Comparative Values Survey of Islamic Countries

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


HOWRELIG

[ASKED IN IRAQ, 2006] Independently of whether you go to religious services or not, how religious would you say you are?
  -4) Not asked
  -2) No answer
  -1) Don't know
  1) Not at all religious
  2) 2
  3) 3
  4) 4
  5) Highly religious

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not asked 28426 91.3% 91.3% -.3
No answer 90 .3% 91.6% .64
Don't know 65 .2% 91.8% 1.12
Not at all religious 68 .2% 92% 2.06
2 176 .6% 92.6% 2.54
3 909 2.9% 95.5% 3.01
4 856 2.8% 98.3% 3.48
Highly religious 537 1.7% 100% 3.95

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

15 - 24 25 -34 35 - 44 45 - 54 55 - 64 65 or more years TOTAL
Not asked 92.6%
6566
91.2%
8300
90.7%
6336
90.3%
3694
91.2%
2157
91.4%
1328
91.3%
28381
No answer 0.4%
29
0.2%
21
0.3%
22
0.3%
14
0.2%
4
0.0%
0
0.3%
90
Don't know 0.2%
15
0.2%
20
0.2%
16
0.2%
7
0.2%
4
0.2%
3
0.2%
65
Not at all religious 0.4%
26
0.3%
23
0.2%
11
0.1%
5
0.1%
2
0.1%
1
0.2%
68
2 0.8%
60
0.7%
61
0.4%
28
0.4%
18
0.3%
8
0.1%
1
0.6%
176
3 2.6%
187
3.1%
281
3.3%
231
2.8%
115
2.8%
66
2.0%
29
2.9%
909
4 1.9%
133
2.7%
247
3.1%
215
3.4%
138
3.3%
78
3.1%
45
2.8%
856
Highly religious 1.1%
77
1.6%
144
1.8%
125
2.4%
100
1.9%
45
3.2%
46
1.7%
537
TOTAL 100.0%
7093
100.0%
9097
100.0%
6984
100.0%
4091
100.0%
2364
100.0%
1453

31082


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week Once a month Only on special holy days/Christmas/Easter days Once a year or less often Never or practically never TOTAL
Not asked 100.0%
7692
100.0%
5712
100.0%
2051
100.0%
4243
100.0%
2715
100.0%
5755
100.0%
28168
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Not at all religious 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Highly religious 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
7692
100.0%
5712
100.0%
2051
100.0%
4243
100.0%
2715
100.0%
5755

28168


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not asked 91.7%
14377
91.0%
14030
91.3%
28407
No answer 0.3%
44
0.3%
46
0.3%
90
Don't know 0.2%
29
0.2%
36
0.2%
65
Not at all religious 0.3%
40
0.2%
28
0.2%
68
2 0.6%
100
0.5%
76
0.6%
176
3 2.7%
424
3.1%
485
2.9%
909
4 2.7%
429
2.8%
427
2.8%
856
Highly religious 1.5%
241
1.9%
296
1.7%
537
TOTAL 100.0%
15684
100.0%
15424

31108


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living together as married Divorced Separated Widowed Single/Never married TOTAL
Not asked 89.7%
17025
100.0%
995
95.0%
477
94.8%
165
87.7%
1048
93.8%
8659
91.3%
28369
No answer 0.3%
48
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.5%
6
0.4%
35
0.3%
90
Don't know 0.2%
44
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
0.2%
17
0.2%
65
Not at all religious 0.2%
35
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
33
0.2%
68
2 0.5%
104
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.6%
1
0.1%
1
0.7%
68
0.6%
176
3 3.5%
658
0.0%
0
1.0%
5
0.6%
1
3.5%
42
2.2%
203
2.9%
909
4 3.4%
653
0.0%
0
2.6%
13
1.1%
2
4.4%
52
1.5%
136
2.8%
856
Highly religious 2.1%
405
0.0%
0
0.8%
4
2.3%
4
3.6%
43
0.9%
81
1.7%
537
TOTAL 100.0%
18972
100.0%
995
100.0%
502
100.0%
174
100.0%
1195
100.0%
9232

31070

Bookmark and Share