Comparative Values Survey of Islamic Countries

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


RELANSR2

Generally speaking, do you think that the churches/mosques in your country are giving adequate answers to the problems of family life?
  -5) Missing; Unknown
  -4) Not asked
  -2) No answer
  -1) Don't know
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Missing; Unknown 1 0% 0% -3.23
Not asked 3401 10.9% 10.9% -2.6
No answer 259 .8% 11.8% -1.32
Don't know 2406 7.7% 19.5% -.68
No 6610 21.2% 40.7% -.04
Yes 18450 59.3% 100% .6

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

15 - 24 25 -34 35 - 44 45 - 54 55 - 64 65 or more years TOTAL
Missing; Unknown 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Not asked 9.8%
697
10.7%
974
12.1%
842
11.4%
466
10.8%
256
11.1%
162
10.9%
3397
No answer 1.0%
72
0.7%
60
0.7%
52
0.9%
37
0.6%
15
1.0%
14
0.8%
250
Don't know 8.4%
594
7.8%
707
7.2%
504
7.2%
295
7.3%
172
9.0%
131
7.7%
2403
No 20.5%
1452
22.3%
2030
21.6%
1510
20.8%
852
20.9%
493
18.3%
266
21.2%
6603
Yes 60.3%
4278
58.5%
5326
58.3%
4075
59.7%
2441
60.4%
1428
60.6%
880
59.3%
18428
TOTAL 100.0%
7093
100.0%
9097
100.0%
6984
100.0%
4091
100.0%
2364
100.0%
1453

31082


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week Once a month Only on special holy days/Christmas/Easter days Once a year or less often Never or practically never TOTAL
Missing; Unknown 0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Not asked 6.6%
508
11.4%
651
4.0%
82
12.8%
543
12.7%
346
20.8%
1197
11.8%
3327
No answer 0.4%
32
0.4%
20
1.0%
21
1.4%
59
0.5%
14
0.5%
28
0.6%
174
Don't know 6.0%
463
4.6%
260
8.8%
180
8.7%
369
12.8%
347
7.2%
416
7.2%
2035
No 21.0%
1618
21.7%
1239
23.4%
480
20.2%
859
21.7%
590
18.5%
1062
20.8%
5848
Yes 65.9%
5071
62.0%
3541
62.8%
1288
56.9%
2413
52.2%
1418
53.0%
3052
59.6%
16783
TOTAL 100.0%
7692
100.0%
5712
100.0%
2051
100.0%
4243
100.0%
2715
100.0%
5755

28168


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Missing; Unknown 0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.0%
1
Not asked 10.8%
1701
11.0%
1700
10.9%
3401
No answer 0.8%
129
0.8%
121
0.8%
250
Don't know 5.8%
908
9.7%
1498
7.7%
2406
No 23.9%
3743
18.6%
2867
21.2%
6610
Yes 58.7%
9203
59.9%
9237
59.3%
18440
TOTAL 100.0%
15684
100.0%
15424

31108


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living together as married Divorced Separated Widowed Single/Never married TOTAL
Missing; Unknown 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Not asked 12.6%
2397
1.2%
12
8.4%
42
6.3%
11
10.0%
120
8.8%
817
10.9%
3399
No answer 0.8%
153
0.1%
1
0.4%
2
0.6%
1
1.0%
12
0.9%
79
0.8%
248
Don't know 8.1%
1542
4.1%
41
6.4%
32
9.8%
17
8.9%
106
7.2%
663
7.7%
2401
No 21.0%
3975
20.6%
205
20.9%
105
29.3%
51
13.4%
160
22.8%
2107
21.3%
6603
Yes 57.5%
10904
74.0%
736
63.9%
321
54.0%
94
66.7%
797
60.3%
5566
59.3%
18418
TOTAL 100.0%
18972
100.0%
995
100.0%
502
100.0%
174
100.0%
1195
100.0%
9232

31070

Bookmark and Share