Comparative Values Survey of Islamic Countries

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


BELRELO

Please look carefully at the following list of voluntary organizations and activities. Which, if any, do you belong to? Religious organization.
  -4) Not asked
  0) Not mentioned
  1) Belong

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not asked 23723 76.2% 76.2% -.55
Not mentioned 5088 16.3% 92.6% 1.61
Belong 2316 7.4% 100% 2.15

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

15 - 24 25 -34 35 - 44 45 - 54 55 - 64 65 or more years TOTAL
Not asked 79.0%
5603
75.6%
6876
75.6%
5281
74.9%
3065
76.0%
1796
75.0%
1090
76.3%
23711
Not mentioned 15.8%
1124
18.0%
1639
16.0%
1119
15.5%
634
15.5%
367
12.5%
182
16.3%
5065
Belong 5.2%
366
6.4%
582
8.4%
584
9.6%
392
8.5%
201
12.5%
181
7.4%
2306
TOTAL 100.0%
7093
100.0%
9097
100.0%
6984
100.0%
4091
100.0%
2364
100.0%
1453

31082


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week Once a month Only on special holy days/Christmas/Easter days Once a year or less often Never or practically never TOTAL
Not asked 72.5%
5580
71.5%
4082
74.1%
1520
82.2%
3487
60.9%
1654
78.2%
4502
73.9%
20825
Not mentioned 15.0%
1154
14.6%
835
15.0%
307
14.2%
602
34.0%
924
21.1%
1214
17.9%
5036
Belong 12.5%
958
13.9%
795
10.9%
224
3.6%
154
5.0%
137
0.7%
39
8.2%
2307
TOTAL 100.0%
7692
100.0%
5712
100.0%
2051
100.0%
4243
100.0%
2715
100.0%
5755

28168


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not asked 76.1%
11938
76.4%
11781
76.2%
23719
Not mentioned 15.9%
2487
16.8%
2591
16.3%
5078
Belong 8.0%
1259
6.8%
1052
7.4%
2311
TOTAL 100.0%
15684
100.0%
15424

31108


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living together as married Divorced Separated Widowed Single/Never married TOTAL
Not asked 77.6%
14727
69.9%
696
49.0%
246
46.6%
81
79.6%
951
75.7%
6991
76.3%
23692
Not mentioned 14.7%
2798
20.3%
202
29.5%
148
28.7%
50
12.5%
149
18.6%
1716
16.3%
5063
Belong 7.6%
1447
9.7%
97
21.5%
108
24.7%
43
7.9%
95
5.7%
525
7.5%
2315
TOTAL 100.0%
18972
100.0%
995
100.0%
502
100.0%
174
100.0%
1195
100.0%
9232

31070

Bookmark and Share