Comparative Values Survey of Islamic Countries

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


RELANSR3

Generally speaking, do you think that the churches/mosques in your country are giving adequate answers to people's spiritual needs?
  -4) Not asked
  -2) No answer
  -1) Don't know
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not asked 3401 10.9% 10.9% -2.6
No answer 281 .9% 11.8% -1.33
Don't know 2674 8.6% 20.4% -.7
No 4345 14% 34.4% -.07
Yes 20426 65.6% 100% .56

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

15 - 24 25 -34 35 - 44 45 - 54 55 - 64 65 or more years TOTAL
Not asked 9.8%
697
10.7%
974
12.1%
842
11.4%
466
10.8%
256
11.1%
162
10.9%
3397
No answer 1.3%
92
0.6%
58
0.7%
51
0.9%
37
0.6%
14
1.4%
20
0.9%
272
Don't know 9.1%
647
8.6%
784
7.9%
555
8.2%
336
8.0%
190
10.9%
159
8.6%
2671
No 15.4%
1089
15.0%
1367
13.6%
947
11.7%
479
12.1%
287
12.0%
174
14.0%
4343
Yes 64.4%
4568
65.0%
5914
65.7%
4589
67.8%
2773
68.4%
1617
64.6%
938
65.6%
20399
TOTAL 100.0%
7093
100.0%
9097
100.0%
6984
100.0%
4091
100.0%
2364
100.0%
1453

31082


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week Once a month Only on special holy days/Christmas/Easter days Once a year or less often Never or practically never TOTAL
Not asked 6.6%
508
11.4%
651
4.0%
82
12.8%
543
12.7%
346
20.8%
1197
11.8%
3327
No answer 0.4%
34
0.4%
25
1.4%
29
1.5%
63
0.6%
17
0.6%
33
0.7%
201
Don't know 6.1%
470
6.1%
348
10.3%
211
9.2%
390
11.7%
317
8.7%
501
7.9%
2237
No 14.0%
1080
13.1%
749
18.1%
372
13.7%
582
15.2%
412
13.4%
769
14.1%
3964
Yes 72.8%
5600
69.0%
3939
66.2%
1357
62.8%
2665
59.8%
1623
56.6%
3255
65.5%
18439
TOTAL 100.0%
7692
100.0%
5712
100.0%
2051
100.0%
4243
100.0%
2715
100.0%
5755

28168


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not asked 10.8%
1701
11.0%
1700
10.9%
3401
No answer 0.8%
131
0.9%
141
0.9%
272
Don't know 6.5%
1021
10.7%
1653
8.6%
2674
No 15.5%
2436
12.4%
1908
14.0%
4344
Yes 66.3%
10395
65.0%
10022
65.6%
20417
TOTAL 100.0%
15684
100.0%
15424

31108


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living together as married Divorced Separated Widowed Single/Never married TOTAL
Not asked 12.6%
2397
1.2%
12
8.4%
42
6.3%
11
10.0%
120
8.8%
817
10.9%
3399
No answer 0.8%
145
0.1%
1
0.8%
4
1.7%
3
1.3%
15
1.1%
102
0.9%
270
Don't know 9.0%
1715
4.5%
45
7.8%
39
12.6%
22
10.1%
121
7.9%
731
8.6%
2673
No 13.3%
2528
13.8%
137
15.1%
76
17.8%
31
8.6%
103
15.8%
1463
14.0%
4338
Yes 64.2%
12187
80.4%
800
67.9%
341
61.5%
107
70.0%
836
66.3%
6119
65.6%
20390
TOTAL 100.0%
18972
100.0%
995
100.0%
502
100.0%
174
100.0%
1195
100.0%
9232

31070

Bookmark and Share