Comparative Values Survey of Islamic Countries

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


PERFMOSQ

How frequently do you perform in the mosque?
  -4) Not asked
  -2) No answer
  -1) Don't know
  1) Five times a day
  2) Everyday
  3) One or two times a week
  4) One or two times a month
  5) At no time

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not asked 28595 91.9% 91.9% -.28
No answer 343 1.1% 93% .87
Don't know 366 1.2% 94.1% 1.44
Five times a day 121 .4% 94.5% 2.59
Everyday 340 1.1% 95.6% 3.16
One or two times a week 543 1.7% 97.4% 3.73
One or two times a month 620 2% 99.4% 4.3
At no time 199 .6% 100% 4.87

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

15 - 24 25 -34 35 - 44 45 - 54 55 - 64 65 or more years TOTAL
Not asked 86.6%
6144
93.6%
8511
94.5%
6603
93.7%
3833
92.0%
2174
88.4%
1285
91.9%
28550
No answer 2.1%
148
0.9%
79
0.7%
46
0.8%
31
0.8%
18
1.4%
21
1.1%
343
Don't know 2.6%
182
1.0%
95
0.7%
47
0.7%
27
0.4%
10
0.3%
5
1.2%
366
Five times a day 0.5%
35
0.1%
13
0.2%
15
0.4%
17
0.9%
21
1.4%
20
0.4%
121
Everyday 1.3%
91
0.6%
56
0.8%
57
1.0%
41
2.1%
50
3.1%
45
1.1%
340
One or two times a week 2.6%
181
1.4%
126
1.1%
77
1.6%
67
1.8%
43
3.4%
49
1.7%
543
One or two times a month 3.3%
231
1.9%
170
1.5%
105
1.5%
61
1.4%
33
1.4%
20
2.0%
620
At no time 1.1%
81
0.5%
47
0.5%
34
0.3%
14
0.6%
15
0.6%
8
0.6%
199
TOTAL 100.0%
7093
100.0%
9097
100.0%
6984
100.0%
4091
100.0%
2364
100.0%
1453

31082


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week Once a month Only on special holy days/Christmas/Easter days Once a year or less often Never or practically never TOTAL
Not asked 96.2%
7399
93.4%
5336
77.3%
1585
76.1%
3227
92.9%
2523
98.3%
5656
91.3%
25726
No answer 0.2%
17
0.5%
26
2.6%
54
3.4%
146
1.5%
42
0.4%
22
1.1%
307
Don't know 0.1%
6
0.2%
10
1.2%
24
5.7%
240
1.5%
40
0.5%
30
1.2%
350
Five times a day 0.5%
36
0.5%
30
1.1%
22
0.6%
27
0.1%
3
0.0%
1
0.4%
119
Everyday 1.5%
116
1.7%
97
2.1%
43
1.4%
58
0.5%
13
0.1%
4
1.2%
331
One or two times a week 1.1%
82
2.3%
129
6.6%
135
3.8%
163
0.7%
18
0.0%
1
1.9%
528
One or two times a month 0.4%
30
1.1%
65
8.4%
172
6.9%
292
1.6%
44
0.1%
8
2.2%
611
At no time 0.1%
6
0.3%
19
0.8%
16
2.1%
90
1.2%
32
0.6%
33
0.7%
196
TOTAL 100.0%
7692
100.0%
5712
100.0%
2051
100.0%
4243
100.0%
2715
100.0%
5755

28168


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not asked 91.3%
14323
92.4%
14253
91.9%
28576
No answer 1.2%
194
1.0%
149
1.1%
343
Don't know 1.2%
182
1.2%
184
1.2%
366
Five times a day 0.6%
87
0.2%
34
0.4%
121
Everyday 1.2%
195
0.9%
145
1.1%
340
One or two times a week 1.9%
298
1.6%
245
1.7%
543
One or two times a month 1.9%
298
2.1%
322
2.0%
620
At no time 0.7%
107
0.6%
92
0.6%
199
TOTAL 100.0%
15684
100.0%
15424

31108


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living together as married Divorced Separated Widowed Single/Never married TOTAL
Not asked 92.4%
17537
99.0%
985
96.0%
482
96.6%
168
96.9%
1158
89.1%
8226
91.9%
28556
No answer 0.9%
172
0.0%
0
1.4%
7
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
1.7%
161
1.1%
341
Don't know 0.8%
157
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
0.6%
1
0.1%
1
2.2%
200
1.2%
362
Five times a day 0.4%
75
0.2%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
5
0.4%
36
0.4%
119
Everyday 1.2%
230
0.1%
1
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
9
1.1%
97
1.1%
339
One or two times a week 1.8%
334
0.3%
3
0.6%
3
0.6%
1
0.8%
10
2.0%
188
1.7%
539
One or two times a month 2.0%
370
0.3%
3
0.4%
2
1.1%
2
0.7%
8
2.5%
230
2.0%
615
At no time 0.5%
97
0.1%
1
0.4%
2
1.1%
2
0.3%
3
1.0%
94
0.6%
199
TOTAL 100.0%
18972
100.0%
995
100.0%
502
100.0%
174
100.0%
1195
100.0%
9232

31070

Bookmark and Share