Comparative Values Survey of Islamic Countries

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


BELLAD

Do you believe in life after death?
  -4) Not asked
  -2) No answer
  -1) Don't know
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not asked 3952 12.7% 12.7% -2.55
No answer 70 .2% 12.9% -1.35
Don't know 646 2.1% 15% -.75
No 2214 7.1% 22.1% -.15
Yes 24245 77.9% 100% .45

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

15 - 24 25 -34 35 - 44 45 - 54 55 - 64 65 or more years TOTAL
Not asked 11.7%
827
14.0%
1272
13.1%
915
12.7%
521
11.5%
273
9.7%
141
12.7%
3949
No answer 0.2%
16
0.1%
13
0.3%
19
0.2%
8
0.1%
2
0.3%
4
0.2%
62
Don't know 1.9%
138
2.0%
180
2.1%
144
1.8%
74
2.5%
59
3.4%
49
2.1%
644
No 6.8%
482
8.2%
744
7.4%
517
6.6%
269
4.6%
109
6.2%
90
7.1%
2211
Yes 79.4%
5630
75.7%
6888
77.2%
5389
78.7%
3219
81.3%
1921
80.5%
1169
77.9%
24216
TOTAL 100.0%
7093
100.0%
9097
100.0%
6984
100.0%
4091
100.0%
2364
100.0%
1453

31082


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week Once a month Only on special holy days/Christmas/Easter days Once a year or less often Never or practically never TOTAL
Not asked 5.6%
434
2.5%
142
1.9%
39
1.9%
82
4.6%
124
7.4%
428
4.4%
1249
No answer 0.1%
9
0.1%
8
0.1%
3
0.2%
10
0.2%
5
0.2%
14
0.2%
49
Don't know 1.1%
82
1.6%
91
2.3%
48
3.6%
154
4.0%
108
2.6%
152
2.3%
635
No 6.4%
495
6.6%
378
5.2%
107
6.2%
263
14.1%
384
9.6%
553
7.7%
2180
Yes 86.7%
6672
89.2%
5093
90.4%
1854
88.0%
3734
77.1%
2094
80.1%
4608
85.4%
24055
TOTAL 100.0%
7692
100.0%
5712
100.0%
2051
100.0%
4243
100.0%
2715
100.0%
5755

28168


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not asked 12.3%
1923
13.1%
2028
12.7%
3951
No answer 0.2%
36
0.2%
24
0.2%
60
Don't know 1.9%
301
2.2%
344
2.1%
645
No 7.6%
1190
6.6%
1023
7.1%
2213
Yes 78.0%
12234
77.8%
12005
77.9%
24239
TOTAL 100.0%
15684
100.0%
15424

31108


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living together as married Divorced Separated Widowed Single/Never married TOTAL
Not asked 13.6%
2572
0.4%
4
13.1%
66
6.9%
12
14.7%
176
12.2%
1122
12.7%
3952
No answer 0.2%
40
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.2%
17
0.2%
59
Don't know 2.1%
404
2.0%
20
4.0%
20
3.4%
6
1.9%
23
1.9%
171
2.1%
644
No 7.4%
1409
5.7%
57
7.4%
37
9.8%
17
4.0%
48
7.0%
646
7.1%
2214
Yes 76.7%
14547
91.9%
914
75.3%
378
79.9%
139
79.2%
947
78.8%
7276
77.9%
24201
TOTAL 100.0%
18972
100.0%
995
100.0%
502
100.0%
174
100.0%
1195
100.0%
9232

31070

Bookmark and Share