Comparative Values Survey of Islamic Countries

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


BELHELL

Do you believe in Hell?
  -4) Not asked
  -2) No answer
  -1) Don't know
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not asked 3952 12.7% 12.7% -2.56
No answer 72 .2% 12.9% -1.36
Don't know 644 2.1% 15% -.76
No 1312 4.2% 19.2% -.16
Yes 25147 80.8% 100% .43

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

15 - 24 25 -34 35 - 44 45 - 54 55 - 64 65 or more years TOTAL
Not asked 11.7%
827
14.0%
1272
13.1%
915
12.7%
521
11.5%
273
9.7%
141
12.7%
3949
No answer 0.2%
15
0.1%
12
0.3%
20
0.1%
6
0.2%
4
0.5%
7
0.2%
64
Don't know 2.3%
162
1.8%
163
2.1%
146
1.8%
75
2.2%
53
3.0%
44
2.1%
643
No 3.7%
262
3.6%
332
4.6%
320
4.7%
192
4.8%
114
6.1%
88
4.2%
1308
Yes 82.2%
5827
80.4%
7318
79.9%
5583
80.6%
3297
81.2%
1920
80.7%
1173
80.8%
25118
TOTAL 100.0%
7093
100.0%
9097
100.0%
6984
100.0%
4091
100.0%
2364
100.0%
1453

31082


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week Once a month Only on special holy days/Christmas/Easter days Once a year or less often Never or practically never TOTAL
Not asked 5.6%
434
2.5%
142
1.9%
39
1.9%
82
4.6%
124
7.4%
428
4.4%
1249
No answer 0.1%
8
0.1%
5
0.1%
3
0.4%
15
0.1%
4
0.2%
14
0.2%
49
Don't know 0.6%
49
1.8%
100
2.5%
52
4.6%
194
3.8%
102
2.4%
136
2.2%
633
No 2.2%
171
2.9%
165
3.8%
77
4.8%
204
7.1%
194
8.1%
469
4.5%
1280
Yes 91.4%
7030
92.8%
5300
91.7%
1880
88.3%
3748
84.4%
2291
81.8%
4708
88.6%
24957
TOTAL 100.0%
7692
100.0%
5712
100.0%
2051
100.0%
4243
100.0%
2715
100.0%
5755

28168


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not asked 12.3%
1923
13.1%
2028
12.7%
3951
No answer 0.3%
42
0.1%
21
0.2%
63
Don't know 2.1%
332
2.0%
311
2.1%
643
No 4.4%
697
4.0%
615
4.2%
1312
Yes 80.9%
12690
80.7%
12449
80.8%
25139
TOTAL 100.0%
15684
100.0%
15424

31108


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living together as married Divorced Separated Widowed Single/Never married TOTAL
Not asked 13.6%
2572
0.4%
4
13.1%
66
6.9%
12
14.7%
176
12.2%
1122
12.7%
3952
No answer 0.2%
45
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.1%
13
0.2%
61
Don't know 2.0%
386
1.7%
17
2.8%
14
3.4%
6
1.7%
20
2.2%
199
2.1%
642
No 4.1%
786
4.3%
43
7.8%
39
6.3%
11
4.0%
48
4.2%
384
4.2%
1311
Yes 80.0%
15183
93.6%
931
76.1%
382
83.3%
145
79.4%
949
81.4%
7514
80.8%
25104
TOTAL 100.0%
18972
100.0%
995
100.0%
502
100.0%
174
100.0%
1195
100.0%
9232

31070

Bookmark and Share