Comparative Values Survey of Islamic Countries

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


DAILYPRY

How often do you pray each day?
  -4) Not asked
  1) Five times
  2) Four times
  3) Three times
  4) Twice
  5) Once
  6) Less often

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not asked 29625 95.2% 95.2% -.22
Five times 1280 4.1% 99.3% 4.05
Four times 89 .3% 99.6% 4.9
Three times 46 .1% 99.7% 5.76
Twice 33 .1% 99.8% 6.61
Once 10 0% 99.9% 7.46
Less often 44 .1% 100% 8.32

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

15 - 24 25 -34 35 - 44 45 - 54 55 - 64 65 or more years TOTAL
Not asked 93.9%
6660
95.2%
8661
94.2%
6578
95.9%
3923
97.8%
2311
99.6%
1447
95.2%
29580
Five times 5.2%
368
4.0%
363
5.1%
357
3.4%
141
1.9%
45
0.4%
6
4.1%
1280
Four times 0.3%
24
0.4%
32
0.3%
19
0.2%
9
0.2%
5
0.0%
0
0.3%
89
Three times 0.2%
11
0.1%
13
0.2%
13
0.2%
8
0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
46
Twice 0.1%
9
0.1%
10
0.1%
8
0.1%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
33
Once 0.0%
2
0.1%
5
0.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
10
Less often 0.3%
19
0.1%
13
0.1%
7
0.1%
4
0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
7093
100.0%
9097
100.0%
6984
100.0%
4091
100.0%
2364
100.0%
1453

31082


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week Once a month Only on special holy days/Christmas/Easter days Once a year or less often Never or practically never TOTAL
Not asked 97.2%
7475
96.1%
5489
89.1%
1827
93.8%
3982
87.3%
2370
96.0%
5523
94.7%
26666
Five times 2.5%
192
3.4%
195
10.0%
205
5.3%
225
10.7%
290
3.0%
173
4.5%
1280
Four times 0.2%
13
0.2%
13
0.4%
8
0.4%
18
0.8%
22
0.3%
15
0.3%
89
Three times 0.1%
7
0.1%
8
0.3%
7
0.2%
7
0.3%
7
0.2%
10
0.2%
46
Twice 0.1%
5
0.0%
1
0.1%
3
0.2%
8
0.4%
10
0.1%
6
0.1%
33
Once 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
0.1%
6
0.0%
10
Less often 0.0%
0
0.1%
6
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
0.5%
13
0.4%
22
0.2%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
7692
100.0%
5712
100.0%
2051
100.0%
4243
100.0%
2715
100.0%
5755

28168


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not asked 95.2%
14930
95.2%
14676
95.2%
29606
Five times 3.9%
616
4.3%
664
4.1%
1280
Four times 0.4%
58
0.2%
31
0.3%
89
Three times 0.2%
30
0.1%
16
0.1%
46
Twice 0.1%
23
0.1%
10
0.1%
33
Once 0.0%
3
0.0%
7
0.0%
10
Less often 0.2%
24
0.1%
20
0.1%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
15684
100.0%
15424

31108


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living together as married Divorced Separated Widowed Single/Never married TOTAL
Not asked 95.4%
18101
100.0%
995
92.2%
463
93.7%
163
98.4%
1176
93.9%
8670
95.2%
29568
Five times 3.9%
749
0.0%
0
6.2%
31
4.6%
8
1.5%
18
5.1%
474
4.1%
1280
Four times 0.2%
47
0.0%
0
0.8%
4
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
37
0.3%
89
Three times 0.1%
27
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.6%
1
0.1%
1
0.2%
16
0.1%
46
Twice 0.1%
23
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
10
0.1%
33
Once 0.0%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
0.0%
10
Less often 0.1%
17
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
23
0.1%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
18972
100.0%
995
100.0%
502
100.0%
174
100.0%
1195
100.0%
9232

31070

Bookmark and Share