Comparative Values Survey of Islamic Countries

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


BELSOUL

Do you believe people have a soul?
  -4) Not asked
  -2) No answer
  -1) Don't know
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not asked 3952 12.7% 12.7% -2.57
No answer 74 .2% 12.9% -1.38
Don't know 493 1.6% 14.5% -.78
No 856 2.8% 17.3% -.18
Yes 25752 82.7% 100% .42

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

15 - 24 25 -34 35 - 44 45 - 54 55 - 64 65 or more years TOTAL
Not asked 11.7%
827
14.0%
1272
13.1%
915
12.7%
521
11.5%
273
9.7%
141
12.7%
3949
No answer 0.3%
20
0.1%
10
0.3%
21
0.1%
6
0.2%
4
0.3%
4
0.2%
65
Don't know 1.7%
119
1.4%
128
1.7%
118
1.5%
61
1.5%
36
2.1%
31
1.6%
493
No 2.6%
181
2.6%
239
3.0%
210
2.9%
120
2.5%
60
3.2%
46
2.8%
856
Yes 83.8%
5946
81.9%
7448
81.9%
5720
82.7%
3383
84.2%
1991
84.7%
1231
82.7%
25719
TOTAL 100.0%
7093
100.0%
9097
100.0%
6984
100.0%
4091
100.0%
2364
100.0%
1453

31082


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week Once a month Only on special holy days/Christmas/Easter days Once a year or less often Never or practically never TOTAL
Not asked 5.6%
434
2.5%
142
1.9%
39
1.9%
82
4.6%
124
7.4%
428
4.4%
1249
No answer 0.1%
10
0.2%
10
0.1%
3
0.2%
8
0.1%
4
0.3%
16
0.2%
51
Don't know 0.5%
37
1.0%
59
1.7%
35
3.4%
143
2.7%
73
2.3%
134
1.7%
481
No 1.1%
86
1.6%
94
1.3%
27
2.9%
124
4.0%
108
6.7%
388
2.9%
827
Yes 92.6%
7125
94.7%
5407
94.9%
1947
91.6%
3886
88.6%
2406
83.2%
4789
90.7%
25560
TOTAL 100.0%
7692
100.0%
5712
100.0%
2051
100.0%
4243
100.0%
2715
100.0%
5755

28168


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not asked 12.3%
1923
13.1%
2028
12.7%
3951
No answer 0.2%
35
0.2%
30
0.2%
65
Don't know 1.6%
251
1.6%
241
1.6%
492
No 2.9%
451
2.6%
405
2.8%
856
Yes 83.0%
13024
82.5%
12720
82.8%
25744
TOTAL 100.0%
15684
100.0%
15424

31108


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living together as married Divorced Separated Widowed Single/Never married TOTAL
Not asked 13.6%
2572
0.4%
4
13.1%
66
6.9%
12
14.7%
176
12.2%
1122
12.7%
3952
No answer 0.2%
43
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
0.2%
17
0.2%
63
Don't know 1.6%
308
1.2%
12
2.6%
13
1.7%
3
1.7%
20
1.5%
135
1.6%
491
No 2.9%
541
1.9%
19
2.8%
14
3.4%
6
1.9%
23
2.7%
253
2.8%
856
Yes 81.7%
15508
96.5%
960
81.5%
409
87.9%
153
81.4%
973
83.5%
7705
82.7%
25708
TOTAL 100.0%
18972
100.0%
995
100.0%
502
100.0%
174
100.0%
1195
100.0%
9232

31070

Bookmark and Share