Comparative Values Survey of Islamic Countries

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


ISLMPRAY

How frequently do you perform the five prescribed prayers of Islam?
  -4) Not asked
  -2) No answer
  -1) Don't know
  1) Five times a day
  2) Everyday
  3) One or two times a week
  4) One or two times a month
  5) An no time

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not asked 28595 91.9% 91.9% -.29
No answer 63 .2% 92.1% .98
Don't know 60 .2% 92.3% 1.62
Five times a day 1148 3.7% 95.9% 2.89
Everyday 959 3.1% 99% 3.52
One or two times a week 107 .3% 99.4% 4.16
One or two times a month 93 .3% 99.7% 4.8
An no time 102 .3% 100% 5.43

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

15 - 24 25 -34 35 - 44 45 - 54 55 - 64 65 or more years TOTAL
Not asked 86.6%
6144
93.6%
8511
94.5%
6603
93.7%
3833
92.0%
2174
88.4%
1285
91.9%
28550
No answer 0.4%
28
0.1%
10
0.1%
9
0.1%
6
0.2%
4
0.4%
6
0.2%
63
Don't know 0.5%
33
0.1%
11
0.2%
11
0.1%
4
0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
60
Five times a day 6.2%
439
2.7%
242
2.1%
150
3.0%
122
4.1%
98
6.7%
97
3.7%
1148
Everyday 4.5%
318
2.7%
245
2.3%
164
2.4%
100
3.1%
73
4.1%
59
3.1%
959
One or two times a week 0.6%
43
0.3%
30
0.2%
16
0.3%
13
0.1%
3
0.1%
2
0.3%
107
One or two times a month 0.6%
43
0.3%
28
0.1%
9
0.2%
7
0.3%
6
0.0%
0
0.3%
93
An no time 0.6%
45
0.2%
20
0.3%
22
0.1%
6
0.2%
5
0.3%
4
0.3%
102
TOTAL 100.0%
7093
100.0%
9097
100.0%
6984
100.0%
4091
100.0%
2364
100.0%
1453

31082


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week Once a month Only on special holy days/Christmas/Easter days Once a year or less often Never or practically never TOTAL
Not asked 96.2%
7399
93.4%
5336
77.3%
1585
76.1%
3227
92.9%
2523
98.3%
5656
91.3%
25726
No answer 0.0%
3
0.1%
4
0.4%
9
0.4%
19
0.3%
9
0.1%
7
0.2%
51
Don't know 0.0%
1
0.1%
6
0.1%
2
0.8%
35
0.2%
6
0.1%
7
0.2%
57
Five times a day 2.1%
159
3.7%
209
13.5%
276
9.3%
393
2.6%
71
0.3%
20
4.0%
1128
Everyday 1.5%
118
2.6%
147
7.3%
149
10.2%
433
2.0%
53
0.3%
15
3.2%
915
One or two times a week 0.1%
7
0.1%
8
0.7%
15
1.4%
58
0.4%
12
0.1%
3
0.4%
103
One or two times a month 0.0%
1
0.0%
1
0.5%
11
1.0%
42
0.8%
21
0.3%
15
0.3%
91
An no time 0.1%
4
0.0%
1
0.2%
4
0.8%
36
0.7%
20
0.6%
32
0.3%
97
TOTAL 100.0%
7692
100.0%
5712
100.0%
2051
100.0%
4243
100.0%
2715
100.0%
5755

28168


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not asked 91.3%
14323
92.4%
14253
91.9%
28576
No answer 0.2%
29
0.2%
34
0.2%
63
Don't know 0.2%
39
0.1%
21
0.2%
60
Five times a day 4.0%
634
3.3%
514
3.7%
1148
Everyday 3.0%
470
3.2%
489
3.1%
959
One or two times a week 0.4%
65
0.3%
42
0.3%
107
One or two times a month 0.3%
53
0.3%
40
0.3%
93
An no time 0.5%
71
0.2%
31
0.3%
102
TOTAL 100.0%
15684
100.0%
15424

31108


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living together as married Divorced Separated Widowed Single/Never married TOTAL
Not asked 92.4%
17537
99.0%
985
96.0%
482
96.6%
168
96.9%
1158
89.1%
8226
91.9%
28556
No answer 0.2%
35
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
25
0.2%
62
Don't know 0.1%
19
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
37
0.2%
58
Five times a day 3.4%
652
0.8%
8
1.2%
6
1.1%
2
1.8%
22
4.9%
449
3.7%
1139
Everyday 3.1%
597
0.2%
2
0.8%
4
1.1%
2
1.1%
13
3.7%
339
3.1%
957
One or two times a week 0.2%
47
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.6%
1
0.1%
1
0.6%
56
0.3%
106
One or two times a month 0.2%
37
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
54
0.3%
93
An no time 0.3%
48
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
0.6%
1
0.1%
1
0.5%
46
0.3%
99
TOTAL 100.0%
18972
100.0%
995
100.0%
502
100.0%
174
100.0%
1195
100.0%
9232

31070

Bookmark and Share