Comparative Values Survey of Islamic Countries

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


RELANSR1

Generally speaking, do you think that the churches/mosques in your country are giving adequate answers to moral problems?
  -4) Not asked
  -2) No answer
  -1) Don't know
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not asked 3401 10.9% 10.9% -2.6
No answer 259 .8% 11.8% -1.33
Don't know 2522 8.1% 19.9% -.69
No 5408 17.4% 37.2% -.06
Yes 19537 62.8% 100% .58

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

15 - 24 25 -34 35 - 44 45 - 54 55 - 64 65 or more years TOTAL
Not asked 9.8%
697
10.7%
974
12.1%
842
11.4%
466
10.8%
256
11.1%
162
10.9%
3397
No answer 1.0%
70
0.7%
64
0.7%
47
0.9%
38
0.7%
17
1.0%
14
0.8%
250
Don't know 8.2%
579
8.2%
748
7.6%
533
7.7%
315
8.3%
197
10.1%
147
8.1%
2519
No 17.9%
1269
18.4%
1671
17.2%
1198
16.2%
662
16.3%
385
15.3%
222
17.4%
5407
Yes 63.1%
4478
62.0%
5640
62.5%
4364
63.8%
2610
63.8%
1509
62.5%
908
62.8%
19509
TOTAL 100.0%
7093
100.0%
9097
100.0%
6984
100.0%
4091
100.0%
2364
100.0%
1453

31082


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week Once a month Only on special holy days/Christmas/Easter days Once a year or less often Never or practically never TOTAL
Not asked 6.6%
508
11.4%
651
4.0%
82
12.8%
543
12.7%
346
20.8%
1197
11.8%
3327
No answer 0.4%
27
0.3%
19
1.0%
21
1.3%
56
0.4%
10
0.5%
29
0.6%
162
Don't know 6.0%
464
5.3%
301
9.8%
200
8.2%
348
14.0%
380
7.9%
455
7.6%
2148
No 18.0%
1384
17.1%
975
18.5%
379
15.5%
659
19.3%
523
16.3%
939
17.3%
4859
Yes 69.0%
5309
65.9%
3766
66.7%
1369
62.1%
2637
53.6%
1456
54.5%
3135
62.7%
17672
TOTAL 100.0%
7692
100.0%
5712
100.0%
2051
100.0%
4243
100.0%
2715
100.0%
5755

28168


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not asked 10.8%
1701
11.0%
1700
10.9%
3401
No answer 0.8%
123
0.8%
127
0.8%
250
Don't know 6.0%
945
10.2%
1576
8.1%
2521
No 19.7%
3097
15.0%
2310
17.4%
5407
Yes 62.6%
9818
63.0%
9711
62.8%
19529
TOTAL 100.0%
15684
100.0%
15424

31108


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living together as married Divorced Separated Widowed Single/Never married TOTAL
Not asked 12.6%
2397
1.2%
12
8.4%
42
6.3%
11
10.0%
120
8.8%
817
10.9%
3399
No answer 0.8%
148
0.3%
3
0.4%
2
1.1%
2
1.3%
15
0.8%
78
0.8%
248
Don't know 8.6%
1640
4.4%
44
7.2%
36
9.2%
16
9.1%
109
7.3%
675
8.1%
2520
No 16.3%
3096
19.6%
195
21.3%
107
23.6%
41
11.2%
134
19.8%
1827
17.4%
5400
Yes 61.6%
11691
74.5%
741
62.7%
315
59.8%
104
68.4%
817
63.2%
5835
62.8%
19503
TOTAL 100.0%
18972
100.0%
995
100.0%
502
100.0%
174
100.0%
1195
100.0%
9232

31070

Bookmark and Share