Comparative Values Survey of Islamic Countries

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


PRAYFREQ

How often do you pray?
  -4) Not asked
  -2) No answer
  -1) Don't know
  1) Five times a day
  2) Once or twice a week
  3) Once or twice a month
  4) At no time

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not asked 26101 83.9% 83.9% -.43
No answer 68 .2% 84.1% .61
Don't know 18 .1% 84.1% 1.13
Five times a day 4544 14.6% 98.7% 2.18
Once or twice a week 111 .4% 99.1% 2.7
Once or twice a month 45 .1% 99.2% 3.22
At no time 240 .8% 100% 3.74

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

15 - 24 25 -34 35 - 44 45 - 54 55 - 64 65 or more years TOTAL
Not asked 85.9%
6093
83.8%
7627
82.5%
5763
81.8%
3348
85.2%
2013
83.4%
1212
83.8%
26056
No answer 0.3%
23
0.3%
24
0.1%
9
0.2%
7
0.2%
5
0.0%
0
0.2%
68
Don't know 0.1%
9
0.0%
3
0.0%
2
0.1%
3
0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
18
Five times a day 11.5%
817
14.4%
1314
16.4%
1147
17.1%
699
14.2%
335
16.0%
232
14.6%
4544
Once or twice a week 0.6%
42
0.4%
35
0.2%
16
0.3%
13
0.0%
1
0.3%
4
0.4%
111
Once or twice a month 0.2%
15
0.2%
15
0.1%
9
0.1%
3
0.1%
2
0.1%
1
0.1%
45
At no time 1.3%
94
0.9%
79
0.5%
38
0.4%
18
0.3%
7
0.3%
4
0.8%
240
TOTAL 100.0%
7093
100.0%
9097
100.0%
6984
100.0%
4091
100.0%
2364
100.0%
1453

31082


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week Once a month Only on special holy days/Christmas/Easter days Once a year or less often Never or practically never TOTAL
Not asked 94.6%
7274
94.1%
5376
96.5%
1979
93.4%
3961
94.1%
2556
82.1%
4724
91.8%
25870
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.0%
2
0.0%
3
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Five times a day 5.3%
411
5.6%
321
3.4%
70
6.2%
261
5.2%
141
15.5%
890
7.4%
2094
Once or twice a week 0.1%
6
0.2%
12
0.0%
1
0.2%
8
0.1%
3
0.5%
31
0.2%
61
Once or twice a month 0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
0.1%
2
0.2%
10
0.1%
16
At no time 0.0%
1
0.0%
1
0.0%
1
0.2%
10
0.4%
12
1.7%
98
0.4%
123
TOTAL 100.0%
7692
100.0%
5712
100.0%
2051
100.0%
4243
100.0%
2715
100.0%
5755

28168


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not asked 84.5%
13254
83.2%
12828
83.8%
26082
No answer 0.2%
28
0.3%
40
0.2%
68
Don't know 0.1%
9
0.1%
9
0.1%
18
Five times a day 13.6%
2130
15.7%
2414
14.6%
4544
Once or twice a week 0.4%
60
0.3%
51
0.4%
111
Once or twice a month 0.2%
33
0.1%
12
0.1%
45
At no time 1.1%
170
0.5%
70
0.8%
240
TOTAL 100.0%
15684
100.0%
15424

31108


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living together as married Divorced Separated Widowed Single/Never married TOTAL
Not asked 80.9%
15343
100.0%
995
90.2%
453
86.2%
150
79.2%
946
88.4%
8161
83.8%
26048
No answer 0.2%
30
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
2
0.3%
3
0.3%
32
0.2%
67
Don't know 0.0%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
10
0.1%
18
Five times a day 17.8%
3385
0.0%
0
9.4%
47
12.1%
21
20.3%
242
9.2%
846
14.6%
4541
Once or twice a week 0.3%
61
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.6%
1
0.3%
3
0.5%
45
0.4%
111
Once or twice a month 0.1%
27
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
18
0.1%
45
At no time 0.6%
118
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
1.3%
120
0.8%
240
TOTAL 100.0%
18972
100.0%
995
100.0%
502
100.0%
174
100.0%
1195
100.0%
9232

31070

Bookmark and Share