Comparative Values Survey of Islamic Countries

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


RELIGPER

Independently of whether you go to religious services or not, would you say you are a religious person, not a religious person, or a convinced atheist?
  -5) Missing; Unknown
  -4) Not asked
  -2) No answer
  -1) Don't know
  1) A religious person
  2) Not a religious person
  3) A convinced atheist

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Missing; Unknown 1 0% 0% -3.02
Not asked 3952 12.7% 12.7% -2.46
No answer 293 .9% 13.6% -1.34
Don't know 999 3.2% 16.9% -.78
A religious person 22620 72.7% 89.5% .34
Not a religious person 2664 8.6% 98.1% .9
A convinced atheist 598 1.9% 100% 1.46

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

15 - 24 25 -34 35 - 44 45 - 54 55 - 64 65 or more years TOTAL
Missing; Unknown 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Not asked 11.7%
827
14.0%
1272
13.1%
915
12.7%
521
11.5%
273
9.7%
141
12.7%
3949
No answer 1.2%
84
0.8%
75
0.8%
56
0.8%
33
1.0%
23
1.0%
14
0.9%
285
Don't know 4.6%
324
3.3%
299
2.7%
188
1.7%
71
3.7%
88
1.9%
28
3.2%
998
A religious person 69.6%
4938
71.4%
6499
73.1%
5108
75.5%
3089
75.3%
1781
80.9%
1175
72.7%
22590
Not a religious person 10.3%
732
8.5%
775
8.4%
590
7.7%
314
7.3%
173
5.4%
78
8.6%
2662
A convinced atheist 2.6%
187
1.9%
177
1.8%
127
1.5%
63
1.1%
26
1.2%
17
1.9%
597
TOTAL 100.0%
7093
100.0%
9097
100.0%
6984
100.0%
4091
100.0%
2364
100.0%
1453

31082


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week Once a month Only on special holy days/Christmas/Easter days Once a year or less often Never or practically never TOTAL
Missing; Unknown 0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Not asked 5.6%
434
2.5%
142
1.9%
39
1.9%
82
4.6%
124
7.4%
428
4.4%
1249
No answer 0.3%
24
0.6%
37
2.0%
40
1.9%
82
0.7%
19
0.6%
37
0.8%
239
Don't know 1.9%
144
3.6%
205
4.9%
101
4.7%
198
6.7%
182
2.3%
131
3.4%
961
A religious person 88.4%
6799
84.6%
4833
79.0%
1621
80.2%
3405
66.6%
1808
70.2%
4039
79.9%
22505
Not a religious person 2.9%
225
7.1%
408
11.4%
234
9.9%
418
17.9%
486
15.1%
870
9.4%
2641
A convinced atheist 0.9%
66
1.5%
86
0.8%
16
1.4%
58
3.5%
96
4.3%
250
2.0%
572
TOTAL 100.0%
7692
100.0%
5712
100.0%
2051
100.0%
4243
100.0%
2715
100.0%
5755

28168


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Missing; Unknown 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Not asked 12.3%
1923
13.1%
2028
12.7%
3951
No answer 0.9%
134
1.0%
150
0.9%
284
Don't know 3.3%
511
3.2%
488
3.2%
999
A religious person 71.3%
11180
74.1%
11431
72.7%
22611
Not a religious person 10.3%
1613
6.8%
1051
8.6%
2664
A convinced atheist 2.1%
322
1.8%
276
1.9%
598
TOTAL 100.0%
15684
100.0%
15424

31108


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living together as married Divorced Separated Widowed Single/Never married TOTAL
Missing; Unknown 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.0%
1
Not asked 13.6%
2572
0.4%
4
13.1%
66
6.9%
12
14.7%
176
12.2%
1122
12.7%
3952
No answer 0.9%
176
0.1%
1
1.4%
7
0.0%
0
0.6%
7
1.0%
91
0.9%
282
Don't know 2.3%
431
10.6%
105
3.4%
17
5.7%
10
2.0%
24
4.4%
405
3.2%
992
A religious person 74.4%
14123
72.3%
719
70.5%
354
75.3%
131
76.7%
917
68.8%
6348
72.7%
22592
Not a religious person 7.6%
1442
12.1%
120
9.0%
45
9.8%
17
4.4%
53
10.7%
984
8.6%
2661
A convinced atheist 1.2%
228
4.6%
46
2.6%
13
2.3%
4
1.5%
18
3.0%
281
1.9%
590
TOTAL 100.0%
18972
100.0%
995
100.0%
502
100.0%
174
100.0%
1195
100.0%
9232

31070

Bookmark and Share