Comparative Values Survey of Islamic Countries

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


BELHEV

Do you believe in heaven?
  -4) Not asked
  -2) No answer
  -1) Don't know
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not asked 3952 12.7% 12.7% -2.56
No answer 73 .2% 12.9% -1.37
Don't know 610 2% 14.9% -.77
No 927 3% 17.9% -.17
Yes 25565 82.1% 100% .42

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

15 - 24 25 -34 35 - 44 45 - 54 55 - 64 65 or more years TOTAL
Not asked 11.7%
827
14.0%
1272
13.1%
915
12.7%
521
11.5%
273
9.7%
141
12.7%
3949
No answer 0.2%
16
0.1%
11
0.3%
22
0.1%
6
0.2%
4
0.4%
6
0.2%
65
Don't know 2.1%
150
1.7%
157
2.0%
139
1.8%
73
2.0%
48
2.9%
42
2.0%
609
No 2.5%
178
2.6%
238
3.3%
227
3.5%
144
3.4%
81
3.9%
57
3.0%
925
Yes 83.5%
5922
81.6%
7419
81.3%
5681
81.8%
3347
82.8%
1958
83.1%
1207
82.2%
25534
TOTAL 100.0%
7093
100.0%
9097
100.0%
6984
100.0%
4091
100.0%
2364
100.0%
1453

31082


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week Once a month Only on special holy days/Christmas/Easter days Once a year or less often Never or practically never TOTAL
Not asked 5.6%
434
2.5%
142
1.9%
39
1.9%
82
4.6%
124
7.4%
428
4.4%
1249
No answer 0.1%
10
0.1%
5
0.1%
3
0.3%
13
0.1%
3
0.3%
15
0.2%
49
Don't know 0.5%
41
1.7%
97
2.0%
42
4.4%
185
3.5%
95
2.4%
138
2.1%
598
No 0.8%
64
1.2%
66
1.7%
34
3.8%
160
5.6%
151
7.4%
424
3.2%
899
Yes 92.9%
7143
94.6%
5402
94.2%
1933
89.6%
3803
86.3%
2342
82.5%
4750
90.1%
25373
TOTAL 100.0%
7692
100.0%
5712
100.0%
2051
100.0%
4243
100.0%
2715
100.0%
5755

28168


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Not asked 12.3%
1923
13.1%
2028
12.7%
3951
No answer 0.3%
41
0.1%
23
0.2%
64
Don't know 2.0%
316
1.9%
293
2.0%
609
No 3.4%
528
2.6%
399
3.0%
927
Yes 82.1%
12876
82.2%
12681
82.2%
25557
TOTAL 100.0%
15684
100.0%
15424

31108


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living together as married Divorced Separated Widowed Single/Never married TOTAL
Not asked 13.6%
2572
0.4%
4
13.1%
66
6.9%
12
14.7%
176
12.2%
1122
12.7%
3952
No answer 0.2%
45
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.2%
14
0.2%
62
Don't know 1.9%
363
1.9%
19
2.8%
14
5.2%
9
1.7%
20
2.0%
182
2.0%
607
No 3.0%
566
2.5%
25
5.6%
28
4.6%
8
2.3%
28
2.9%
272
3.0%
927
Yes 81.3%
15426
95.2%
947
78.3%
393
83.3%
145
81.1%
969
82.8%
7642
82.1%
25522
TOTAL 100.0%
18972
100.0%
995
100.0%
502
100.0%
174
100.0%
1195
100.0%
9232

31070

Bookmark and Share