761
48.1%
1136
44.0%
640
42.9%
13325
TOTAL 100.0%
7093
100.0%
9097
100.0%
6984
100.0%
4091
100.0%
2364
100.0%
1453

31082


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week Once a month Only on special holy days/Christmas/Easter days Once a year or less often Never or practically never TOTAL
Not asked 37.4%
2874
39.5%
2256
47.4%
972
65.7%
2788
48.7%
1321
61.3%
3530
48.8%
13741
No answer 0.0%
2
0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.2%
10
0.1%
15
Don't know 0.1%
11
0.2%
13
0.5%
10
0.2%
7
0.6%
16
0.3%
18
0.3%
75
No 3.9%
299
3.2%
180
5.9%
120
2.0%
85
4.1%
112
4.2%
240
3.7%
1036
Yes 58.6%
4506
57.1%
3262
46.3%
949
32.1%
1363
46.6%
1264
34.0%
1957
47.2%
13301
TOTAL 100.0%
7692
100.0%
5712
100.0%
2051
100.0%
4243
100.0%
2715
100.0%
5755

28168


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not asked 53.1%
8335
53.6%
8270
53.4%
16605
No answer 0.0%
4
0.1%
11
0.0%
15
Don't know 0.2%
38
0.3%
39
0.2%
77
No 3.9%
605
3.0%
459
3.4%
1064
Yes 42.7%
6702
43.1%
6645
42.9%
13347
TOTAL 100.0%
15684
100.0%
15424

31108


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living together as married Divorced Separated Widowed Single/Never married TOTAL
Not asked 54.2%
10289
10.8%
107
49.0%
246
39.1%
68
57.9%
692
55.9%
5160
53.3%
16562
No answer 0.1%
14
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.0%
15
Don't know 0.1%
28
1.4%
14
1.6%
8
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.3%
26
0.2%
77
No 3.0%
576
3.8%
38
3.6%
18
6.9%
12
1.8%
21
4.3%
401
3.4%
1066
Yes 42.5%
8065
84.0%
836
45.8%
230
54.0%
94
40.3%
481
39.5%
3644
43.0%
13350
TOTAL 100.0%
18972
100.0%
995
100.0%
502
100.0%
174
100.0%
1195
100.0%
9232

31070

Bookmark and Share