Comparative Values Survey of Islamic Countries

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


RELANSR4

Generally speaking, do you think that the churches/mosques in your country are giving adequate answers for social problems?
  -4) Not asked
  -2) No answer
  -1) Don't know
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not asked 3401 10.9% 10.9% -2.55
No answer 340 1.1% 12% -1.27
Don't know 3172 10.2% 22.2% -.63
No 7330 23.5% 45.8% .01
Yes 16884 54.2% 100% .65

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

15 - 24 25 -34 35 - 44 45 - 54 55 - 64 65 or more years TOTAL
Not asked 9.8%
697
10.7%
974
12.1%
842
11.4%
466
10.8%
256
11.1%
162
10.9%
3397
No answer 1.5%
103
0.9%
79
0.8%
56
1.2%
51
0.9%
21
1.4%
21
1.1%
331
Don't know 10.8%
765
9.9%
897
9.8%
686
9.7%
398
10.8%
256
11.4%
165
10.2%
3167
No 24.1%
1710
23.8%
2165
23.5%
1640
23.7%
968
22.7%
537
20.9%
303
23.6%
7323
Yes 53.8%
3818
54.8%
4982
53.8%
3760
54.0%
2208
54.7%
1294
55.2%
802
54.3%
16864
TOTAL 100.0%
7093
100.0%
9097
100.0%
6984
100.0%
4091
100.0%
2364
100.0%
1453

31082


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week Once a month Only on special holy days/Christmas/Easter days Once a year or less often Never or practically never TOTAL
Not asked 6.6%
508
11.4%
651
4.0%
82
12.8%
543
12.7%
346
20.8%
1197
11.8%
3327
No answer 0.5%
39
0.6%
37
2.0%
42
2.1%
88
0.7%
18
0.6%
34
0.9%
258
Don't know 7.9%
606
8.3%
472
12.7%
260
11.4%
485
15.0%
407
9.9%
570
9.9%
2800
No 24.1%
1850
25.5%
1458
29.1%
597
25.1%
1063
25.3%
686
20.1%
1158
24.2%
6812
Yes 61.0%
4689
54.2%
3094
52.2%
1070
48.6%
2064
46.3%
1258
48.6%
2796
53.1%
14971
TOTAL 100.0%
7692
100.0%
5712
100.0%
2051
100.0%
4243
100.0%
2715
100.0%
5755

28168


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not asked 10.8%
1701
11.0%
1700
10.9%
3401
No answer 1.1%
170
1.0%
161
1.1%
331
Don't know 8.0%
1258
12.4%
1912
10.2%
3170
No 25.6%
4012
21.5%
3315
23.6%
7327
Yes 54.5%
8543
54.0%
8336
54.3%
16879
TOTAL 100.0%
15684
100.0%
15424

31108


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living together as married Divorced Separated Widowed Single/Never married TOTAL
Not asked 12.6%
2397
1.2%
12
8.4%
42
6.3%
11
10.0%
120
8.8%
817
10.9%
3399
No answer 1.0%
181
0.4%
4
0.6%
3
1.1%
2
1.2%
14
1.3%
124
1.1%
328
Don't know 10.4%
1965
8.7%
87
10.4%
52
14.9%
26
11.6%
139
9.7%
900
10.2%
3169
No 22.3%
4236
33.3%
331
27.3%
137
27.6%
48
15.7%
188
25.8%
2378
23.6%
7318
Yes 53.7%
10193
56.4%
561
53.4%
268
50.0%
87
61.4%
734
54.3%
5013
54.3%
16856
TOTAL 100.0%
18972
100.0%
995
100.0%
502
100.0%
174
100.0%
1195
100.0%
9232

31070

Bookmark and Share