Comparative Values Survey of Islamic Countries

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


ISLMDOC

What is your Islamic doctrine?
  -4) Not asked
  -3) Not applicable
  -2) No answer
  -1) Don't know
  1) Sunni Muslim
  2) Shi'a Muslim
  3) Muslim

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not asked 26101 83.9% 83.9% -.36
Not applicable 1940 6.2% 90.1% .21
No answer 18 .1% 90.1% .78
Don't know 31 .1% 90.2% 1.36
Sunni Muslim 1105 3.5% 93.8% 2.51
Shi'a Muslim 1355 4.4% 98.1% 3.08
Muslim 577 1.9% 100% 3.65

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

15 - 24 25 -34 35 - 44 45 - 54 55 - 64 65 or more years TOTAL
Not asked 85.9%
6093
83.8%
7627
82.5%
5763
81.8%
3348
85.2%
2013
83.4%
1212
83.8%
26056
Not applicable 5.3%
376
6.2%
567
6.8%
477
6.7%
274
5.6%
133
7.8%
113
6.2%
1940
No answer 0.1%
4
0.0%
2
0.1%
4
0.1%
4
0.1%
2
0.1%
2
0.1%
18
Don't know 0.1%
10
0.1%
9
0.1%
7
0.1%
4
0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
31
Sunni Muslim 3.4%
242
3.6%
327
3.5%
245
4.0%
164
3.2%
76
3.5%
51
3.6%
1105
Shi'a Muslim 3.7%
262
4.4%
404
5.0%
351
4.9%
201
3.9%
92
3.1%
45
4.4%
1355
Muslim 1.5%
106
1.8%
161
2.0%
137
2.3%
96
2.0%
47
2.1%
30
1.9%
577
TOTAL 100.0%
7093
100.0%
9097
100.0%
6984
100.0%
4091
100.0%
2364
100.0%
1453

31082


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week Once a month Only on special holy days/Christmas/Easter days Once a year or less often Never or practically never TOTAL
Not asked 94.6%
7274
94.1%
5376
96.5%
1979
93.4%
3961
94.1%
2556
82.1%
4724
91.8%
25870
Not applicable 1.9%
144
2.2%
123
1.4%
28
3.6%
152
2.2%
61
6.6%
382
3.2%
890
No answer 0.0%
1
0.0%
1
0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
0.0%
1
0.0%
8
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
0.0%
5
Sunni Muslim 1.8%
136
1.7%
98
0.3%
7
0.5%
23
1.1%
30
4.7%
268
2.0%
562
Shi'a Muslim 1.4%
106
1.7%
96
1.6%
32
2.2%
95
2.0%
53
5.3%
305
2.4%
687
Muslim 0.4%
31
0.3%
17
0.1%
3
0.3%
12
0.4%
11
1.3%
72
0.5%
146
TOTAL 100.0%
7692
100.0%
5712
100.0%
2051
100.0%
4243
100.0%
2715
100.0%
5755

28168


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not asked 84.5%
13254
83.2%
12828
83.8%
26082
Not applicable 5.9%
922
6.6%
1018
6.2%
1940
No answer 0.1%
12
0.0%
6
0.1%
18
Don't know 0.1%
12
0.1%
19
0.1%
31
Sunni Muslim 3.7%
580
3.4%
525
3.6%
1105
Shi'a Muslim 4.0%
634
4.7%
721
4.4%
1355
Muslim 1.7%
270
2.0%
307
1.9%
577
TOTAL 100.0%
15684
100.0%
15424

31108


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living together as married Divorced Separated Widowed Single/Never married TOTAL
Not asked 80.9%
15343
100.0%
995
90.2%
453
86.2%
150
79.2%
946
88.4%
8161
83.8%
26048
Not applicable 7.3%
1385
0.0%
0
5.0%
25
5.7%
10
9.2%
110
4.4%
408
6.2%
1938
No answer 0.1%
12
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
5
0.1%
18
Don't know 0.1%
17
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
0.1%
10
0.1%
31
Sunni Muslim 4.1%
776
0.0%
0
2.2%
11
3.4%
6
4.4%
52
2.8%
260
3.6%
1105
Shi'a Muslim 5.4%
1020
0.0%
0
2.4%
12
2.9%
5
4.9%
58
2.8%
260
4.4%
1355
Muslim 2.2%
419
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
1.1%
2
2.1%
25
1.4%
128
1.9%
575
TOTAL 100.0%
18972
100.0%
995
100.0%
502
100.0%
174
100.0%
1195
100.0%
9232

31070

Bookmark and Share