Comparative Values Survey of Islamic Countries

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


RELSTRN

Do you find that you get comfort and strength from religion?
  -2) No answer
  -1) Don't know
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No answer 309 1% 1% -6.5
Don't know 649 2.1% 3.1% -4.25
No 1139 3.7% 6.7% -2
Yes 29030 93.3% 100% .24

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

15 - 24 25 -34 35 - 44 45 - 54 55 - 64 65 or more years TOTAL
No answer 1.1%
75
0.9%
84
0.9%
66
0.9%
38
1.0%
24
1.2%
18
1.0%
305
Don't know 3.0%
212
2.2%
196
1.7%
122
1.6%
65
1.4%
33
1.4%
20
2.1%
648
No 4.3%
304
3.6%
331
3.5%
244
3.4%
139
3.0%
72
3.0%
44
3.6%
1134
Yes 91.7%
6502
93.3%
8486
93.8%
6552
94.1%
3849
94.5%
2235
94.4%
1371
93.3%
28995
TOTAL 100.0%
7093
100.0%
9097
100.0%
6984
100.0%
4091
100.0%
2364
100.0%
1453

31082


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week Once a month Only on special holy days/Christmas/Easter days Once a year or less often Never or practically never TOTAL
No answer 0.4%
30
0.5%
29
0.7%
15
1.4%
60
0.5%
13
1.0%
56
0.7%
203
Don't know 0.9%
67
0.7%
38
2.0%
41
3.8%
160
4.8%
130
2.4%
138
2.0%
574
No 0.9%
66
1.4%
80
3.4%
69
3.3%
141
7.7%
208
9.0%
520
3.8%
1084
Yes 97.9%
7529
97.4%
5565
93.9%
1926
91.5%
3882
87.1%
2364
87.6%
5041
93.4%
26307
TOTAL 100.0%
7692
100.0%
5712
100.0%
2051
100.0%
4243
100.0%
2715
100.0%
5755

28168


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No answer 1.1%
173
0.8%
131
1.0%
304
Don't know 2.4%
375
1.8%
274
2.1%
649
No 4.4%
690
2.9%
445
3.6%
1135
Yes 92.1%
14446
94.5%
14574
93.3%
29020
TOTAL 100.0%
15684
100.0%
15424

31108


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living together as married Divorced Separated Widowed Single/Never married TOTAL
No answer 1.0%
199
0.0%
0
0.8%
4
0.0%
0
0.4%
5
1.0%
93
1.0%
301
Don't know 1.8%
349
1.4%
14
2.8%
14
2.3%
4
1.3%
16
2.7%
251
2.1%
648
No 2.9%
558
4.4%
44
7.4%
37
10.9%
19
2.0%
24
4.9%
452
3.6%
1134
Yes 94.2%
17866
94.2%
937
89.0%
447
86.8%
151
96.2%
1150
91.4%
8436
93.3%
28987
TOTAL 100.0%
18972
100.0%
995
100.0%
502
100.0%
174
100.0%
1195
100.0%
9232

31070

Bookmark and Share