Comparative Values Survey of Islamic Countries

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


BELARTS

Please look carefully at the following list of voluntary organizations and activities. Which, if any, do you belong to? Education, arts, music or cultural activities.
  -4) Not asked
  0) Not mentioned
  1) Belong

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not asked 23723 76.2% 76.2% -.56
Not mentioned 5851 18.8% 95% 1.66
Belong 1553 5% 100% 2.22

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

15 - 24 25 -34 35 - 44 45 - 54 55 - 64 65 or more years TOTAL
Not asked 79.0%
5603
75.6%
6876
75.6%
5281
74.9%
3065
76.0%
1796
75.0%
1090
76.3%
23711
Not mentioned 15.5%
1102
19.5%
1770
19.3%
1345
20.5%
839
19.9%
470
20.4%
297
18.7%
5823
Belong 5.5%
388
5.0%
451
5.1%
358
4.6%
187
4.1%
98
4.5%
66
5.0%
1548
TOTAL 100.0%
7093
100.0%
9097
100.0%
6984
100.0%
4091
100.0%
2364
100.0%
1453

31082


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week Once a month Only on special holy days/Christmas/Easter days Once a year or less often Never or practically never TOTAL
Not asked 72.5%
5580
71.5%
4082
74.1%
1520
82.2%
3487
60.9%
1654
78.2%
4502
73.9%
20825
Not mentioned 20.3%
1564
20.9%
1194
20.5%
421
14.0%
596
32.7%
888
19.7%
1134
20.6%
5797
Belong 7.1%
548
7.6%
436
5.4%
110
3.8%
160
6.4%
173
2.1%
119
5.5%
1546
TOTAL 100.0%
7692
100.0%
5712
100.0%
2051
100.0%
4243
100.0%
2715
100.0%
5755

28168


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not asked 76.1%
11938
76.4%
11781
76.2%
23719
Not mentioned 18.4%
2889
19.1%
2951
18.8%
5840
Belong 5.5%
857
4.5%
692
5.0%
1549
TOTAL 100.0%
15684
100.0%
15424

31108


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living together as married Divorced Separated Widowed Single/Never married TOTAL
Not asked 77.6%
14727
69.9%
696
49.0%
246
46.6%
81
79.6%
951
75.7%
6991
76.3%
23692
Not mentioned 18.1%
3433
21.3%
212
39.8%
200
37.4%
65
17.3%
207
18.5%
1711
18.8%
5828
Belong 4.3%
812
8.7%
87
11.2%
56
16.1%
28
3.1%
37
5.7%
530
5.0%
1550
TOTAL 100.0%
18972
100.0%
995
100.0%
502
100.0%
174
100.0%
1195
100.0%
9232

31070

Bookmark and Share