Comparative Values Survey of Islamic Countries

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


BELGOD

Do you believe in God?
  -5) Missing; Unknown
  -4) Not asked
  -2) No answer
  -1) Don't know
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Missing; Unknown 1 0% 0% -3.2
Not asked 3952 12.7% 12.7% -2.6
No answer 46 .1% 12.8% -1.41
Don't know 116 .4% 13.2% -.81
No 263 .8% 14.1% -.21
Yes 26749 85.9% 100% .39

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

15 - 24 25 -34 35 - 44 45 - 54 55 - 64 65 or more years TOTAL
Missing; Unknown 0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Not asked 11.7%
827
14.0%
1272
13.1%
915
12.7%
521
11.5%
273
9.7%
141
12.7%
3949
No answer 0.2%
12
0.1%
9
0.1%
9
0.2%
7
0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
38
Don't know 0.4%
26
0.4%
38
0.4%
29
0.3%
13
0.2%
5
0.3%
5
0.4%
116
No 1.0%
68
0.8%
69
0.8%
59
0.9%
36
0.8%
18
0.9%
13
0.8%
263
Yes 86.8%
6160
84.7%
7708
85.5%
5972
85.9%
3514
87.4%
2067
89.1%
1294
86.0%
26715
TOTAL 100.0%
7093
100.0%
9097
100.0%
6984
100.0%
4091
100.0%
2364
100.0%
1453

31082


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week Once a month Only on special holy days/Christmas/Easter days Once a year or less often Never or practically never TOTAL
Missing; Unknown 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.0%
1
Not asked 5.6%
434
2.5%
142
1.9%
39
1.9%
82
4.6%
124
7.4%
428
4.4%
1249
No answer 0.1%
7
0.1%
5
0.1%
3
0.1%
3
0.1%
2
0.1%
5
0.1%
25
Don't know 0.1%
7
0.1%
6
0.1%
2
0.4%
19
1.0%
27
0.8%
46
0.4%
107
No 0.3%
21
0.2%
14
0.3%
6
0.4%
15
0.8%
21
2.9%
166
0.9%
243
Yes 93.9%
7223
97.1%
5545
97.6%
2001
97.2%
4124
93.6%
2541
88.8%
5109
94.2%
26543
TOTAL 100.0%
7692
100.0%
5712
100.0%
2051
100.0%
4243
100.0%
2715
100.0%
5755

28168


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Missing; Unknown 0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.0%
1
Not asked 12.3%
1923
13.1%
2028
12.7%
3951
No answer 0.1%
22
0.1%
14
0.1%
36
Don't know 0.3%
50
0.4%
66
0.4%
116
No 1.1%
179
0.5%
84
0.8%
263
Yes 86.1%
13510
85.8%
13231
86.0%
26741
TOTAL 100.0%
15684
100.0%
15424

31108


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living together as married Divorced Separated Widowed Single/Never married TOTAL
Missing; Unknown 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Not asked 13.6%
2572
0.4%
4
13.1%
66
6.9%
12
14.7%
176
12.2%
1122
12.7%
3952
No answer 0.1%
26
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
9
0.1%
36
Don't know 0.4%
76
0.4%
4
0.8%
4
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
0.3%
29
0.4%
116
No 0.8%
146
0.9%
9
1.4%
7
1.1%
2
0.3%
4
1.0%
95
0.8%
263
Yes 85.1%
16151
98.3%
978
84.7%
425
92.0%
160
84.6%
1011
86.4%
7977
85.9%
26702
TOTAL 100.0%
18972
100.0%
995
100.0%
502
100.0%
174
100.0%
1195
100.0%
9232

31070

Bookmark and Share